Honiton — UK General Election Results

Honiton was won by Conservative at the 1992 general election, with a majority of 16,511 votes over Liberal Democrat. This page covers every general election in Honiton from 1832 to 1992.

This constituency elected more than one MP at once in some years. Before the Redistribution of Seats Act 1885 (and in a shrinking number of boroughs through 1948), most UK constituencies elected two or more MPs together by "multi-member plurality" (block vote): each elector could cast one vote per available seat, and the top vote-getters overall were all elected. In those elections below, "Elected" lists every MP returned, "Votes" is the count that secured the last seat, and "Majority" is the gap between that seat and the first candidate who missed out.

Full Election History, 1832–1992

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1832 George Augustus Frederick Child Villiers (Conservative); James Ruddell-Todd (Whig) 302 46.6% (top seat) James Peel Cockburn (Conservative) 192 (24.9 pts) 75.5%
1835 Hugh Duncan Baillie (Conservative); Arthur Chichester (Conservative) 226 42.6% (top seat) James Ruddell-Todd (Whig) 5 (0.6 pts) 82.7%
1837 Hugh Duncan Baillie (Conservative); James Stewart (Whig) 225 40.7% (top seat) Alexander Cray Grant (Conservative) 22 (3.0 pts) 78.5%
1841 Hugh Duncan Baillie (Conservative); Forster Alleyne McGeachy (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1847 James Weir Hogg (Conservative); Joseph Locke (Whig) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1852 Joseph Locke (Whig); James Weir Hogg (Conservative) 152 37.6% (top seat) Richard Sommers Gard (Conservative) 29 (6.6 pts) 76.8%
1857 Joseph Locke (Whig); Archibald Henry Plantagenet Stuart-Wortley (Conservative) 119 47.6% (top seat) James Weir Hogg (Conservative) 2 (0.4 pts) 85.2%
1859 Joseph Locke (Liberal); Alexander Dundas Ro Cochrane-Wishart-Baillie (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1865 Frederick David Goldsmid (Liberal); Alexander Dundas Ro Cochrane-Wishart-Baillie (Conservative) 140 42.9% (top seat) Evan Matthew Richards (Liberal) 52 (13.0 pts) 74.7%
1885 John Henry Kennaway (Conservative) 4,540 60.6% John Budd Phear (Liberal) 1,583 (21.1 pts) 83.2%
1886 John Henry Kennaway (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1892 John Henry Kennaway (Conservative) 4,591 64.2% William Hickman Smith Aubrey (Liberal) 2,026 (28.3 pts) 78.1%
1895 John Henry Kennaway (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1900 John Henry Kennaway (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1906 John Henry Kennaway (Conservative) 4,854 56.7% William Beckwith Luke (Liberal) 1,143 (13.4 pts) 87.4%
Dec 1910 Arthur Clive Morrison-Bell (Conservative) 5,348 60.9% Harry Green (Liberal) 1,909 (21.7 pts) 83.5%
Jan 1910 Arthur Clive Morrison-Bell (Conservative) 5,604 60.0% William Beckwith Luke (Liberal) 1,871 (20.0 pts) 88.7%
1918 Arthur Clive Morrison-Bell (Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1922 Arthur Clive Morrison-Bell (Unionist) 12,972 55.5% John George Hawkins Halse (Liberal) 2,568 (11.0 pts) 79.1%
1923 Arthur Clive Morrison-Bell (Unionist) 12,470 50.6% John George Hawkins Halse (Liberal) 293 (1.2 pts) 81.0%
1924 Arthur Clive Morrison-Bell (Unionist) 14,804 55.2% John George Hawkins Halse (Liberal) 2,779 (10.4 pts) 85.5%
1929 Arthur Clive Morrison-Bell (Unionist) 17,911 50.9% John George Hawkins Halse (Liberal) 1,558 (4.4 pts) 84.3%
1931 Cedric Drewe (Conservative) 21,854 60.0% John George Hawkins Halse (Liberal) 7,291 (20.0 pts) 83.5%
1935 Cedric Drewe (Conservative) 22,805 71.9% John Robert Morris (Labour) 13,889 (43.8 pts) 69.6%
1945 Cedric Drewe (Conservative) 24,499 65.8% Henry Thomas Langdon (Labour) 11,760 (31.6 pts) 70.3%
1950 Cedric Drewe (Conservative) 26,767 57.8% George Rupert Sargeant (Labour) 15,951 (34.4 pts) 84.4%
1951 Cedric Drewe (Conservative) 27,015 58.4% John Halse (Liberal) 17,157 (37.1 pts) 82.5%
1955 Robert Mathew (Conservative) 25,808 57.6% John Halse (Liberal) 14,741 (32.9 pts) 79.7%
1959 Robert Mathew (Conservative) 25,959 56.7% John B Halse (Liberal) 13,053 (28.5 pts) 80.1%
1964 Robert Mathew (Conservative) 26,475 55.0% Warwick Deal (Liberal) 14,121 (29.4 pts) 78.8%
1966 Robert Mathew (Conservative) 26,966 54.4% Marjorie Clark (Labour) 13,709 (27.7 pts) 78.6%
1970 Sir Peter Emery (Conservative) 32,885 59.5% Bridget Trethewey (Liberal) 21,555 (39.0 pts) 76.7%
Oct 1974 Sir Peter Emery (Conservative) 29,720 53.8% Victor Terry Howell (Liberal) 13,220 (23.9 pts) 75.7%
Feb 1974 Sir Peter Emery (Conservative) 32,429 54.5% Victor Terry Howell (Liberal) 14,123 (23.7 pts) 82.0%
1979 Sir Peter Emery (Conservative) 37,832 62.4% Rodney Gerald Ruffle (Liberal) 25,231 (41.6 pts) 77.4%
1983 Sir Peter Emery (Conservative) 32,602 60.6% Alistair Hubert Sampson (Social Democratic Party) 14,769 (27.5 pts) 74.5%
1987 Sir Peter Emery (Conservative) 34,931 59.2% Gerald Duncan Tatton-Brown (Social Democratic Party) 16,562 (28.1 pts) 76.4%
1992 Sir Peter Emery (Conservative) 33,533 52.4% Jennifer May Sharratt (Liberal Democrat) 16,511 (25.8 pts) 80.7%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1832 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Augustus Frederick Child Villiers Conservative 36046.6% Yes
James Ruddell-Todd Whig 30239.1% Yes
James Peel Cockburn Conservative 11014.2% No

1835 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Hugh Duncan Baillie Conservative 33242.6% Yes
Arthur Chichester Conservative 22629.0% Yes
James Ruddell-Todd Whig 22128.4% No

1837 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Hugh Duncan Baillie Conservative 29440.7% Yes
James Stewart Whig 22531.2% Yes
Alexander Cray Grant Conservative 20328.1% No

1841 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Hugh Duncan Baillie Conservative Unopposed Yes
Forster Alleyne McGeachy Conservative Unopposed Yes

1847 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Weir Hogg Conservative Unopposed Yes
Joseph Locke Whig Unopposed Yes

1852 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joseph Locke Whig 16637.6% Yes
James Weir Hogg Conservative 15234.5% Yes
Richard Sommers Gard Conservative 12327.9% No

1857 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joseph Locke Whig 21447.6% Yes
Archibald Henry Plantagenet Stuart-Wortley Conservative 11926.4% Yes
James Weir Hogg Conservative 11726.0% No

1859 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joseph Locke Liberal Unopposed Yes
Alexander Dundas Ro Cochrane-Wishart-Baillie Conservative Unopposed Yes

1865 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederick David Goldsmid Liberal 17142.9% Yes
Alexander Dundas Ro Cochrane-Wishart-Baillie Conservative 14035.1% Yes
Evan Matthew Richards Liberal 8822.1% No

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Henry Kennaway Conservative 4,54060.6% Yes
John Budd Phear Liberal 2,95739.4% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Henry Kennaway Conservative Unopposed Yes

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Henry Kennaway Conservative 4,59164.2% Yes
William Hickman Smith Aubrey Liberal 2,56535.8% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Henry Kennaway Conservative Unopposed Yes

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Henry Kennaway Conservative Unopposed Yes

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Henry Kennaway Conservative 4,85456.7% Yes
William Beckwith Luke Liberal 3,71143.3% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur Clive Morrison-Bell Conservative 5,34860.9% Yes
Harry Green Liberal 3,43939.1% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur Clive Morrison-Bell Conservative 5,60460.0% Yes
William Beckwith Luke Liberal 3,73340.0% No

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur Clive Morrison-Bell Unionist Unopposed Yes

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur Clive Morrison-Bell Unionist 12,97255.5% Yes
John George Hawkins Halse Liberal 10,40444.5% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur Clive Morrison-Bell Unionist 12,47050.6% Yes
John George Hawkins Halse Liberal 12,17749.4% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur Clive Morrison-Bell Unionist 14,80455.2% Yes
John George Hawkins Halse Liberal 12,02544.8% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur Clive Morrison-Bell Unionist 17,91150.9% Yes
John George Hawkins Halse Liberal 16,35346.5% No
Rose Davies Labour 9152.6% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Cedric Drewe Conservative 21,85460.0% Yes
John George Hawkins Halse Liberal 14,56340.0% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Cedric Drewe Conservative 22,80571.9% Yes
John Robert Morris Labour 8,91628.1% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Cedric Drewe Conservative 24,49965.8% Yes
Henry Thomas Langdon Labour 12,73934.2% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Cedric Drewe Conservative 26,76757.8% Yes
George Rupert Sargeant Labour 10,81623.3% No
Guy Barrington Liberal 8,74218.9% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Cedric Drewe Conservative 27,01558.4% Yes
John Halse Liberal 9,85821.3% No
Norman Stevens Labour 9,36920.3% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Mathew Conservative 25,80857.6% Yes
John Halse Liberal 11,06724.7% No
Frederick Thornton Labour 7,90717.7% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Mathew Conservative 25,95956.7% Yes
John B Halse Liberal 12,90628.2% No
Frederick W Morgan Labour 6,92815.1% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Mathew Conservative 26,47555.0% Yes
Warwick Deal Liberal 12,35425.7% No
Marjorie Clark Labour 9,27319.3% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Mathew Conservative 26,96654.4% Yes
Marjorie Clark Labour 13,25726.7% No
Raymond Hicks Liberal 9,34218.8% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sir Peter Emery Conservative 32,88559.5% Yes
Bridget Trethewey Liberal 11,33020.5% No
Malyn Newitt Labour 11,07220.0% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sir Peter Emery Conservative 29,72053.8% Yes
Victor Terry Howell Liberal 16,50029.9% No
Ronald Lloyd Spiller Labour 9,04816.4% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sir Peter Emery Conservative 32,42954.5% Yes
Victor Terry Howell Liberal 18,30630.8% No
Malyn Newitt Labour 8,79114.8% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sir Peter Emery Conservative 37,83262.4% Yes
Rodney Gerald Ruffle Liberal 12,60120.8% No
Anthony Trevor Luesby Labour 8,75614.4% No
Margaret Hilary Bacon Green 1,4232.3% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sir Peter Emery Conservative 32,60260.6% Yes
Alistair Hubert Sampson Social Democratic Party 17,83333.1% No
Raymond Austin Clements Sharpe Labour 3,3776.3% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sir Peter Emery Conservative 34,93159.2% Yes
Gerald Duncan Tatton-Brown Social Democratic Party 18,36931.1% No
Simon Peter Pollentine Labour 4,9888.4% No
Stuart B F Hughes Monster Raving Loony 7471.3% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sir Peter Emery Conservative 33,53352.4% Yes
Jennifer May Sharratt Liberal Democrat 17,02226.6% No
Ray Davison Labour 8,14212.7% No
David Albert Owen Independent Conservative 2,1753.4% No
Stuart B F Hughes Raving Loony Green Giant 1,4422.3% No
Geoffrey John Halliwell Liberal 1,0051.6% No
Alan James Tootill Green 6501.0% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1832: Conservative margin 24.9 pts 1835: Conservative margin 0.6 pts 1837: Conservative margin 3.0 pts 1852: Whig margin 6.6 pts 1857: Whig margin 0.4 pts 1865: Liberal margin 13.0 pts 1885: Conservative margin 21.1 pts 1892: Conservative margin 28.3 pts 1906: Conservative margin 13.4 pts Dec 1910: Conservative margin 21.7 pts Jan 1910: Conservative margin 20.0 pts 1922: Unionist margin 11.0 pts 1923: Unionist margin 1.2 pts 1924: Unionist margin 10.4 pts 1929: Unionist margin 4.4 pts 1931: Conservative margin 20.0 pts 1935: Conservative margin 43.8 pts 1945: Conservative margin 31.6 pts 1950: Conservative margin 34.4 pts 1951: Conservative margin 37.1 pts 1955: Conservative margin 32.9 pts 1959: Conservative margin 28.5 pts 1964: Conservative margin 29.4 pts 1966: Conservative margin 27.7 pts 1970: Conservative margin 39.0 pts Oct 1974: Conservative margin 23.9 pts Feb 1974: Conservative margin 23.7 pts 1979: Conservative margin 41.6 pts 1983: Conservative margin 27.5 pts 1987: Conservative margin 28.1 pts 1992: Conservative margin 25.8 pts 1832 1835 1837 1852 1857 1865 1885 1892 1906 Dec 1910 Jan 1910 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Oct 1974 Feb 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992

Trend

Honiton has been contested at 38 general elections on record since 1832. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Whig, Liberal, Unionist.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Honiton in the 1992 general election?

Conservative won Honiton in 1992 with 33,533 votes (52.4%), a majority of 16,511 votes over Liberal Democrat in second place.

Which parties have won Honiton since 1832?

Since 1832, Honiton has been won by: Conservative, Liberal, Unionist, Whig.

What was the closest result in Honiton?

The closest result on record for Honiton was 1857, when Whig beat Conservative by just 2 votes (0.4 percentage points).

Did Honiton ever elect more than one MP at a time?

Yes -- like most UK constituencies before the Redistribution of Seats Act 1885, Honiton elected multiple MPs at once in some elections on this page (a system called multi-member plurality, or 'block vote'), each voter casting one vote per available seat.

Related Pages