Hitchin and Harpenden — UK General Election Results

Hitchin and Harpenden was won by Conservative at the 2019 general election, with a majority of 6,895 votes over Liberal Democrat. This page covers every general election in Hitchin and Harpenden from 1997 to 2019.

Full Election History, 1997–2019

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1997 Peter Lilley (Conservative) 24,038 45.9% Rosemary Sanderson (Labour) 6,671 (12.7 pts) 78.0%
2001 Peter Lilley (Conservative) 21,271 47.3% Alan Amos (Labour) 6,663 (14.8 pts) 66.9%
2005 Peter Lilley (Conservative) 23,627 49.9% Hannah Hedges (Liberal Democrat) 11,393 (24.0 pts) 70.5%
2010 Peter Lilley (Conservative) 29,869 54.6% Nigel Quinton (Liberal Democrat) 15,271 (27.9 pts) 74.3%
2015 Peter Lilley (Conservative) 31,488 56.9% Rachel Burgin (Labour) 20,055 (36.2 pts) 69.1%
2017 Bim Afolami (Conservative) 31,189 53.1% John Hayes (Labour) 12,031 (20.5 pts) 77.6%
2019 Bim Afolami (Conservative) 27,719 47.1% Sam Collins (Liberal Democrat) 6,895 (11.7 pts) 77.5%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Lilley Conservative 24,03845.9% Yes
Rosemary Sanderson Labour 17,36733.1% No
Chris White Liberal Democrat 10,51520.1% No
David Cooke Natural Law 2900.6% No
Jim Horton Socialist Alternative 2170.4% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Lilley Conservative 21,27147.3% Yes
Alan Amos Labour 14,60832.5% No
John Murphy Liberal Democrat 8,07618.0% No
John Saunders UKIP 6061.3% No
Peter Rigby Independent 3630.8% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Lilley Conservative 23,62749.9% Yes
Hannah Hedges Liberal Democrat 12,23425.8% No
Paul Orrett Labour 10,49922.2% No
John Saunders UKIP 8281.7% No
Peter Rigby Independent 1990.4% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Lilley Conservative 29,86954.6% Yes
Nigel Quinton Liberal Democrat 14,59826.7% No
Oliver de Botton Labour 7,41313.6% No
Graham Wilkinson UKIP 1,6633.0% No
Richard Wise Green 8071.5% No
Margaret Henderson Independent 1090.2% No
Simon Byron Citizens for Undead Rights and Equality 1080.2% No
Eric Hannah Your Right To Democracy Party Limited 900.2% No
Peter Rigby Independent 500.1% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Lilley Conservative 31,48856.9% Yes
Rachel Burgin Labour 11,43320.6% No
John Stocker UKIP 4,9178.9% No
Pauline Pearce Liberal Democrat 4,4848.1% No
Richard Wise Green 3,0535.5% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Bim Afolami Conservative 31,18953.1% Yes
John Hayes Labour 19,15832.6% No
Hugh Annand Liberal Democrat 6,23610.6% No
Richard Cano Green 1,3292.3% No
Ray Blake Independent 6291.1% No
Sid Cordle Christian Peoples Alliance 2420.4% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Bim Afolami Conservative 27,71947.1% Yes
Sam Collins Liberal Democrat 20,82435.4% No
Kay Tart Labour 9,95916.9% No
Sid Cordle Christian Peoples Alliance 2680.5% No
Peter Marshall Advance Together 1010.2% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1997: Conservative margin 12.7 pts 2001: Conservative margin 14.8 pts 2005: Conservative margin 24.0 pts 2010: Conservative margin 27.9 pts 2015: Conservative margin 36.2 pts 2017: Conservative margin 20.5 pts 2019: Conservative margin 11.7 pts 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019

Trend

Hitchin and Harpenden has been contested at 7 general elections on record since 1997. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Hitchin and Harpenden in the 2019 general election?

Conservative won Hitchin and Harpenden in 2019 with 27,719 votes (47.1%), a majority of 6,895 votes over Liberal Democrat in second place.

Which parties have won Hitchin and Harpenden since 1997?

Since 1997, Hitchin and Harpenden has been won by: Conservative.

What was the closest result in Hitchin and Harpenden?

The closest result on record for Hitchin and Harpenden was 2019, when Conservative beat Liberal Democrat by just 6,895 votes (11.7 percentage points).

Related Pages