Hexham — UK General Election Results

Hexham was won by Labour at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 3,713 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Hexham from 1885 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1885–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 Miles MacInnes (Liberal) 5,193 58.6% Matthew White Ridley (Conservative) 1,530 (17.3 pts) 86.5%
1886 Miles MacInnes (Liberal) 4,177 56.5% Gilbert John Elliot-Murray-Kynynmound (Conservative) 957 (12.9 pts) 72.3%
1892 Nathaniel George Clayton (Conservative) 4,092 50.5% Miles MacInnes (Liberal) 82 (1.0 pts) 81.4%
1895 Wentworth Canning Blackett Beaumont (Liberal) 4,438 52.6% Charles Edward Hunter (Conservative) 435 (5.1 pts) 81.8%
1900 Wentworth Canning Blackett Beaumont (Liberal) 4,197 51.1% Charles James Stanley Howard (Liberal Unionist) 186 (2.3 pts) 79.6%
1906 Wentworth Canning Blackett Beaumont (Liberal) 5,632 61.4% Nathaniel George Clayton (Conservative) 2,085 (22.7 pts) 83.1%
Jan 1910 Richard Durning Holt (Liberal) 5,478 55.4% Charles Loftus Bates (Conservative) 1,061 (10.7 pts) 87.3%
Dec 1910 Richard Durning Holt (Liberal) 5,124 54.2% Alfred Henry Chaytor (Conservative) 790 (8.3 pts) 83.4%
1918 Douglas Clifton Brown (Unionist) 7,763 48.9% William Weir (Labour) 3,595 (22.6 pts) 62.7%
1922 Douglas Clifton Brown (Unionist) 9,369 44.8% Victor Harold Finney (Liberal) 2,883 (13.8 pts) 79.3%
1923 Victor Harold Finney (Liberal) 11,293 56.0% Douglas Clifton Brown (Unionist) 2,406 (11.9 pts) 75.5%
1924 Douglas Clifton Brown (Unionist) 10,741 48.0% Victor Harold Finney (Liberal) 4,190 (18.7 pts) 82.2%
1929 Douglas Clifton Brown (Unionist) 11,069 39.1% Francis Dyke Acland (Liberal) 1,966 (7.0 pts) 80.2%
1931 Douglas Clifton Brown (Conservative) 20,578 73.1% Ernest Owen Dunnico (Labour) 13,021 (46.3 pts) 79.2%
1935 Douglas Clifton Brown (Conservative) 17,241 62.5% Ernest Kinghorn (Labour) 6,917 (25.1 pts) 75.9%
1945 Douglas Clifton Brown (Speaker (non-party)) 16,431 58.2% Ernest Kavanagh (Labour) 4,645 (16.5 pts) 73.5%
1950 Douglas Clifton Brown (Conservative) 24,703 85.6% Alexander Hancock (Independent Liberal) 20,549 (71.2 pts) 61.9%
1951 Rupert Malise Speir (Conservative) 23,267 59.6% Thomas MacDonald (Labour) 7,499 (19.2 pts) 82.4%
1955 Rupert Malise Speir (Conservative) 23,462 64.0% William Edward Garrett (Labour) 10,264 (28.0 pts) 77.3%
1959 Rupert Malise Speir (Conservative) 25,500 63.0% Wilfrid Hubert Wace Roberts (Labour) 10,520 (26.0 pts) 81.1%
1964 Rupert Malise Speir (Conservative) 22,468 50.7% John Alderson (Labour) 8,341 (18.8 pts) 81.9%
1966 Aubrey Rippon (Conservative) 20,889 48.1% James Lamb (Labour) 4,784 (11.0 pts) 78.5%
1970 Aubrey Rippon (Conservative) 24,516 52.0% John Miller (Labour) 7,871 (16.7 pts) 75.4%
Feb 1974 Aubrey Rippon (Conservative) 24,059 45.5% Eric Wade (Labour) 7,930 (15.0 pts) 82.1%
Oct 1974 Aubrey Rippon (Conservative) 21,352 43.5% Eric Wade (Labour) 4,641 (9.5 pts) 75.4%
1979 Aubrey Rippon (Conservative) 25,483 48.0% Stuart Bell (Labour) 8,548 (16.1 pts) 79.5%
1983 Aubrey Rippon (Conservative) 21,374 51.5% Euan Macfarlane Robson (Liberal) 8,308 (20.0 pts) 76.4%
1987 Alan Amos (Conservative) 22,370 49.6% Evan Robson (Liberal) 8,066 (17.9 pts) 80.0%
1992 Peter Atkinson (Conservative) 24,967 52.4% Ian Swithenbank (Labour) 13,438 (28.2 pts) 82.4%
1997 Peter Atkinson (Conservative) 17,701 38.8% Ian McMinn (Labour) 222 (0.5 pts) 77.5%
2001 Peter Atkinson (Conservative) 18,917 44.6% Paul Brannen (Labour) 2,529 (6.0 pts) 70.9%
2005 Peter Atkinson (Conservative) 17,605 42.4% Kevin Graham (Labour) 5,020 (12.1 pts) 68.8%
2010 Guy Opperman (Conservative) 18,795 43.2% Andrew Duffield (Liberal Democrat) 5,788 (13.3 pts) 72.1%
2015 Guy Opperman (Conservative) 22,834 52.7% Liam Carr (Labour) 12,031 (27.8 pts) 72.7%
2017 Guy Opperman (Conservative) 24,996 54.1% Stephen Powers (Labour) 9,236 (20.0 pts) 75.8%
2019 Guy Opperman (Conservative) 25,152 54.5% Penny Grennan (Labour) 10,549 (22.9 pts) 75.5%
2024 Joe Morris (Labour) 23,988 46.3% Guy Opperman (Conservative) 3,713 (7.2 pts) 68.4%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Miles MacInnes Liberal 5,19358.6% Yes
Matthew White Ridley Conservative 3,66341.4% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Miles MacInnes Liberal 4,17756.5% Yes
Gilbert John Elliot-Murray-Kynynmound Conservative 3,22043.5% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Nathaniel George Clayton Conservative 4,09250.5% Yes
Miles MacInnes Liberal 4,01049.5% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Wentworth Canning Blackett Beaumont Liberal 4,43852.6% Yes
Charles Edward Hunter Conservative 4,00347.4% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Wentworth Canning Blackett Beaumont Liberal 4,19751.1% Yes
Charles James Stanley Howard Liberal Unionist 4,01148.9% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Wentworth Canning Blackett Beaumont Liberal 5,63261.4% Yes
Nathaniel George Clayton Conservative 3,54738.6% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Durning Holt Liberal 5,47855.4% Yes
Charles Loftus Bates Conservative 4,41744.6% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Durning Holt Liberal 5,12454.2% Yes
Alfred Henry Chaytor Conservative 4,33445.8% No

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Douglas Clifton Brown Unionist 7,76348.9% Yes
William Weir Labour 4,16826.2% No
Wentworth Henry Canning Beaumont Liberal 3,94824.9% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Douglas Clifton Brown Unionist 9,36944.8% Yes
Victor Harold Finney Liberal 6,48631.0% No
George William Shield Labour 5,05024.2% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Victor Harold Finney Liberal 11,29356.0% Yes
Douglas Clifton Brown Unionist 8,88744.0% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Douglas Clifton Brown Unionist 10,74148.0% Yes
Victor Harold Finney Liberal 6,55129.3% No
Charles Richard Flynn Labour 5,08922.7% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Douglas Clifton Brown Unionist 11,06939.1% Yes
Francis Dyke Acland Liberal 9,10332.2% No
Ernest Owen Dunnico Labour 8,13528.7% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Douglas Clifton Brown Conservative 20,57873.1% Yes
Ernest Owen Dunnico Labour 7,55726.9% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Douglas Clifton Brown Conservative 17,24162.5% Yes
Ernest Kinghorn Labour 10,32437.5% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Douglas Clifton Brown Speaker (non-party) 16,43158.2% Yes
Ernest Kavanagh Labour 11,78641.8% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Douglas Clifton Brown Conservative 24,70385.6% Yes
Alexander Hancock Independent Liberal 4,15414.4% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Rupert Malise Speir Conservative 23,26759.6% Yes
Thomas MacDonald Labour 15,76840.4% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Rupert Malise Speir Conservative 23,46264.0% Yes
William Edward Garrett Labour 13,19836.0% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Rupert Malise Speir Conservative 25,50063.0% Yes
Wilfrid Hubert Wace Roberts Labour 14,98037.0% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Rupert Malise Speir Conservative 22,46850.7% Yes
John Alderson Labour 14,12731.9% No
Douglas A Robson Liberal 7,72217.4% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Aubrey Rippon Conservative 20,88948.1% Yes
James Lamb Labour 16,10537.1% No
Douglas Robson Liberal 6,43414.8% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Aubrey Rippon Conservative 24,51652.0% Yes
John Miller Labour 16,64535.3% No
David Cogan Liberal 6,02112.8% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Aubrey Rippon Conservative 24,05945.5% Yes
Eric Wade Labour 16,12930.5% No
Roy Cairncross Liberal 12,73024.1% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Aubrey Rippon Conservative 21,35243.5% Yes
Eric Wade Labour 16,71134.1% No
Roy Cairncross Liberal 10,99122.4% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Aubrey Rippon Conservative 25,48348.0% Yes
Stuart Bell Labour 16,93531.9% No
John Shipley Liberal 10,69720.1% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Aubrey Rippon Conservative 21,37451.5% Yes
Euan Macfarlane Robson Liberal 13,06631.5% No
Stephen Byers Labour 7,05617.0% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alan Amos Conservative 22,37049.6% Yes
Evan Robson Liberal 14,30431.7% No
Mike Wood Labour 8,10318.0% No
Sheila Wood Green 3360.7% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Atkinson Conservative 24,96752.4% Yes
Ian Swithenbank Labour 11,52924.2% No
Jonathan Wallace Liberal Democrat 10,34421.7% No
John Hartshorne Green 7811.6% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Atkinson Conservative 17,70138.8% Yes
Ian McMinn Labour 17,47938.3% No
Philip Carr Liberal Democrat 7,95917.4% No
Robert Waddell Referendum Party 1,3623.0% No
David Lott UKIP 1,1702.6% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Atkinson Conservative 18,91744.6% Yes
Paul Brannen Labour 16,38838.6% No
Philip Latham Liberal Democrat 6,38015.0% No
Alan Patterson UKIP 7281.7% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Atkinson Conservative 17,60542.4% Yes
Kevin Graham Labour 12,58530.3% No
Andrew Duffield Liberal Democrat 10,67325.7% No
Ian Riddell English Democrats 5211.3% No
Thomas Davison Imperial 1290.3% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Guy Opperman Conservative 18,79543.2% Yes
Andrew Duffield Liberal Democrat 13,00729.9% No
Antoine Tinnion Labour 8,25319.0% No
Steven Ford Independent 1,9744.5% No
Quentin Hawkins BNP 1,2052.8% No
Colin Moss Independent 2490.6% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Guy Opperman Conservative 22,83452.7% Yes
Liam Carr Labour 10,80324.9% No
David Nicholson UKIP 4,3029.9% No
Jeff Reid Liberal Democrat 2,9616.8% No
Lee Williscroft-Ferris Green 2,4455.6% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Guy Opperman Conservative 24,99654.1% Yes
Stephen Powers Labour 15,76034.1% No
Fiona Hall Liberal Democrat 3,2857.1% No
Wesley Foot Green 1,2532.7% No
Stuart Miles UKIP 9302.0% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Guy Opperman Conservative 25,15254.5% Yes
Penny Grennan Labour 14,60331.6% No
Stephen Howse Liberal Democrat 4,67210.1% No
Nick Morphet Green 1,7233.7% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joe Morris Labour 23,98846.3% Yes
Guy Opperman Conservative 20,27539.1% No
Nick Morphet Green 2,4674.8% No
Nick Cott Liberal Democrat 2,3764.6% No
Chris Whaley Independent 1,5112.9% No
William Clouston Social Democratic Party 1,2112.3% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Liberal margin 17.3 pts 1886: Liberal margin 12.9 pts 1892: Conservative margin 1.0 pts 1895: Liberal margin 5.1 pts 1900: Liberal margin 2.3 pts 1906: Liberal margin 22.7 pts Jan 1910: Liberal margin 10.7 pts Dec 1910: Liberal margin 8.3 pts 1918: Unionist margin 22.6 pts 1922: Unionist margin 13.8 pts 1923: Liberal margin 11.9 pts 1924: Unionist margin 18.7 pts 1929: Unionist margin 7.0 pts 1931: Conservative margin 46.3 pts 1935: Conservative margin 25.1 pts 1945: Speaker (non-party) margin 16.5 pts 1950: Conservative margin 71.2 pts 1951: Conservative margin 19.2 pts 1955: Conservative margin 28.0 pts 1959: Conservative margin 26.0 pts 1964: Conservative margin 18.8 pts 1966: Conservative margin 11.0 pts 1970: Conservative margin 16.7 pts Feb 1974: Conservative margin 15.0 pts Oct 1974: Conservative margin 9.5 pts 1979: Conservative margin 16.1 pts 1983: Conservative margin 20.0 pts 1987: Conservative margin 17.9 pts 1992: Conservative margin 28.2 pts 1997: Conservative margin 0.5 pts 2001: Conservative margin 6.0 pts 2005: Conservative margin 12.1 pts 2010: Conservative margin 13.3 pts 2015: Conservative margin 27.8 pts 2017: Conservative margin 20.0 pts 2019: Conservative margin 22.9 pts 2024: Labour margin 7.2 pts 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Hexham has been contested at 37 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal, Conservative, Unionist, Speaker (non-party), Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Hexham in the 2024 general election?

Labour won Hexham in 2024 with 23,988 votes (46.3%), a majority of 3,713 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Hexham since 1885?

Since 1885, Hexham has been won by: Conservative, Labour, Liberal, Speaker (non-party), Unionist.

What was the closest result in Hexham?

The closest result on record for Hexham was 1997, when Conservative beat Labour by just 222 votes (0.5 percentage points).

Related Pages