Heston and Isleworth — UK General Election Results

Heston and Isleworth was won by Conservative at the 1970 general election, with a majority of 4,599 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Heston and Isleworth from 1945 to 1970.

Full Election History, 1945–1970

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1945 William Richard Williams (Labour) 29,192 54.3% Reginald Maudling (Conservative) 6,569 (12.2 pts) 74.3%
1950 Richard Reader Harris (Conservative) 33,292 50.1% William Richard Williams (Labour) 4,279 (6.4 pts) 86.1%
1951 Richard Reader Harris (Conservative) 35,468 54.2% Peter Merriton (Labour) 5,524 (8.4 pts) 83.8%
1955 Richard Reader Harris (Conservative) 25,705 57.3% Olive Mary Renier (Labour) 6,512 (14.5 pts) 78.9%
1959 Richard Reader Harris (Conservative) 24,486 54.4% Thomas Arthur Ponsonby (Labour) 8,850 (19.7 pts) 81.6%
1964 Richard Reader Harris (Conservative) 19,181 46.5% John Dore (Labour) 3,530 (8.6 pts) 78.3%
1966 Richard Harris (Conservative) 18,222 44.4% Neville Sanderson (Labour) 926 (2.2 pts) 79.9%
1970 Barney Hayhoe (Conservative) 21,580 56.0% Geoffrey James Samuel (Labour) 4,599 (11.9 pts) 71.6%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Richard Williams Labour 29,19254.3% Yes
Reginald Maudling Conservative 22,62342.1% No
Wallace Henry Glydd Drake-Brockman Independent National 1,9193.6% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Reader Harris Conservative 33,29250.1% Yes
William Richard Williams Labour 29,01343.6% No
Duncan Keith Overell Liberal 4,1836.3% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Reader Harris Conservative 35,46854.2% Yes
Peter Merriton Labour 29,94445.8% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Reader Harris Conservative 25,70557.3% Yes
Olive Mary Renier Labour 19,19342.7% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Reader Harris Conservative 24,48654.4% Yes
Thomas Arthur Ponsonby Labour 15,63634.8% No
Wilfred Percival Letch Liberal 4,86710.8% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Reader Harris Conservative 19,18146.5% Yes
John Dore Labour 15,65138.0% No
Harry Charles Seigal Liberal 6,40915.5% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Harris Conservative 18,22244.4% Yes
Neville Sanderson Labour 17,29642.1% No
Richard Afton Liberal 5,55913.5% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Barney Hayhoe Conservative 21,58056.0% Yes
Geoffrey James Samuel Labour 16,98144.0% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1945: Labour margin 12.2 pts 1950: Conservative margin 6.4 pts 1951: Conservative margin 8.4 pts 1955: Conservative margin 14.5 pts 1959: Conservative margin 19.7 pts 1964: Conservative margin 8.6 pts 1966: Conservative margin 2.2 pts 1970: Conservative margin 11.9 pts 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970

Trend

Heston and Isleworth has been contested at 8 general elections on record since 1945. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour, Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Heston and Isleworth in the 1970 general election?

Conservative won Heston and Isleworth in 1970 with 21,580 votes (56.0%), a majority of 4,599 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Heston and Isleworth since 1945?

Since 1945, Heston and Isleworth has been won by: Conservative, Labour.

What was the closest result in Heston and Isleworth?

The closest result on record for Heston and Isleworth was 1966, when Conservative beat Labour by just 926 votes (2.2 percentage points).

Related Pages