Harrow — UK General Election Results

Harrow was won by Conservative at the 1935 general election, with a majority of 21,307 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Harrow from 1885 to 1935.

Full Election History, 1885–1935

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 William Ambrose (Conservative) 4,214 56.5% Alfred Milner (Liberal) 973 (13.1 pts) 71.4%
1886 William Ambrose (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1892 William Ambrose (Conservative) 6,047 63.8% Isaac Thomas Sadler (Liberal) 2,619 (27.6 pts) 67.8%
1895 William Ambrose (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1900 Irwin Edward Bainbridge Cox (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1906 James Gibb (Liberal) 11,393 50.9% William Robert Wellesley Peel (Liberal Unionist) 416 (1.9 pts) 78.1%
Jan 1910 Harry Deeley Mallaby-Deeley (Conservative) 16,761 55.3% Percy Alfred Harris (Liberal) 3,186 (10.5 pts) 85.7%
Dec 1910 Harry Deeley Mallaby-Deeley (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1918 Oswald Ernald Mosley (Unionist) 13,959 82.3% Arthur Robert Chamberlayne (Harrow Electors' League) 10,952 (64.5 pts) 50.4%
1922 Oswald Ernald Mosley (Independent) 15,290 66.0% Edward Hugh Frederick Morris (Unionist) 7,422 (32.0 pts) 65.1%
1923 Oswald Ernald Mosley (Independent) 14,079 59.9% Edward Hugh Frederick Morris (Unionist) 4,646 (19.8 pts) 64.5%
1924 Isidore Salmon (Unionist) 16,526 54.4% Kenneth Martin Lindsay (Labour) 7,019 (23.1 pts) 78.5%
1929 Isidore Salmon (Unionist) 22,466 42.7% Hubert Beaumont (Labour) 6,782 (12.9 pts) 74.3%
1931 Isidore Salmon (Conservative) 48,068 70.9% George Somerville Sandilands (Labour) 33,827 (49.9 pts) 72.1%
1935 Isidore Salmon (Conservative) 52,729 62.7% Helen Caroline Bentwich (Labour) 21,307 (25.3 pts) 64.4%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Ambrose Conservative 4,21456.5% Yes
Alfred Milner Liberal 3,24143.5% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Ambrose Conservative Unopposed Yes

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Ambrose Conservative 6,04763.8% Yes
Isaac Thomas Sadler Liberal 3,42836.2% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Ambrose Conservative Unopposed Yes

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Irwin Edward Bainbridge Cox Conservative Unopposed Yes

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Gibb Liberal 11,39350.9% Yes
William Robert Wellesley Peel Liberal Unionist 10,97749.1% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harry Deeley Mallaby-Deeley Conservative 16,76155.3% Yes
Percy Alfred Harris Liberal 13,57544.7% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harry Deeley Mallaby-Deeley Conservative Unopposed Yes

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Oswald Ernald Mosley Unionist 13,95982.3% Yes
Arthur Robert Chamberlayne Harrow Electors' League 3,00717.7% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Oswald Ernald Mosley Independent 15,29066.0% Yes
Edward Hugh Frederick Morris Unionist 7,86834.0% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Oswald Ernald Mosley Independent 14,07959.9% Yes
Edward Hugh Frederick Morris Unionist 9,43340.1% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Isidore Salmon Unionist 16,52654.4% Yes
Kenneth Martin Lindsay Labour 9,50731.3% No
Robert Blair Liberal 4,32014.2% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Isidore Salmon Unionist 22,46642.7% Yes
Hubert Beaumont Labour 15,68429.8% No
Clement Edward Page Taylor Liberal 12,55423.8% No
Willie John Sholl Independent Unionist 1,9653.7% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Isidore Salmon Conservative 48,06870.9% Yes
George Somerville Sandilands Labour 14,24121.0% No
Henry Cecil Banting Liberal 5,4448.0% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Isidore Salmon Conservative 52,72962.7% Yes
Helen Caroline Bentwich Labour 31,42237.3% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Conservative margin 13.1 pts 1892: Conservative margin 27.6 pts 1906: Liberal margin 1.9 pts Jan 1910: Conservative margin 10.5 pts 1918: Unionist margin 64.5 pts 1922: Independent margin 32.0 pts 1923: Independent margin 19.8 pts 1924: Unionist margin 23.1 pts 1929: Unionist margin 12.9 pts 1931: Conservative margin 49.9 pts 1935: Conservative margin 25.3 pts 1885 1892 1906 Jan 1910 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935

Trend

Harrow has been contested at 15 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Liberal, Unionist, Independent.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Harrow in the 1935 general election?

Conservative won Harrow in 1935 with 52,729 votes (62.7%), a majority of 21,307 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Harrow since 1885?

Since 1885, Harrow has been won by: Conservative, Independent, Liberal, Unionist.

What was the closest result in Harrow?

The closest result on record for Harrow was 1906, when Liberal beat Liberal Unionist by just 416 votes (1.9 percentage points).

Related Pages