Harrogate — UK General Election Results

Harrogate was won by Conservative at the 1992 general election, with a majority of 12,589 votes over Liberal Democrat. This page covers every general election in Harrogate from 1950 to 1992.

Full Election History, 1950–1992

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1950 Christopher York (Conservative) 28,582 68.5% Edward Parris (Labour) 15,468 (37.1 pts) 81.2%
1951 Christopher York (Conservative) 28,806 70.6% Christopher William Sewell (Labour) 16,785 (41.1 pts) 78.7%
1955 James Edward Ramsden (Conservative) 26,799 72.3% Thomas Evers (Labour) 16,541 (44.6 pts) 71.9%
1959 James Edward Ramsden (Conservative) 29,466 74.3% Frederick Bernard Singleton (Labour) 19,270 (48.6 pts) 74.5%
1964 James Edward Ramsden (Conservative) 24,474 57.6% Barrington Malcolm Black (Liberal) 15,142 (35.7 pts) 77.0%
1966 James Ramsden (Conservative) 22,932 55.0% Walter Greaves (Liberal) 13,414 (32.1 pts) 74.5%
1970 James Ramsden (Conservative) 26,167 59.8% Walter Greaves (Liberal) 17,342 (39.6 pts) 70.0%
Feb 1974 Robert Banks (Conservative) 27,517 53.5% Ian Bayley (Liberal) 11,789 (22.9 pts) 80.0%
Oct 1974 Robert Banks (Conservative) 24,583 53.9% Ian Bayley (Liberal) 13,314 (29.2 pts) 70.5%
1979 Robert Banks (Conservative) 30,551 59.5% Rodney Kent (Liberal) 18,530 (36.1 pts) 74.3%
1983 Robert Banks (Conservative) 30,269 60.2% John Burney (Social Democratic Party) 15,888 (31.6 pts) 69.0%
1987 Robert Banks (Conservative) 31,167 55.6% Jonathan Ramsden Leach (Social Democratic Party) 11,902 (21.2 pts) 74.1%
1992 Robert Banks (Conservative) 32,023 53.9% Timothy John Hurren (Liberal Democrat) 12,589 (21.2 pts) 78.0%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Christopher York Conservative 28,58268.5% Yes
Edward Parris Labour 13,11431.5% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Christopher York Conservative 28,80670.6% Yes
Christopher William Sewell Labour 12,02129.4% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Edward Ramsden Conservative 26,79972.3% Yes
Thomas Evers Labour 10,25827.7% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Edward Ramsden Conservative 29,46674.3% Yes
Frederick Bernard Singleton Labour 10,19625.7% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Edward Ramsden Conservative 24,47457.6% Yes
Barrington Malcolm Black Liberal 9,33222.0% No
Edward Lyons Labour 8,65520.4% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Ramsden Conservative 22,93255.0% Yes
Walter Greaves Liberal 9,51822.8% No
Reginald Holmes Labour 9,26722.2% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Ramsden Conservative 26,16759.8% Yes
Walter Greaves Liberal 8,82520.2% No
Brian Hellowell Labour 8,79720.1% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Banks Conservative 27,51753.5% Yes
Ian Bayley Liberal 15,72830.6% No
Michael Wheaton Labour 6,08411.8% No
Andrew Brons National Front 1,1862.3% No
James Edwin Stringfellow Democratic Christian 8751.7% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Banks Conservative 24,58353.9% Yes
Ian Bayley Liberal 11,26924.7% No
Barry Seal Labour 8,04717.6% No
Andrew Brons National Front 1,0302.3% No
Cecil Margolis Whig 7191.6% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Banks Conservative 30,55159.5% Yes
Rodney Kent Liberal 12,02123.4% No
Aidan Harold Fleming Labour 8,22116.0% No
Dorothy Waite National Front 5851.1% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Banks Conservative 30,26960.2% Yes
John Burney Social Democratic Party 14,38128.6% No
John Stephen Dixon Labour 5,12810.2% No
David Carter Kelley Reintroduction of Hanging and Corporal Punishment 3160.6% No
Paul Vessey National Front 1630.3% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Banks Conservative 31,16755.6% Yes
Jonathan Ramsden Leach Social Democratic Party 19,26534.3% No
Andrew John Wright Labour 5,67110.1% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Banks Conservative 32,02353.9% Yes
Timothy John Hurren Liberal Democrat 19,43432.7% No
Andrew John Wright Labour 7,23012.2% No
Arnold Francis Warneken Green 7801.3% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1950: Conservative margin 37.1 pts 1951: Conservative margin 41.1 pts 1955: Conservative margin 44.6 pts 1959: Conservative margin 48.6 pts 1964: Conservative margin 35.7 pts 1966: Conservative margin 32.1 pts 1970: Conservative margin 39.6 pts Feb 1974: Conservative margin 22.9 pts Oct 1974: Conservative margin 29.2 pts 1979: Conservative margin 36.1 pts 1983: Conservative margin 31.6 pts 1987: Conservative margin 21.2 pts 1992: Conservative margin 21.2 pts 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992

Trend

Harrogate has been contested at 13 general elections on record since 1950. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Harrogate in the 1992 general election?

Conservative won Harrogate in 1992 with 32,023 votes (53.9%), a majority of 12,589 votes over Liberal Democrat in second place.

Which parties have won Harrogate since 1950?

Since 1950, Harrogate has been won by: Conservative.

What was the closest result in Harrogate?

The closest result on record for Harrogate was 1987, when Conservative beat Social Democratic Party by just 11,902 votes (21.2 percentage points).

Related Pages