Hamilton — UK General Election Results

Hamilton was won by Labour at the 1992 general election, with a majority of 16,603 votes over SNP. This page covers every general election in Hamilton from 1918 to 1992.

Full Election History, 1918–1992

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1918 Duncan Macgregor Graham (Labour) 6,988 42.1% Henry Shanks Keith (Unionist) 2,169 (13.1 pts) 66.4%
1922 Duncan Macgregor Graham (Labour) 12,365 57.6% Henry Shanks Keith (Unionist) 3,276 (15.3 pts) 78.3%
1923 Duncan Macgregor Graham (Labour) 11,858 58.4% Helen Miller Fraser (Liberal) 3,422 (16.9 pts) 73.5%
1924 Duncan Macgregor Graham (Labour) 13,003 60.8% Andrew Dewar Gibb (Unionist) 4,631 (21.7 pts) 76.5%
1929 Duncan Macgregor Graham (Labour) 16,595 67.1% Robert McLellan (Unionist) 8,843 (35.7 pts) 72.2%
1931 Duncan Macgregor Graham (Labour) 14,233 53.9% Robert Henry Sherwood Calver (Unionist) 2,053 (7.8 pts) 77.7%
1935 Duncan Macgregor Graham (Labour) 17,049 65.7% Robert Henry Sherwood Calver (Unionist) 8,165 (31.5 pts) 74.0%
1945 Tom Fraser (Labour) 20,015 73.5% John Ursel Baillie (Unionist) 12,789 (46.9 pts) 70.0%
1950 Tom Fraser (Labour) 29,292 70.0% Robert Monteith (Unionist) 16,737 (40.0 pts) 81.7%
1951 Thomas Fraser (Labour) 28,591 68.7% Robert Monteith (Unionist) 15,576 (37.4 pts) 80.6%
1955 Thomas Fraser (Labour) 26,187 67.4% Geoffrey L Dalzell-Payne (Unionist) 13,526 (34.8 pts) 76.1%
1959 Thomas Fraser (Labour) 27,423 66.0% Geoffrey L Dalzell-Payne (Conservative) 15,913 (38.3 pts) 79.9%
1964 Thomas Fraser (Labour) 28,964 71.0% Iain Docherty (Unionist) 17,158 (42.1 pts) 77.5%
1966 Thomas Fraser (Labour) 27,865 70.2% Iain Dyer (Conservative) 16,576 (41.8 pts) 73.3%
1970 Alexander Wilson (Labour) 25,431 52.9% Winifred Ewing (SNP) 8,582 (17.9 pts) 80.0%
Feb 1974 Alexander Wilson (Labour) 19,070 48.0% Ian Macdonald (SNP) 6,378 (16.1 pts) 79.7%
Oct 1974 Alexander Wilson (Labour) 18,487 47.5% Ian Macdonald (SNP) 3,332 (8.6 pts) 77.2%
1979 George Robertson (Labour) 24,593 59.6% Peter Davidson (Conservative) 14,799 (35.9 pts) 79.6%
1983 George Robertson (Labour) 24,384 52.1% Stewart Donaldson (Liberal) 14,749 (31.5 pts) 75.7%
1987 George Robertson (Labour) 28,563 58.5% Gary Mond (Conservative) 21,662 (44.3 pts) 76.9%
1992 George MacNeill Robertson (Labour) 25,849 55.2% Bill Morrison (SNP) 16,603 (35.4 pts) 76.2%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Duncan Macgregor Graham Labour 6,98842.1% Yes
Henry Shanks Keith Unionist 4,81929.0% No
David Gilmour National Democratic and Labour 4,29725.9% No
John Howard Whitehouse Independent Liberal 5043.0% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Duncan Macgregor Graham Labour 12,36557.6% Yes
Henry Shanks Keith Unionist 9,08942.4% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Duncan Macgregor Graham Labour 11,85858.4% Yes
Helen Miller Fraser Liberal 8,43641.6% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Duncan Macgregor Graham Labour 13,00360.8% Yes
Andrew Dewar Gibb Unionist 8,37239.2% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Duncan Macgregor Graham Labour 16,59567.1% Yes
Robert McLellan Unionist 7,75231.3% No
Frank Moore Communist 3951.6% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Duncan Macgregor Graham Labour 14,23353.9% Yes
Robert Henry Sherwood Calver Unionist 12,18046.1% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Duncan Macgregor Graham Labour 17,04965.7% Yes
Robert Henry Sherwood Calver Unionist 8,88434.3% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tom Fraser Labour 20,01573.5% Yes
John Ursel Baillie Unionist 7,22626.5% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tom Fraser Labour 29,29270.0% Yes
Robert Monteith Unionist 12,55530.0% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Fraser Labour 28,59168.7% Yes
Robert Monteith Unionist 13,01531.3% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Fraser Labour 26,18767.4% Yes
Geoffrey L Dalzell-Payne Unionist 12,66132.6% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Fraser Labour 27,42366.0% Yes
Geoffrey L Dalzell-Payne Conservative 11,51027.7% No
David Robert Rollo SNP 2,5866.2% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Fraser Labour 28,96471.0% Yes
Iain Docherty Unionist 11,80629.0% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Fraser Labour 27,86570.2% Yes
Iain Dyer Conservative 11,28928.5% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alexander Wilson Labour 25,43152.9% Yes
Winifred Ewing SNP 16,84935.1% No
J Ross Harper Conservative 5,45511.4% No
Harry Taylor Independent Scottish Labour 2950.6% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alexander Wilson Labour 19,07048.0% Yes
Ian Macdonald SNP 12,69231.9% No
James Douglas-Hamilton Conservative 7,97720.1% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alexander Wilson Labour 18,48747.5% Yes
Ian Macdonald SNP 15,15539.0% No
Gerald Warner Conservative 3,6829.5% No
John Calder Liberal 1,5594.0% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Robertson Labour 24,59359.6% Yes
Peter Davidson Conservative 9,79423.8% No
Charles Stoddart SNP 6,84216.6% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Robertson Labour 24,38452.1% Yes
Stewart Donaldson Liberal 9,63520.6% No
Margaret Scott Conservative 8,94019.1% No
Mairi Whitehead SNP 3,8168.2% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Robertson Labour 28,56358.5% Yes
Gary Mond Conservative 6,90114.1% No
Timothy McKay Liberal 6,30212.9% No
Christopher Crossley SNP 6,09312.5% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George MacNeill Robertson Labour 25,84955.2% Yes
Bill Morrison SNP 9,24619.7% No
Margaret Mitchell Conservative 8,25017.6% No
John Oswald Liberal Democrat 3,5157.5% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1918: Labour margin 13.1 pts 1922: Labour margin 15.3 pts 1923: Labour margin 16.9 pts 1924: Labour margin 21.7 pts 1929: Labour margin 35.7 pts 1931: Labour margin 7.8 pts 1935: Labour margin 31.5 pts 1945: Labour margin 46.9 pts 1950: Labour margin 40.0 pts 1951: Labour margin 37.4 pts 1955: Labour margin 34.8 pts 1959: Labour margin 38.3 pts 1964: Labour margin 42.1 pts 1966: Labour margin 41.8 pts 1970: Labour margin 17.9 pts Feb 1974: Labour margin 16.1 pts Oct 1974: Labour margin 8.6 pts 1979: Labour margin 35.9 pts 1983: Labour margin 31.5 pts 1987: Labour margin 44.3 pts 1992: Labour margin 35.4 pts 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992

Trend

Hamilton has been contested at 21 general elections on record since 1918. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Hamilton in the 1992 general election?

Labour won Hamilton in 1992 with 25,849 votes (55.2%), a majority of 16,603 votes over SNP in second place.

Which parties have won Hamilton since 1918?

Since 1918, Hamilton has been won by: Labour.

What was the closest result in Hamilton?

The closest result on record for Hamilton was 1931, when Labour beat Unionist by just 2,053 votes (7.8 percentage points).

Related Pages