Halton — UK General Election Results

Halton was won by Labour at the 2019 general election, with a majority of 18,975 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Halton from 1983 to 2019.

Full Election History, 1983–2019

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Gordon Oakes (Labour) 24,752 46.4% Philip Pedley (Conservative) 6,829 (12.8 pts) 73.3%
1987 Gordon Oakes (Labour) 32,065 55.5% John Hardman (Conservative) 14,578 (25.2 pts) 76.3%
1992 Gordon Oakes (Labour) 35,005 59.7% Grant Mercer (Conservative) 18,184 (31.0 pts) 78.3%
1997 Derek Twigg (Labour) 31,497 70.9% Philip Balmer (Conservative) 23,650 (53.2 pts) 68.4%
2001 Derek Twigg (Labour) 23,841 69.2% Chris Davenport (Conservative) 17,428 (50.6 pts) 54.1%
2005 Derek Twigg (Labour) 21,460 62.8% Colin Bloom (Conservative) 14,606 (42.7 pts) 53.1%
2010 Derek Twigg (Labour) 23,843 57.7% Ben Jones (Conservative) 15,504 (37.5 pts) 60.2%
2015 Derek Twigg (Labour) 28,292 62.8% Matthew Lloyd (Conservative) 20,285 (45.1 pts) 62.1%
2017 Derek Twigg (Labour) 36,115 72.9% Matthew Lloyd (Conservative) 25,405 (51.3 pts) 67.5%
2019 Derek Twigg (Labour) 29,333 63.5% Charles Rowley (Conservative) 18,975 (41.1 pts) 64.4%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gordon Oakes Labour 24,75246.4% Yes
Philip Pedley Conservative 17,92333.6% No
Thomas Tilling Social Democratic Party 10,64920.0% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gordon Oakes Labour 32,06555.5% Yes
John Hardman Conservative 17,48730.2% No
Helen Clucas Social Democratic Party 8,27214.3% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gordon Oakes Labour 35,00559.7% Yes
Grant Mercer Conservative 16,82128.7% No
David Reaper Liberal Democrat 6,10410.4% No
Stephen Herley Monster Raving Loony 3980.7% No
Nichola Collins Natural Law 3380.6% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Derek Twigg Labour 31,49770.9% Yes
Philip Balmer Conservative 7,84717.7% No
Janet Jones Liberal Democrat 3,2637.3% No
Reginald Atkins Referendum Party 1,0362.3% No
David Proffitt Liberal 6001.4% No
John Alley Republican 1960.4% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Derek Twigg Labour 23,84169.2% Yes
Chris Davenport Conservative 6,41318.6% No
Peter Walker Liberal Democrat 4,21612.2% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Derek Twigg Labour 21,46062.8% Yes
Colin Bloom Conservative 6,85420.1% No
Roger Barlow Liberal Democrat 5,86917.2% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Derek Twigg Labour 23,84357.7% Yes
Ben Jones Conservative 8,33920.2% No
Frank Harasiwka Liberal Democrat 5,71813.8% No
Andrew Taylor BNP 1,5633.8% No
John Moore UKIP 1,2283.0% No
Jim Craig Green 6471.6% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Derek Twigg Labour 28,29262.8% Yes
Matthew Lloyd Conservative 8,00717.8% No
Glyn Redican UKIP 6,33314.1% No
Ryan Bate Liberal Democrat 1,0972.4% No
David Melvin Green 1,0172.3% No
Vic Turton Independent 2770.6% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Derek Twigg Labour 36,11572.9% Yes
Matthew Lloyd Conservative 10,71021.6% No
Glyn Redican UKIP 1,4883.0% No
Ryan Bate Liberal Democrat 8961.8% No
Vic Turton Independent 3090.6% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Derek Twigg Labour 29,33363.5% Yes
Charles Rowley Conservative 10,35822.4% No
Janet Balfe Brexit Party 3,7308.1% No
Steve Gribbon Liberal Democrat 1,8003.9% No
David O'Keefe Green 9822.1% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Labour margin 12.8 pts 1987: Labour margin 25.2 pts 1992: Labour margin 31.0 pts 1997: Labour margin 53.2 pts 2001: Labour margin 50.6 pts 2005: Labour margin 42.7 pts 2010: Labour margin 37.5 pts 2015: Labour margin 45.1 pts 2017: Labour margin 51.3 pts 2019: Labour margin 41.1 pts 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019

Trend

Halton has been contested at 10 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Halton in the 2019 general election?

Labour won Halton in 2019 with 29,333 votes (63.5%), a majority of 18,975 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Halton since 1983?

Since 1983, Halton has been won by: Labour.

What was the closest result in Halton?

The closest result on record for Halton was 1983, when Labour beat Conservative by just 6,829 votes (12.8 percentage points).

Related Pages