Haggerston — UK General Election Results

Haggerston was won by Liberal at the Dec 1910 general election, with a majority of 405 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Haggerston from 1885 to Dec 1910.

Full Election History, 1885–Dec 1910

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 William Randal Cremer (Liberal-Labour) 2,736 68.5% Richard Denny Urlin (Conservative) 1,477 (37.0 pts) 59.3%
1886 William Randal Cremer (Liberal-Labour) 2,054 55.1% Edwin Durning-Lawrence (Liberal Unionist) 377 (10.1 pts) 55.4%
1892 William Randal Cremer (Liberal-Labour) 2,543 61.1% Joseph Firbank (Conservative) 921 (22.1 pts) 65.6%
1895 John Lowles (Conservative) 2,269 50.4% William Randal Cremer (Liberal-Labour) 40 (0.9 pts) 67.5%
1900 William Randal Cremer (Liberal-Labour) 2,290 50.3% John Lowles (Conservative) 24 (0.5 pts) 67.2%
1906 William Randal Cremer (Liberal-Labour) 2,772 53.9% Rupert Edward Cecil Lee Guinness (Conservative) 401 (7.8 pts) 80.3%
Jan 1910 Henry George Chancellor (Liberal) 3,041 48.1% Rupert Edward Cecil Lee Guinness (Conservative) 456 (7.2 pts) 79.7%
Dec 1910 Henry George Chancellor (Liberal) 3,046 53.6% Rupert Edward Cecil Lee Guinness (Conservative) 405 (7.1 pts) 71.7%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Randal Cremer Liberal-Labour 2,73668.5% Yes
Richard Denny Urlin Conservative 1,25931.5% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Randal Cremer Liberal-Labour 2,05455.1% Yes
Edwin Durning-Lawrence Liberal Unionist 1,67744.9% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Randal Cremer Liberal-Labour 2,54361.1% Yes
Joseph Firbank Conservative 1,62238.9% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Lowles Conservative 2,26950.4% Yes
William Randal Cremer Liberal-Labour 2,22949.6% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Randal Cremer Liberal-Labour 2,29050.3% Yes
John Lowles Conservative 2,26649.7% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Randal Cremer Liberal-Labour 2,77253.9% Yes
Rupert Edward Cecil Lee Guinness Conservative 2,37146.1% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry George Chancellor Liberal 3,04148.1% Yes
Rupert Edward Cecil Lee Guinness Conservative 2,58540.9% No
Herbert Burrows Social Democratic Federation 70111.1% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry George Chancellor Liberal 3,04653.6% Yes
Rupert Edward Cecil Lee Guinness Conservative 2,64146.4% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Liberal-Labour margin 37.0 pts 1886: Liberal-Labour margin 10.1 pts 1892: Liberal-Labour margin 22.1 pts 1895: Conservative margin 0.9 pts 1900: Liberal-Labour margin 0.5 pts 1906: Liberal-Labour margin 7.8 pts Jan 1910: Liberal margin 7.2 pts Dec 1910: Liberal margin 7.1 pts 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910

Trend

Haggerston has been contested at 8 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal-Labour, Conservative, Liberal.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Haggerston in the Dec 1910 general election?

Liberal won Haggerston in Dec 1910 with 3,046 votes (53.6%), a majority of 405 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Haggerston since 1885?

Since 1885, Haggerston has been won by: Conservative, Liberal, Liberal-Labour.

What was the closest result in Haggerston?

The closest result on record for Haggerston was 1900, when Liberal-Labour beat Conservative by just 24 votes (0.5 percentage points).

Related Pages