Glasgow Garscadden — UK General Election Results

Glasgow Garscadden was won by Labour at the 1992 general election, with a majority of 13,340 votes over SNP. This page covers every general election in Glasgow Garscadden from Feb 1974 to 1992.

Full Election History, Feb 1974–1992

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
Feb 1974 William Small (Labour) 21,035 52.3% James Rae (Conservative) 11,264 (28.0 pts) 74.1%
Oct 1974 William Small (Labour) 19,737 50.9% Keith Bovey (SNP) 7,637 (19.7 pts) 70.8%
1979 Donald Dewar (Labour) 23,591 61.5% Iain Lawson (Conservative) 15,198 (39.6 pts) 73.2%
1983 Donald Dewar (Labour) 19,635 56.2% William Lyden (Social Democratic Party) 13,474 (38.6 pts) 69.1%
1987 Donald Dewar (Labour) 23,178 67.7% Andrew Brophy (SNP) 18,977 (55.4 pts) 71.4%
1992 Donald Dewar (Labour) 18,920 64.4% Dick Douglas (SNP) 13,340 (45.4 pts) 71.1%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Small Labour 21,03552.3% Yes
James Rae Conservative 9,77124.3% No
Malcolm McRury SNP 8,78921.8% No
Samuel Barr Communist 6351.6% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Small Labour 19,73750.9% Yes
Keith Bovey SNP 12,10031.2% No
John Corbett Conservative 5,00412.9% No
Michael Kibby Liberal 1,9154.9% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Donald Dewar Labour 23,59161.5% Yes
Iain Lawson Conservative 8,39321.9% No
Jim Bain SNP 6,01215.7% No
Samuel Barr Communist 3741.0% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Donald Dewar Labour 19,63556.2% Yes
William Lyden Social Democratic Party 6,16117.6% No
Kenneth Macleod Conservative 5,36815.4% No
Norman MacLeod SNP 3,56610.2% No
Samuel Barr Communist 2180.6% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Donald Dewar Labour 23,17867.7% Yes
Andrew Brophy SNP 4,20112.3% No
Thomas Begg Conservative 3,66010.7% No
James Callison Social Democratic Party 3,2119.4% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Donald Dewar Labour 18,92064.4% Yes
Dick Douglas SNP 5,58019.0% No
James Scott Conservative 3,38511.5% No
Charles Gilchrist Brodie Liberal Democrat 1,4254.9% No
William Orr Natural Law 610.2% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

Feb 1974: Labour margin 28.0 pts Oct 1974: Labour margin 19.7 pts 1979: Labour margin 39.6 pts 1983: Labour margin 38.6 pts 1987: Labour margin 55.4 pts 1992: Labour margin 45.4 pts Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992

Trend

Glasgow Garscadden has been contested at 6 general elections on record since Feb 1974. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Glasgow Garscadden in the 1992 general election?

Labour won Glasgow Garscadden in 1992 with 18,920 votes (64.4%), a majority of 13,340 votes over SNP in second place.

Which parties have won Glasgow Garscadden since Feb 1974?

Since Feb 1974, Glasgow Garscadden has been won by: Labour.

What was the closest result in Glasgow Garscadden?

The closest result on record for Glasgow Garscadden was Oct 1974, when Labour beat SNP by just 7,637 votes (19.7 percentage points).

Related Pages