Glasgow Blackfriars and Hutchesontown — UK General Election Results

Glasgow Blackfriars and Hutchesontown was won by Labour at the Dec 1910 general election, with a majority of 1,278 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Glasgow Blackfriars and Hutchesontown from 1885 to Dec 1910.

Full Election History, 1885–Dec 1910

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 Mitchell Henry (Liberal) 3,759 46.7% William Charles Maughan (Conservative) 622 (7.7 pts) 82.8%
1886 Andrew Dryburgh Provand (Liberal) 4,201 55.7% Mitchell Henry (Liberal Unionist) 864 (11.5 pts) 77.5%
1892 Andrew Dryburgh Provand (Liberal) 4,146 57.5% Alexander Stuart (Conservative) 1,081 (15.0 pts) 76.6%
1895 Andrew Dryburgh Provand (Liberal) 3,108 49.5% Alexander Stuart (Liberal Unionist) 381 (6.1 pts) 62.3%
1900 Andrew Bonar Law (Conservative) 4,130 56.8% Andrew Dryburgh Provand (Liberal) 990 (13.6 pts) 70.6%
1906 George Nicoll Barnes (Labour) 3,284 39.5% Andrew Bonar Law (Conservative) 310 (3.7 pts) 85.2%
Jan 1910 George Nicoll Barnes (Labour) 4,496 61.7% Arthur Henderson Briggs Constable (Conservative) 1,700 (23.3 pts) 86.0%
Dec 1910 George Nicoll Barnes (Labour) 4,162 59.1% Arthur Henderson Briggs Constable (Conservative) 1,278 (18.1 pts) 81.6%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Mitchell Henry Liberal 3,75946.7% Yes
William Charles Maughan Conservative 3,13739.0% No
James Shaw Maxwell Scottish Land Restoration 1,15614.4% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Andrew Dryburgh Provand Liberal 4,20155.7% Yes
Mitchell Henry Liberal Unionist 3,33744.3% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Andrew Dryburgh Provand Liberal 4,14657.5% Yes
Alexander Stuart Conservative 3,06542.5% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Andrew Dryburgh Provand Liberal 3,10849.5% Yes
Alexander Stuart Liberal Unionist 2,72743.4% No
James Shaw Maxwell Independent Labour 4487.1% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Andrew Bonar Law Conservative 4,13056.8% Yes
Andrew Dryburgh Provand Liberal 3,14043.2% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Nicoll Barnes Labour 3,28439.5% Yes
Andrew Bonar Law Conservative 2,97435.8% No
Andrew Dryburgh Provand Liberal 2,05824.7% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Nicoll Barnes Labour 4,49661.7% Yes
Arthur Henderson Briggs Constable Conservative 2,79638.3% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Nicoll Barnes Labour 4,16259.1% Yes
Arthur Henderson Briggs Constable Conservative 2,88440.9% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Liberal margin 7.7 pts 1886: Liberal margin 11.5 pts 1892: Liberal margin 15.0 pts 1895: Liberal margin 6.1 pts 1900: Conservative margin 13.6 pts 1906: Labour margin 3.7 pts Jan 1910: Labour margin 23.3 pts Dec 1910: Labour margin 18.1 pts 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910

Trend

Glasgow Blackfriars and Hutchesontown has been contested at 8 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal, Conservative, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Glasgow Blackfriars and Hutchesontown in the Dec 1910 general election?

Labour won Glasgow Blackfriars and Hutchesontown in Dec 1910 with 4,162 votes (59.1%), a majority of 1,278 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Glasgow Blackfriars and Hutchesontown since 1885?

Since 1885, Glasgow Blackfriars and Hutchesontown has been won by: Conservative, Labour, Liberal.

What was the closest result in Glasgow Blackfriars and Hutchesontown?

The closest result on record for Glasgow Blackfriars and Hutchesontown was 1906, when Labour beat Conservative by just 310 votes (3.7 percentage points).

Related Pages