Glanford and Scunthorpe — UK General Election Results

Glanford and Scunthorpe was won by Labour at the 1992 general election, with a majority of 8,411 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Glanford and Scunthorpe from 1983 to 1992.

Full Election History, 1983–1992

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Richard Hickmet (Conservative) 20,356 38.5% John Ellis (Labour) 637 (1.2 pts) 73.5%
1987 Elliot Morley (Labour) 24,733 43.5% Richard Hickmet (Conservative) 512 (0.9 pts) 78.0%
1992 Elliot Morley (Labour) 30,637 52.8% Dr Andrew Seywood (Conservative) 8,411 (14.5 pts) 79.0%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Hickmet Conservative 20,35638.5% Yes
John Ellis Labour 19,71937.3% No
Cyril Nottingham Social Democratic Party 12,81924.2% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Elliot Morley Labour 24,73343.5% Yes
Richard Hickmet Conservative 24,22142.6% No
Cyril Nottingham Social Democratic Party 7,76213.7% No
Kailish Shanker Trivedi Independent 1040.2% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Elliot Morley Labour 30,63752.8% Yes
Dr Andrew Seywood Conservative 22,22638.3% No
Wesley Paxton Liberal Democrat 4,1867.2% No
Cyril Nottingham Social Democratic Party 9961.7% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Conservative margin 1.2 pts 1987: Labour margin 0.9 pts 1992: Labour margin 14.5 pts 1983 1987 1992

Trend

Glanford and Scunthorpe has been contested at 3 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Glanford and Scunthorpe in the 1992 general election?

Labour won Glanford and Scunthorpe in 1992 with 30,637 votes (52.8%), a majority of 8,411 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Glanford and Scunthorpe since 1983?

Since 1983, Glanford and Scunthorpe has been won by: Conservative, Labour.

What was the closest result in Glanford and Scunthorpe?

The closest result on record for Glanford and Scunthorpe was 1987, when Labour beat Conservative by just 512 votes (0.9 percentage points).

Related Pages