Gillingham and Rainham — UK General Election Results

Gillingham and Rainham was won by Labour at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 3,972 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Gillingham and Rainham from 2010 to 2024.

Full Election History, 2010–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
2010 Rehman Chishti (Conservative) 21,624 46.2% Paul Clark (Labour) 8,680 (18.6 pts) 66.2%
2015 Rehman Chishti (Conservative) 22,590 48.0% Paul Clark (Labour) 10,530 (22.4 pts) 66.6%
2017 Rehman Chishti (Conservative) 27,091 55.4% Andy Stamp (Labour) 9,430 (19.3 pts) 67.2%
2019 Rehman Chishti (Conservative) 28,173 61.3% Andy Stamp (Labour) 15,119 (32.9 pts) 62.7%
2024 Naushabah Khan (Labour) 15,562 37.8% Rehman Chishti (Conservative) 3,972 (9.7 pts) 56.1%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Rehman Chishti Conservative 21,62446.2% Yes
Paul Clark Labour 12,94427.7% No
Andrew Stamp Liberal Democrat 8,48418.1% No
Robert Oakley UKIP 1,5153.2% No
Brian Ravenscroft BNP 1,1492.5% No
Dean Lacey English Democrats 4641.0% No
Trish Marchant Green 3560.8% No
Gordon Bryan Independent 1410.3% No
George Meegan Medway Independent Party 1090.2% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Rehman Chishti Conservative 22,59048.0% Yes
Paul Clark Labour 12,06025.6% No
Mark Hanson UKIP 9,19919.5% No
Paul Chaplin Liberal Democrat 1,7073.6% No
Neil Williams Green 1,1332.4% No
Jacqui Berry Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 2730.6% No
Roger Peacock Independent 720.2% No
Mike Walters Independent 440.1% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Rehman Chishti Conservative 27,09155.4% Yes
Andy Stamp Labour 17,66136.1% No
Martin Anthony Cook UKIP 2,0974.3% No
Paul Chaplin Liberal Democrat 1,3722.8% No
Clive Bryn Malcolm Gregory Green 5201.1% No
Roger James Peacock Christian Peoples Alliance 1270.3% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Rehman Chishti Conservative 28,17361.3% Yes
Andy Stamp Labour 13,05428.4% No
Alan Bullion Liberal Democrat 2,5035.4% No
George Salomon Green 1,0432.3% No
Rob McCulloch Martin UKIP 8371.8% No
Peter Cook Independent 2290.5% No
Roger Peacock Christian Peoples Alliance 1190.3% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Naushabah Khan Labour 15,56237.8% Yes
Rehman Chishti Conservative 11,59028.2% No
Rizvi Rawoof Reform UK 8,79221.4% No
Kate Belmonte Green 2,3185.6% No
Stuart Bourne Liberal Democrat 2,2485.5% No
Peter Cook Independent 3440.8% No
Roger Peacock Christian Peoples Alliance Party 1750.4% No
Peter Wheeler Social Democratic Party 1110.3% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

2010: Conservative margin 18.6 pts 2015: Conservative margin 22.4 pts 2017: Conservative margin 19.3 pts 2019: Conservative margin 32.9 pts 2024: Labour margin 9.7 pts 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Gillingham and Rainham has been contested at 5 general elections on record since 2010. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Gillingham and Rainham in the 2024 general election?

Labour won Gillingham and Rainham in 2024 with 15,562 votes (37.8%), a majority of 3,972 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Gillingham and Rainham since 2010?

Since 2010, Gillingham and Rainham has been won by: Conservative, Labour.

What was the closest result in Gillingham and Rainham?

The closest result on record for Gillingham and Rainham was 2024, when Labour beat Conservative by just 3,972 votes (9.7 percentage points).

Related Pages