Garston and Halewood — UK General Election Results

Garston and Halewood was won by Labour at the 2019 general election, with a majority of 31,624 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Garston and Halewood from 2010 to 2019.

Full Election History, 2010–2019

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
2010 Maria Eagle (Labour) 25,493 59.5% Paula Keaveney (Liberal Democrat) 16,877 (39.4 pts) 60.3%
2015 Maria Eagle (Labour) 33,839 69.1% Martin Williams (Conservative) 27,146 (55.4 pts) 66.7%
2017 Maria Eagle (Labour) 41,599 77.7% Adam Marsden (Conservative) 32,149 (60.1 pts) 71.3%
2019 Maria Eagle (Labour) 38,578 72.3% Neva Novaky (Conservative) 31,624 (59.3 pts) 70.3%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Maria Eagle Labour 25,49359.5% Yes
Paula Keaveney Liberal Democrat 8,61620.1% No
Richard Downey Conservative 6,90816.1% No
Tony Hammond UKIP 1,5403.6% No
Diana Raby Respect Party 2680.6% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Maria Eagle Labour 33,83969.1% Yes
Martin Williams Conservative 6,69313.7% No
Carl Schears UKIP 4,4829.2% No
Anna Martin Liberal Democrat 2,2794.7% No
Will Ward Green 1,6903.5% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Maria Eagle Labour 41,59977.7% Yes
Adam Marsden Conservative 9,45017.7% No
Anna Martin Liberal Democrat 1,7233.2% No
Lawrence Brown Green 7501.4% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Maria Eagle Labour 38,57872.3% Yes
Neva Novaky Conservative 6,95413.0% No
Kris Brown Liberal Democrat 3,3246.2% No
Jake Fraser Brexit Party 2,9435.5% No
Jean-Paul Roberts Green 1,1832.2% No
Hazel Williams Liberal 3440.6% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

2010: Labour margin 39.4 pts 2015: Labour margin 55.4 pts 2017: Labour margin 60.1 pts 2019: Labour margin 59.3 pts 2010 2015 2017 2019

Trend

Garston and Halewood has been contested at 4 general elections on record since 2010. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Garston and Halewood in the 2019 general election?

Labour won Garston and Halewood in 2019 with 38,578 votes (72.3%), a majority of 31,624 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Garston and Halewood since 2010?

Since 2010, Garston and Halewood has been won by: Labour.

What was the closest result in Garston and Halewood?

The closest result on record for Garston and Halewood was 2010, when Labour beat Liberal Democrat by just 16,877 votes (39.4 percentage points).

Related Pages