Foyle — UK General Election Results

Foyle was won by SDLP at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 4,166 votes over Sinn Féin. This page covers every general election in Foyle from 1983 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1983–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 John Hume (SDLP) 24,071 46.0% Gregory Campbell (DUP) 8,148 (15.6 pts) 78.1%
1987 John Hume (SDLP) 23,743 48.8% Gregory Campbell (DUP) 9,860 (20.3 pts) 69.0%
1992 John Hume (SDLP) 26,710 51.5% Gregory Lloyd Campbell (DUP) 13,005 (25.1 pts) 69.6%
1997 John Hume (SDLP) 25,109 52.5% Mitchel McLaughlin (Sinn Féin) 13,664 (28.6 pts) 70.7%
2001 John Hume (SDLP) 24,538 50.2% Mitchel McLaughlin (Sinn Féin) 11,550 (23.6 pts) 68.9%
2005 Mark Durkan (SDLP) 21,119 46.3% Mitchel McLaughlin (Sinn Féin) 5,957 (13.1 pts) 66.3%
2010 Mark Durkan (SDLP) 16,922 44.7% Martina Anderson (Sinn Féin) 4,824 (12.7 pts) 58.0%
2015 Mark Durkan (SDLP) 17,725 47.9% Gearóid Ó Heára (Sinn Féin) 6,046 (16.3 pts) 53.6%
2017 Elisha McCallion (Sinn Féin) 18,256 39.7% Mark Durkan (SDLP) 169 (0.4 pts) 65.6%
2019 Colum Eastwood (SDLP) 26,881 57.0% Elisha McCallion (Sinn Féin) 17,110 (36.3 pts) 63.7%
2024 Colum Eastwood (SDLP) 15,647 40.8% Sandra Duffy (Sinn Féin) 4,166 (10.9 pts) 52.6%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Hume SDLP 24,07146.0% Yes
Gregory Campbell DUP 15,92330.5% No
Martin McGuinness Sinn Féin 10,60720.3% No
Gerard O'Grady Alliance 1,1082.1% No
Eamonn Melaugh Workers' Party 5821.1% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Hume SDLP 23,74348.8% Yes
Gregory Campbell DUP 13,88328.5% No
Martin McGuinness Sinn Féin 8,70717.9% No
Elizabeth Zammitt Alliance 1,2762.6% No
Eamonn Melaugh Workers' Party 1,0222.1% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Hume SDLP 26,71051.5% Yes
Gregory Lloyd Campbell DUP 13,70526.4% No
Martin McGuinness Sinn Féin 9,14917.6% No
Lara McIlroy Alliance 1,3902.7% No
Gordon McKenzie Workers' Party 5141.0% No
John Burns Natural Law 4220.8% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Hume SDLP 25,10952.5% Yes
Mitchel McLaughlin Sinn Féin 11,44523.9% No
William Hay DUP 10,29021.5% No
Helen-Marie Bell Alliance 8171.7% No
Donn Brennan Natural Law 1540.3% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Hume SDLP 24,53850.2% Yes
Mitchel McLaughlin Sinn Féin 12,98826.6% No
William Hay DUP 7,41415.2% No
Andrew Davidson Ulster Unionist 3,3606.9% No
Colm Kavanagh Alliance 5791.2% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Mark Durkan SDLP 21,11946.3% Yes
Mitchel McLaughlin Sinn Féin 15,16233.2% No
William Hay DUP 6,55714.4% No
Eamonn McCann Socialist Environmental 1,6493.6% No
Earl Storey Ulster Unionist 1,0912.4% No
Ben Reel Rainbow Dream Ticket 310.1% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Mark Durkan SDLP 16,92244.7% Yes
Martina Anderson Sinn Féin 12,09831.9% No
Maurice Devenney DUP 4,48911.8% No
Eamonn McCann People Before Profit Alliance 2,9367.7% No
David Harding Independent 1,2213.2% No
Keith McGrellis Alliance 2230.6% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Mark Durkan SDLP 17,72547.9% Yes
Gearóid Ó Heára Sinn Féin 11,67931.6% No
Gary Middleton DUP 4,57312.4% No
Julia Kee Ulster Unionist 1,2263.3% No
David Hawthorne Alliance 8352.3% No
Kyle Thompson UKIP 8322.2% No
Hamish Badenoch Conservative 1320.4% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Elisha McCallion Sinn Féin 18,25639.7% Yes
Mark Durkan SDLP 18,08739.3% No
Gary Middleton DUP 7,39816.1% No
Shaun Harkin People Before Profit Alliance 1,3773.0% No
John Doherty Alliance 8471.8% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Colum Eastwood SDLP 26,88157.0% Yes
Elisha McCallion Sinn Féin 9,77120.7% No
Gary Middleton DUP 4,77310.1% No
Anne McCloskey Aontú 2,0324.3% No
Shaun Harkin People Before Profit Alliance 1,3322.8% No
Rachael Ferguson Alliance 1,2672.7% No
Darren Guy Ulster Unionist 1,0882.3% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Colum Eastwood SDLP 15,64740.8% Yes
Sandra Duffy Sinn Féin 11,48129.9% No
Gary Middleton DUP 3,91510.2% No
Shaun Harkin People Before Profit Alliance 2,4446.4% No
Anne McCloskey Independent 1,5194.0% No
Janice Montgomery Ulster Unionist 1,4223.7% No
Rachael Ferguson Alliance 1,2683.3% No
John Boyle Aontú 6621.7% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: SDLP margin 15.6 pts 1987: SDLP margin 20.3 pts 1992: SDLP margin 25.1 pts 1997: SDLP margin 28.6 pts 2001: SDLP margin 23.6 pts 2005: SDLP margin 13.1 pts 2010: SDLP margin 12.7 pts 2015: SDLP margin 16.3 pts 2017: Sinn Féin margin 0.4 pts 2019: SDLP margin 36.3 pts 2024: SDLP margin 10.9 pts 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Foyle has been contested at 11 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: SDLP, Sinn Féin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Foyle in the 2024 general election?

SDLP won Foyle in 2024 with 15,647 votes (40.8%), a majority of 4,166 votes over Sinn Féin in second place.

Which parties have won Foyle since 1983?

Since 1983, Foyle has been won by: SDLP, Sinn Féin.

What was the closest result in Foyle?

The closest result on record for Foyle was 2017, when Sinn Féin beat SDLP by just 169 votes (0.4 percentage points).

Related Pages