Folkestone and Hythe — UK General Election Results

Folkestone and Hythe was won by Labour at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 3,729 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Folkestone and Hythe from 1950 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1950–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1950 Harry Ripley Mackeson (Conservative) 23,767 58.2% Moss Murray (Labour) 9,882 (24.2 pts) 83.2%
1951 Harry Ripley Mackeson (Conservative) 25,792 64.9% Rhys Jones (Labour) 11,824 (29.7 pts) 79.0%
1955 Sir Harry Ripley Mackeson (Conservative) 23,851 65.0% Leslie Leonard Reeves (Labour) 11,002 (30.0 pts) 72.8%
1959 Albert Percy Costain (Conservative) 21,726 56.5% W Edgar Simpkins (Labour) 12,380 (32.2 pts) 75.6%
1964 Albert Percy Costain (Conservative) 23,587 62.2% Michael J Stewart (Labour) 9,273 (24.5 pts) 71.0%
1966 Albert Costain (Conservative) 22,964 59.6% John Horam (Labour) 7,402 (19.2 pts) 71.3%
1970 Albert Costain (Conservative) 27,031 64.3% Nicholas Hyman (Labour) 13,259 (31.6 pts) 68.8%
Oct 1974 Albert Costain (Conservative) 20,930 46.2% Bernard Budd (Liberal) 8,442 (18.6 pts) 70.0%
Feb 1974 Albert Costain (Conservative) 23,400 47.1% Bernard Budd (Liberal) 8,510 (17.1 pts) 77.3%
1979 Albert Costain (Conservative) 26,837 55.7% Bernard Budd (Liberal) 16,020 (33.3 pts) 72.6%
1983 Michael Howard (Conservative) 27,261 56.9% John Reginald MacDonald (Liberal) 11,670 (24.4 pts) 70.6%
1987 Michael Howard (Conservative) 27,915 55.4% John MacDonald (Liberal) 9,126 (18.1 pts) 78.3%
1992 Michael Howard (Conservative) 27,437 52.3% Linda Cufley (Liberal Democrat) 8,910 (17.0 pts) 79.6%
1997 Michael Howard (Conservative) 20,313 39.0% David Laws (Liberal Democrat) 6,332 (12.2 pts) 73.2%
2001 Michael Howard (Conservative) 20,645 45.0% Peter Carroll (Liberal Democrat) 5,907 (12.9 pts) 64.1%
2005 Michael Howard (Conservative) 26,161 53.9% Peter Carroll (Liberal Democrat) 11,680 (24.1 pts) 68.4%
2010 Damian Collins (Conservative) 26,109 49.4% Lynne Beaumont (Liberal Democrat) 10,122 (19.2 pts) 67.8%
2015 Damian Collins (Conservative) 26,323 47.9% Harriet Yeo (UKIP) 13,797 (25.1 pts) 66.1%
2017 Damian Collins (Conservative) 32,197 54.7% Laura Davison (Labour) 15,411 (26.2 pts) 68.4%
2019 Damian Collins (Conservative) 35,483 60.1% Laura Davison (Labour) 21,337 (36.2 pts) 67.1%
2024 Tony Vaughan (Labour) 15,020 34.7% Damian Collins (Conservative) 3,729 (8.6 pts) 61.9%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harry Ripley Mackeson Conservative 23,76758.2% Yes
Moss Murray Labour 13,88534.0% No
Ray Ward Bateson Liberal 3,1687.8% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harry Ripley Mackeson Conservative 25,79264.9% Yes
Rhys Jones Labour 13,96835.1% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sir Harry Ripley Mackeson Conservative 23,85165.0% Yes
Leslie Leonard Reeves Labour 12,84935.0% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Percy Costain Conservative 21,72656.5% Yes
W Edgar Simpkins Labour 9,34624.3% No
Robert D Emerson Liberal 7,35119.1% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Percy Costain Conservative 23,58762.2% Yes
Michael J Stewart Labour 14,31437.8% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Costain Conservative 22,96459.6% Yes
John Horam Labour 15,56240.4% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Costain Conservative 27,03164.3% Yes
Nicholas Hyman Labour 13,77232.8% No
Harold Button Independent 1,2192.9% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Costain Conservative 20,93046.2% Yes
Bernard Budd Liberal 12,48827.6% No
Michael John Stewart Butler Labour 11,63925.7% No
Harry William Button Independent 2650.6% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Costain Conservative 23,40047.1% Yes
Bernard Budd Liberal 14,89030.0% No
Michael John Stewart Butler Labour 11,41223.0% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Costain Conservative 26,83755.7% Yes
Bernard Budd Liberal 10,81722.5% No
Gordon John Priestman Labour 10,01520.8% No
Mark Winston Lavine National Front 4781.0% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Howard Conservative 27,26156.9% Yes
John Reginald MacDonald Liberal 15,59132.6% No
Leslie Gordon Robertson Lawrie Labour 4,7009.8% No
Philip Anthony Todd Independent 3180.7% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Howard Conservative 27,91555.4% Yes
John MacDonald Liberal 18,78937.3% No
Vidya Anand Labour 3,7207.4% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Howard Conservative 27,43752.3% Yes
Linda Cufley Liberal Democrat 18,52735.3% No
Peter Doherty Labour 6,34712.1% No
Anthony Robert Hobbs Natural Law 1230.2% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Howard Conservative 20,31339.0% Yes
David Laws Liberal Democrat 13,98126.9% No
Peter Doherty Labour 12,93924.9% No
John Aspinall Referendum Party 4,1888.0% No
John Baker UKIP 3780.7% No
Eric Segal Socialist Alliance 1820.3% No
Raymond Saint Country Field and Shooting Sports 690.1% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Howard Conservative 20,64545.0% Yes
Peter Carroll Liberal Democrat 14,73832.1% No
Albert Catterall Labour 9,26020.2% No
John Baker UKIP 1,2122.6% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Howard Conservative 26,16153.9% Yes
Peter Carroll Liberal Democrat 14,48129.9% No
Maureen Tomison Labour 6,05312.5% No
Hazel Dawe Green 6881.4% No
Petrina Holdsworth UKIP 6191.3% No
Lord Toby Jug Monster Raving Loony 1750.4% No
Rodney Hylton-Potts Get Britain Back 1530.3% No
Grahame Leon-Smith Senior Citizens Party 1510.3% No
Sylvia Dunn Peace and Progress 220.0% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Damian Collins Conservative 26,10949.4% Yes
Lynne Beaumont Liberal Democrat 15,98730.3% No
Donald Worsley Labour 5,71910.8% No
Frank McKenna UKIP 2,4394.6% No
Harry Williams BNP 1,6623.1% No
Penny Kemp Green 6371.2% No
David Plumstead Independent 2470.5% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Damian Collins Conservative 26,32347.9% Yes
Harriet Yeo UKIP 12,52622.8% No
Claire Jeffrey Labour 7,93914.4% No
Lynne Beaumont Liberal Democrat 4,8828.9% No
Martin Whybrow Green 2,9565.4% No
Seth Cruse Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 2440.4% No
Rohen Kapur Young People's Party 720.1% No
Andy Thomas-Emans The Socialist Party of Great Britain 680.1% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Damian Collins Conservative 32,19754.7% Yes
Laura Davison Labour 16,78628.5% No
Lynne Beaumont Liberal Democrat 4,2227.2% No
Stephen Priestly UKIP 2,5654.4% No
Martin Whybrow Green 2,4984.2% No
David Plumstead Independent 4930.8% No
Naomi Slade Independent 1140.2% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Damian Collins Conservative 35,48360.1% Yes
Laura Davison Labour 14,14624.0% No
Simon Bishop Liberal Democrat 5,7559.8% No
Georgina Treloar Green 2,7064.6% No
Henry Bolton Independent 5761.0% No
Colin Menniss Social Democratic Party 1900.3% No
Rohen Kapur Young People's Party 800.1% No
Andy Thomas The Socialist Party of Great Britain 690.1% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tony Vaughan Labour 15,02034.7% Yes
Damian Collins Conservative 11,29126.1% No
Bill Wright Reform UK 10,68524.7% No
Marianne Brett Green 3,9549.1% No
Larry Ngan Liberal Democrat 1,7364.0% No
Momtaz Khanom Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 2490.6% No
David Allen Fairer Voting Party 2400.6% No
Andy Thomas The Socialist Party of Great Britain 710.2% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1950: Conservative margin 24.2 pts 1951: Conservative margin 29.7 pts 1955: Conservative margin 30.0 pts 1959: Conservative margin 32.2 pts 1964: Conservative margin 24.5 pts 1966: Conservative margin 19.2 pts 1970: Conservative margin 31.6 pts Oct 1974: Conservative margin 18.6 pts Feb 1974: Conservative margin 17.1 pts 1979: Conservative margin 33.3 pts 1983: Conservative margin 24.4 pts 1987: Conservative margin 18.1 pts 1992: Conservative margin 17.0 pts 1997: Conservative margin 12.2 pts 2001: Conservative margin 12.9 pts 2005: Conservative margin 24.1 pts 2010: Conservative margin 19.2 pts 2015: Conservative margin 25.1 pts 2017: Conservative margin 26.2 pts 2019: Conservative margin 36.2 pts 2024: Labour margin 8.6 pts 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Oct 1974 Feb 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Folkestone and Hythe has been contested at 21 general elections on record since 1950. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Folkestone and Hythe in the 2024 general election?

Labour won Folkestone and Hythe in 2024 with 15,020 votes (34.7%), a majority of 3,729 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Folkestone and Hythe since 1950?

Since 1950, Folkestone and Hythe has been won by: Conservative, Labour.

What was the closest result in Folkestone and Hythe?

The closest result on record for Folkestone and Hythe was 2024, when Labour beat Conservative by just 3,729 votes (8.6 percentage points).

Related Pages