Falkirk West — UK General Election Results

Falkirk West was won by Labour at the 2001 general election, with a majority of 8,532 votes over SNP. This page covers every general election in Falkirk West from 1983 to 2001.

Full Election History, 1983–2001

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Dennis Canavan (Labour) 16,668 45.6% Iain Mitchell (Conservative) 8,978 (24.6 pts) 74.0%
1987 Dennis Canavan (Labour) 20,256 52.6% David Thomas (Conservative) 13,552 (35.2 pts) 76.7%
1992 Dennis Canavan (Labour) 19,162 49.8% William Houston (SNP) 9,812 (25.5 pts) 76.8%
1997 Dennis Canavan (Labour) 22,772 59.3% David Alexander (SNP) 13,783 (35.9 pts) 71.1%
2001 Eric Joyce (Labour) 16,022 51.9% David Kerr (SNP) 8,532 (27.6 pts) 57.7%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Dennis Canavan Labour 16,66845.6% Yes
Iain Mitchell Conservative 7,69021.0% No
Marshall Harris Liberal 7,47720.4% No
Brian Cochrane SNP 4,73913.0% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Dennis Canavan Labour 20,25652.6% Yes
David Thomas Conservative 6,70417.4% No
Ian Goldie SNP 6,29616.4% No
Marshall Harris Liberal 4,84112.6% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Dennis Canavan Labour 19,16249.8% Yes
William Houston SNP 9,35024.3% No
Michael Macdonald Conservative 7,55819.6% No
Martin Reilly Liberal Democrat 2,4146.3% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Dennis Canavan Labour 22,77259.3% Yes
David Alexander SNP 8,98923.4% No
Carol Buchanan Conservative 4,63912.1% No
Derek Houston Liberal Democrat 1,9705.1% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Eric Joyce Labour 16,02251.9% Yes
David Kerr SNP 7,49024.2% No
Simon Murray Conservative 2,3217.5% No
Hugh O'Donnell Liberal Democrat 2,2037.1% No
Billy Buchanan Independent 1,4644.7% No
Mhairi McAlpine Scottish Socialist 7072.3% No
Hugh Lynch Independent 4901.6% No
Ronnie Forbes Socialist Labour 1940.6% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Labour margin 24.6 pts 1987: Labour margin 35.2 pts 1992: Labour margin 25.5 pts 1997: Labour margin 35.9 pts 2001: Labour margin 27.6 pts 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001

Trend

Falkirk West has been contested at 5 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Falkirk West in the 2001 general election?

Labour won Falkirk West in 2001 with 16,022 votes (51.9%), a majority of 8,532 votes over SNP in second place.

Which parties have won Falkirk West since 1983?

Since 1983, Falkirk West has been won by: Labour.

What was the closest result in Falkirk West?

The closest result on record for Falkirk West was 1983, when Labour beat Conservative by just 8,978 votes (24.6 percentage points).

Related Pages