Falkirk East — UK General Election Results

Falkirk East was won by Labour at the 2001 general election, with a majority of 10,712 votes over SNP. This page covers every general election in Falkirk East from 1983 to 2001.

Full Election History, 1983–2001

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Harry Ewing (Labour) 17,956 47.7% Donald Masterton (Conservative) 10,061 (26.7 pts) 72.3%
1987 Harry Ewing (Labour) 21,379 54.2% Kenneth Brookes (Conservative) 14,023 (35.6 pts) 75.0%
1992 Michael Connarty (Labour) 18,423 46.1% Ronald Halliday (SNP) 7,969 (20.0 pts) 76.9%
1997 Michael Connarty (Labour) 23,344 56.1% Keith Brown (SNP) 13,385 (32.2 pts) 73.2%
2001 Michael Connarty (Labour) 18,536 54.2% Isobel Hutton (SNP) 10,712 (31.3 pts) 59.3%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harry Ewing Labour 17,95647.7% Yes
Donald Masterton Conservative 7,89521.0% No
Alexander Wedderburn Social Democratic Party 6,96718.5% No
John McGregor SNP 4,49011.9% No
Fiona McGregor Communist 3340.9% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harry Ewing Labour 21,37954.2% Yes
Kenneth Brookes Conservative 7,35618.7% No
Ronald Halliday SNP 6,05615.4% No
Elizabeth Dick Social Democratic Party 4,62411.7% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Connarty Labour 18,42346.1% Yes
Ronald Halliday SNP 10,45426.2% No
Keith Harding Conservative 8,27920.7% No
Debra Storr Liberal Democrat 2,7756.9% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Connarty Labour 23,34456.1% Yes
Keith Brown SNP 9,95923.9% No
Malcolm Nicol Conservative 5,81314.0% No
Rodger Spillane Liberal Democrat 2,1535.2% No
Sebastian Mowbray Referendum Party 3250.8% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Connarty Labour 18,53654.2% Yes
Isobel Hutton SNP 7,82422.9% No
Ian Stevenson Conservative 3,2529.5% No
Karen Utting Liberal Democrat 2,9928.8% No
Anthony Weir Scottish Socialist 7252.1% No
Hugh Lynch Independent 4901.4% No
Raymond Stead Socialist Labour 3731.1% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Labour margin 26.7 pts 1987: Labour margin 35.6 pts 1992: Labour margin 20.0 pts 1997: Labour margin 32.2 pts 2001: Labour margin 31.3 pts 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001

Trend

Falkirk East has been contested at 5 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Falkirk East in the 2001 general election?

Labour won Falkirk East in 2001 with 18,536 votes (54.2%), a majority of 10,712 votes over SNP in second place.

Which parties have won Falkirk East since 1983?

Since 1983, Falkirk East has been won by: Labour.

What was the closest result in Falkirk East?

The closest result on record for Falkirk East was 1992, when Labour beat SNP by just 7,969 votes (20.0 percentage points).

Related Pages