Eye — UK General Election Results

Eye was won by Conservative at the 1979 general election, with a majority of 15,021 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Eye from 1832 to 1979.

Full Election History, 1832–1979

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1832 Edward Kerrison (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1835 Edward Kerrison (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1837 Edward Kerrison (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1841 Edward Kerrison (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1847 Edward Kerrison (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1852 Edward Clarence Kerrison (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1857 Edward Clarence Kerrison (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1859 Edward Clarence Kerrison (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1865 Edward Clarence Kerrison (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1868 George William Barrington (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1874 George William Barrington (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1880 Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett (Conservative) 540 53.0% Charles Easton (Liberal) 62 (6.1 pts) 94.2%
1885 Francis Seymour Stevenson (Liberal) 5,356 61.5% Benjamin Bridges Hunter Rodwell (Conservative) 1,996 (22.9 pts) 79.3%
1886 Francis Seymour Stevenson (Liberal) 4,544 60.7% James Colquhoun Revell Reade (Liberal Unionist) 1,606 (21.5 pts) 68.1%
1892 Francis Seymour Stevenson (Liberal) 4,701 57.8% Lionel Raleigh Holland (Conservative) 1,270 (15.6 pts) 78.8%
1895 Francis Seymour Stevenson (Liberal) 4,437 55.2% Frederick John Francis Wootton Isaacson (Conservative) 834 (10.4 pts) 77.8%
1900 Francis Seymour Stevenson (Liberal) 4,664 61.3% Henry Devenish Harben (Conservative) 1,717 (22.6 pts) 74.9%
1906 Francis Seymour Stevenson (Liberal) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
Jan 1910 Weetman Harold Miller Pearson (Liberal) 4,991 52.0% James Graham (Conservative) 377 (3.9 pts) 90.4%
Dec 1910 Weetman Harold Miller Pearson (Liberal) 4,927 54.2% George Borwick (Liberal Unionist) 770 (8.5 pts) 85.5%
1918 Alexander Lyle-Samuel (Liberal) 10,072 61.3% Frederick William French (Unionist) 3,710 (22.6 pts) 49.2%
1922 Alexander Lyle-Samuel (Liberal) 10,556 60.0% Stephen Gerald Howard (National Liberal) 3,531 (20.1 pts) 54.0%
1923 William Charles Arcedeckne Vanneck (Unionist) 11,172 47.7% Alexander Lyle-Samuel (Liberal) 1,928 (8.2 pts) 70.9%
1924 William Charles Arcedeckne Vanneck (Unionist) 13,450 53.3% Thomas Robert Bethell (Liberal) 6,009 (23.8 pts) 74.5%
1929 Edgar Louis Granville (Liberal) 13,944 44.2% Arthur Gilstrap Soames (Unionist) 1,064 (3.4 pts) 78.2%
1931 Edgar Louis Granville (National Liberal) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1935 Edgar Louis Granville (National Liberal) 21,606 73.9% Harry Leonard Self (Labour) 13,993 (47.9 pts) 70.7%
1945 Edgar Louise Granville (Liberal) 11,899 38.5% Algernon Malcolm Borthwick (Conservative) 949 (3.1 pts) 71.6%
1950 Edgar Louis Granville (Liberal) 17,755 37.3% James Harwood Harrison (Conservative) 627 (1.3 pts) 83.8%
1951 James Harwood Harrison (Conservative) 19,791 40.6% Edgar Louis Granville (Liberal) 2,183 (4.5 pts) 83.3%
1955 James Harwood Harrison (Conservative) 21,317 45.0% Edgar Louis Granville (Labour) 889 (1.9 pts) 82.9%
1959 James Harwood Harrison (Conservative) 22,333 47.1% Edgar Louis Granville (Labour) 2,484 (5.2 pts) 84.0%
1964 Sir James Harwood Harrison (Conservative) 21,555 45.7% John Wilson Fear (Labour) 5,426 (11.5 pts) 82.5%
1966 Sir James Harrison (Conservative) 21,044 44.6% Richard Pryke (Labour) 3,613 (7.7 pts) 81.5%
1970 Sir James Harrison (Conservative) 26,099 52.4% Roy Manley (Labour) 8,364 (16.8 pts) 78.3%
Feb 1974 Sir James Harrison (Conservative) 23,486 43.6% Denys Robinson (Liberal) 7,675 (14.2 pts) 82.6%
Oct 1974 Sir James Harrison (Conservative) 22,387 44.0% Denys Robinson (Liberal) 7,857 (15.4 pts) 77.4%
1979 John Selwyn Gummer (Conservative) 28,707 52.0% Paul Emmanuel Koppell (Labour) 15,021 (27.2 pts) 79.1%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1832

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Kerrison Conservative Unopposed Yes

1835

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Kerrison Conservative Unopposed Yes

1837

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Kerrison Conservative Unopposed Yes

1841

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Kerrison Conservative Unopposed Yes

1847

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Kerrison Conservative Unopposed Yes

1852

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Clarence Kerrison Conservative Unopposed Yes

1857

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Clarence Kerrison Conservative Unopposed Yes

1859

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Clarence Kerrison Conservative Unopposed Yes

1865

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Clarence Kerrison Conservative Unopposed Yes

1868

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George William Barrington Conservative Unopposed Yes

1874

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George William Barrington Conservative Unopposed Yes

1880

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ellis Ashmead-Bartlett Conservative 54053.0% Yes
Charles Easton Liberal 47847.0% No

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Francis Seymour Stevenson Liberal 5,35661.5% Yes
Benjamin Bridges Hunter Rodwell Conservative 3,36038.5% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Francis Seymour Stevenson Liberal 4,54460.7% Yes
James Colquhoun Revell Reade Liberal Unionist 2,93839.3% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Francis Seymour Stevenson Liberal 4,70157.8% Yes
Lionel Raleigh Holland Conservative 3,43142.2% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Francis Seymour Stevenson Liberal 4,43755.2% Yes
Frederick John Francis Wootton Isaacson Conservative 3,60344.8% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Francis Seymour Stevenson Liberal 4,66461.3% Yes
Henry Devenish Harben Conservative 2,94738.7% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Francis Seymour Stevenson Liberal Unopposed Yes

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Weetman Harold Miller Pearson Liberal 4,99152.0% Yes
James Graham Conservative 4,61448.0% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Weetman Harold Miller Pearson Liberal 4,92754.2% Yes
George Borwick Liberal Unionist 4,15745.8% No

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alexander Lyle-Samuel Liberal 10,07261.3% Yes
Frederick William French Unionist 6,36238.7% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alexander Lyle-Samuel Liberal 10,55660.0% Yes
Stephen Gerald Howard National Liberal 7,02540.0% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Charles Arcedeckne Vanneck Unionist 11,17247.7% Yes
Alexander Lyle-Samuel Liberal 9,24439.5% No
Charles Wye Kendall Labour 2,98412.8% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Charles Arcedeckne Vanneck Unionist 13,45053.3% Yes
Thomas Robert Bethell Liberal 7,44129.5% No
Charles Wye Kendall Labour 4,32917.2% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edgar Louis Granville Liberal 13,94444.2% Yes
Arthur Gilstrap Soames Unionist 12,88040.8% No
Owen Aves Labour 4,70914.9% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edgar Louis Granville National Liberal Unopposed Yes

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edgar Louis Granville National Liberal 21,60673.9% Yes
Harry Leonard Self Labour 7,61326.1% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edgar Louise Granville Liberal 11,89938.5% Yes
Algernon Malcolm Borthwick Conservative 10,95035.4% No
Robert Bernard Collingson Labour 8,08926.1% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edgar Louis Granville Liberal 17,75537.3% Yes
James Harwood Harrison Conservative 17,12835.9% No
Leslie George Emsden Labour 12,47426.2% No
Lee Chadwick Communist 2710.6% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Harwood Harrison Conservative 19,79140.6% Yes
Edgar Louis Granville Liberal 17,60836.1% No
Harold Falconer Labour 11,34023.3% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Harwood Harrison Conservative 21,31745.0% Yes
Edgar Louis Granville Labour 20,42843.2% No
Inga-Stinga Robson Liberal 5,58211.8% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Harwood Harrison Conservative 22,33347.1% Yes
Edgar Louis Granville Labour 19,84941.9% No
Inga-Stina Robson Liberal 5,21511.0% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sir James Harwood Harrison Conservative 21,55545.7% Yes
John Wilson Fear Labour 16,12934.2% No
Donald James Newby Liberal 9,43720.0% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sir James Harrison Conservative 21,04444.6% Yes
Richard Pryke Labour 17,43137.0% No
Donald Newby Liberal 8,66118.4% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sir James Harrison Conservative 26,09952.4% Yes
Roy Manley Labour 17,73535.6% No
Ian Senior Liberal 5,96212.0% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sir James Harrison Conservative 23,48643.6% Yes
Denys Robinson Liberal 15,81129.4% No
Roy Manley Labour 13,93725.9% No
Edward Goldsmith PEOPLE Party 3950.7% No
Albert William George Kingham Independent Democratic Alliance 2200.4% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sir James Harrison Conservative 22,38744.0% Yes
Denys Robinson Liberal 14,53028.6% No
Ranken Bushby Labour 13,94827.4% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Selwyn Gummer Conservative 28,70752.0% Yes
Paul Emmanuel Koppell Labour 13,68624.8% No
Peter Hugh Kemsley Liberal 12,25922.2% No
John Joseph Flint Independent 3240.6% No
Norman Harvey Rogers Anti-Common Market Conservative 2680.5% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1880: Conservative margin 6.1 pts 1885: Liberal margin 22.9 pts 1886: Liberal margin 21.5 pts 1892: Liberal margin 15.6 pts 1895: Liberal margin 10.4 pts 1900: Liberal margin 22.6 pts Jan 1910: Liberal margin 3.9 pts Dec 1910: Liberal margin 8.5 pts 1918: Liberal margin 22.6 pts 1922: Liberal margin 20.1 pts 1923: Unionist margin 8.2 pts 1924: Unionist margin 23.8 pts 1929: Liberal margin 3.4 pts 1935: National Liberal margin 47.9 pts 1945: Liberal margin 3.1 pts 1950: Liberal margin 1.3 pts 1951: Conservative margin 4.5 pts 1955: Conservative margin 1.9 pts 1959: Conservative margin 5.2 pts 1964: Conservative margin 11.5 pts 1966: Conservative margin 7.7 pts 1970: Conservative margin 16.8 pts Feb 1974: Conservative margin 14.2 pts Oct 1974: Conservative margin 15.4 pts 1979: Conservative margin 27.2 pts 1880 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979

Trend

Eye has been contested at 38 general elections on record since 1832. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Liberal, Unionist, National Liberal.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Eye in the 1979 general election?

Conservative won Eye in 1979 with 28,707 votes (52.0%), a majority of 15,021 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Eye since 1832?

Since 1832, Eye has been won by: Conservative, Liberal, National Liberal, Unionist.

What was the closest result in Eye?

The closest result on record for Eye was 1950, when Liberal beat Conservative by just 627 votes (1.3 percentage points).

Related Pages