East Walthamstow — UK General Election Results

East Walthamstow was won by Conservative at the 1970 general election, with a majority of 528 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in East Walthamstow from 1918 to 1970.

Full Election History, 1918–1970

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1918 Louis Stanley Johnson (Unionist) 9,992 63.3% John Allsebrook Simon (Liberal) 4,211 (26.7 pts) 55.6%
1922 Louis Stanley Johnson (Unionist) 9,178 46.8% William Bridgland Steer (Labour) 2,796 (14.3 pts) 67.6%
1923 Louis Stanley Johnson (Unionist) 7,081 35.8% John Gilbert Dale (Labour) 244 (1.2 pts) 67.8%
1924 Hamar Greenwood (Constitutionalist) 11,312 48.5% John Gilbert Dale (Labour) 3,066 (13.2 pts) 78.0%
1929 Harry Wright Wallace (Labour) 11,039 39.6% James Fitzalan Hope (Unionist) 1,374 (4.9 pts) 73.1%
1931 Brograve Campbell Beauchamp (Conservative) 18,815 58.8% Harry Wright Wallace (Labour) 8,832 (27.6 pts) 76.4%
1935 Brograve Campbell Beauchamp (Conservative) 16,866 54.0% Harry Wright Wallace (Labour) 2,488 (8.0 pts) 69.0%
1945 Harry Wright Wallace (Labour) 15,650 51.1% Herbert Eric Harrison (Conservative) 6,532 (21.3 pts) 73.5%
1950 Harry Wright Wallace (Labour) 18,478 47.0% Donald Herbert Barber (Conservative) 3,272 (8.3 pts) 84.4%
1951 Harry Wright Wallace (Labour) 19,036 48.3% John Edgar Harvey (Conservative) 1,020 (2.6 pts) 85.8%
1955 John Edgar Harvey (Conservative) 16,873 46.2% Harry Wright Wallace (Labour) 1,129 (3.1 pts) 80.8%
1959 John Edgar Harvey (Conservative) 16,622 46.8% Margaret McKay (Labour) 2,901 (8.2 pts) 80.9%
1964 John Edgar Harvey (Conservative) 14,140 42.9% William Oscar James Robinson (Labour) 395 (1.2 pts) 79.3%
1966 William Robinson (Labour) 15,703 47.8% John Harvey (Conservative) 1,807 (5.5 pts) 80.1%
1970 Robert McNair-Wilson (Conservative) 14,260 46.7% John Tomlinson (Labour) 528 (1.7 pts) 71.0%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Louis Stanley Johnson Unionist 9,99263.3% Yes
John Allsebrook Simon Liberal 5,78136.7% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Louis Stanley Johnson Unionist 9,17846.8% Yes
William Bridgland Steer Labour 6,38232.6% No
Henry Britten Brackenbury Liberal 4,04320.6% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Louis Stanley Johnson Unionist 7,08135.8% Yes
John Gilbert Dale Labour 6,83734.6% No
Arthur Musgrove Mathews Liberal 5,83729.5% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Hamar Greenwood Constitutionalist 11,31248.5% Yes
John Gilbert Dale Labour 8,24635.4% No
Percy Holt Heffer Liberal 3,74516.1% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harry Wright Wallace Labour 11,03939.6% Yes
James Fitzalan Hope Unionist 9,66534.7% No
Joseph Samuel Bridges Liberal 7,14525.7% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Brograve Campbell Beauchamp Conservative 18,81558.8% Yes
Harry Wright Wallace Labour 9,98331.2% No
Albert Charles Crane Liberal 3,19810.0% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Brograve Campbell Beauchamp Conservative 16,86654.0% Yes
Harry Wright Wallace Labour 14,37846.0% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harry Wright Wallace Labour 15,65051.1% Yes
Herbert Eric Harrison Conservative 9,11829.8% No
Norman Peter Dew Liberal 5,85419.1% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harry Wright Wallace Labour 18,47847.0% Yes
Donald Herbert Barber Conservative 15,20638.7% No
Irving Frederick Drower Liberal 5,65414.4% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Harry Wright Wallace Labour 19,03648.3% Yes
John Edgar Harvey Conservative 18,01645.7% No
George Thornton Liberal 2,1855.5% No
William George Boaks Independent 1740.4% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Edgar Harvey Conservative 16,87346.2% Yes
Harry Wright Wallace Labour 15,74443.1% No
Norman Henry Cork Liberal 3,88210.6% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Edgar Harvey Conservative 16,62246.8% Yes
Margaret McKay Labour 13,72138.7% No
Norman Henry Cork Liberal 4,97414.0% No
William Henry Christopher Independent Labour 1830.5% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Edgar Harvey Conservative 14,14042.9% Yes
William Oscar James Robinson Labour 13,74541.7% No
John Ellis Liberal 5,04215.3% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Robinson Labour 15,70347.8% Yes
John Harvey Conservative 13,89642.3% No
John Ellis Liberal 3,2299.8% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert McNair-Wilson Conservative 14,26046.7% Yes
John Tomlinson Labour 13,73245.0% No
Duncan Kirkland Liberal 2,5478.3% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1918: Unionist margin 26.7 pts 1922: Unionist margin 14.3 pts 1923: Unionist margin 1.2 pts 1924: Constitutionalist margin 13.2 pts 1929: Labour margin 4.9 pts 1931: Conservative margin 27.6 pts 1935: Conservative margin 8.0 pts 1945: Labour margin 21.3 pts 1950: Labour margin 8.3 pts 1951: Labour margin 2.6 pts 1955: Conservative margin 3.1 pts 1959: Conservative margin 8.2 pts 1964: Conservative margin 1.2 pts 1966: Labour margin 5.5 pts 1970: Conservative margin 1.7 pts 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970

Trend

East Walthamstow has been contested at 15 general elections on record since 1918. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Unionist, Constitutionalist, Labour, Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won East Walthamstow in the 1970 general election?

Conservative won East Walthamstow in 1970 with 14,260 votes (46.7%), a majority of 528 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won East Walthamstow since 1918?

Since 1918, East Walthamstow has been won by: Conservative, Constitutionalist, Labour, Unionist.

What was the closest result in East Walthamstow?

The closest result on record for East Walthamstow was 1923, when Unionist beat Labour by just 244 votes (1.2 percentage points).

Related Pages