East Middlesbrough — UK General Election Results

East Middlesbrough was won by Labour at the 1970 general election, with a majority of 13,958 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in East Middlesbrough from 1918 to 1970.

Full Election History, 1918–1970

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1918 Penry Williams (Liberal) 8,470 69.2% Frederick William Carey (Labour) 4,694 (38.3 pts) 48.4%
1922 John Wesley Brown (Unionist) 8,885 39.0% Martin Henry Connolly (Labour) 1,278 (5.6 pts) 78.8%
1923 Penry Williams (Liberal) 9,241 40.6% Martin Henry Connolly (Labour) 1,529 (6.7 pts) 77.3%
1924 Ellen Cicely Wilkinson (Labour) 9,574 38.4% John Ralph Patientins Warde-Aldam (Unionist) 927 (3.7 pts) 83.7%
1929 Ellen Cicely Wilkinson (Labour) 12,215 41.4% Ernest James Young (Liberal) 3,199 (10.8 pts) 80.8%
1931 Ernest James Young (Liberal) 18,409 60.4% Ellen Cicely Wilkinson (Labour) 6,329 (20.8 pts) 84.5%
1935 Alfred Edwards (Labour) 12,699 43.9% Benjamin Chetwynd Talbot (Conservative) 67 (0.2 pts) 81.1%
1945 Alfred Edwards (Labour) 17,427 65.1% Benjamin Chetwynd-Talbot (Conservative) 8,075 (30.1 pts) 76.7%
1950 Hilary Adair Marquand (Labour) 29,185 62.8% Alfred Edwards (Conservative) 16,783 (36.1 pts) 82.9%
1951 Hilary Adair Marquand (Labour) 31,277 66.5% Ralph Meredyth Turton (Conservative) 15,528 (33.0 pts) 80.9%
1955 Hilary Adair Marquand (Labour) 27,036 62.4% Bernard Connelly (Conservative) 10,758 (24.8 pts) 72.7%
1959 Hilary Adair Marquand (Labour) 29,391 61.5% Derek R Chapman (Conservative) 11,026 (23.1 pts) 76.2%
1964 Arthur George Bottomley (Labour) 29,432 69.5% Frederick AS Wood (Conservative) 16,515 (39.0 pts) 72.9%
1966 Arthur Bottomley (Labour) 28,404 75.1% Peter Darby (Conservative) 18,984 (50.2 pts) 68.3%
1970 Arthur Bottomley (Labour) 23,581 71.0% Nigel Neville Laville (Conservative) 13,958 (42.0 pts) 60.5%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Penry Williams Liberal 8,47069.2% Yes
Frederick William Carey Labour 3,77630.8% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Wesley Brown Unionist 8,88539.0% Yes
Martin Henry Connolly Labour 7,60733.4% No
Penry Williams Liberal 6,29527.6% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Penry Williams Liberal 9,24140.6% Yes
Martin Henry Connolly Labour 7,71233.9% No
James Reid Unionist 5,79025.5% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ellen Cicely Wilkinson Labour 9,57438.4% Yes
John Ralph Patientins Warde-Aldam Unionist 8,64734.7% No
Penry Williams Liberal 6,68826.8% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ellen Cicely Wilkinson Labour 12,21541.4% Yes
Ernest James Young Liberal 9,01630.6% No
John Wesley Brown Unionist 8,27828.1% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ernest James Young Liberal 18,40960.4% Yes
Ellen Cicely Wilkinson Labour 12,08039.6% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alfred Edwards Labour 12,69943.9% Yes
Benjamin Chetwynd Talbot Conservative 12,63243.7% No
Ernest James Young Liberal 3,56512.3% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alfred Edwards Labour 17,42765.1% Yes
Benjamin Chetwynd-Talbot Conservative 9,35234.9% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Hilary Adair Marquand Labour 29,18562.8% Yes
Alfred Edwards Conservative 12,40226.7% No
William Stanley Russell Thomas Liberal 4,5409.8% No
Norman Levy Communist 3670.8% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Hilary Adair Marquand Labour 31,27766.5% Yes
Ralph Meredyth Turton Conservative 15,74933.5% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Hilary Adair Marquand Labour 27,03662.4% Yes
Bernard Connelly Conservative 16,27837.6% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Hilary Adair Marquand Labour 29,39161.5% Yes
Derek R Chapman Conservative 18,36538.5% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur George Bottomley Labour 29,43269.5% Yes
Frederick AS Wood Conservative 12,91730.5% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur Bottomley Labour 28,40475.1% Yes
Peter Darby Conservative 9,42024.9% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur Bottomley Labour 23,58171.0% Yes
Nigel Neville Laville Conservative 9,62329.0% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1918: Liberal margin 38.3 pts 1922: Unionist margin 5.6 pts 1923: Liberal margin 6.7 pts 1924: Labour margin 3.7 pts 1929: Labour margin 10.8 pts 1931: Liberal margin 20.8 pts 1935: Labour margin 0.2 pts 1945: Labour margin 30.1 pts 1950: Labour margin 36.1 pts 1951: Labour margin 33.0 pts 1955: Labour margin 24.8 pts 1959: Labour margin 23.1 pts 1964: Labour margin 39.0 pts 1966: Labour margin 50.2 pts 1970: Labour margin 42.0 pts 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970

Trend

East Middlesbrough has been contested at 15 general elections on record since 1918. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal, Unionist, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won East Middlesbrough in the 1970 general election?

Labour won East Middlesbrough in 1970 with 23,581 votes (71.0%), a majority of 13,958 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won East Middlesbrough since 1918?

Since 1918, East Middlesbrough has been won by: Labour, Liberal, Unionist.

What was the closest result in East Middlesbrough?

The closest result on record for East Middlesbrough was 1935, when Labour beat Conservative by just 67 votes (0.2 percentage points).

Related Pages