East Limerick — UK General Election Results

East Limerick was won by Sinn Féin at the 1918 general election, with a majority of 9,142 votes over Irish Parliamentary Party. This page covers every general election in East Limerick from 1885 to 1918.

Full Election History, 1885–1918

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 John Finucane (Irish Parliamentary Party) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1886 John Finucane (Irish Parliamentary Party) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1892 John Finucane (Irish Parliamentary Party) 2,903 71.2% William Loonan (Irish Parliamentary Party) 1,729 (42.4 pts) 50.1%
1895 John Finucane (Irish Parliamentary Party) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1900 William Lundon (Irish Parliamentary Party) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1906 William Lundon (Irish Parliamentary Party) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
Jan 1910 Thomas Lundon (Irish Parliamentary Party) 3,077 51.3% Thomas William Westropp Bennett (Irish Nationalist) 159 (2.6 pts) 80.4%
Dec 1910 Thomas Lundon (Irish Parliamentary Party) 3,715 72.9% Hubert O'Connor (All-for-Ireland) 2,334 (45.8 pts) 68.4%
1918 Richard Francis Hayes (Sinn Féin) 12,750 77.9% Thomas Lundon (Irish Parliamentary Party) 9,142 (55.9 pts) 77.5%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Finucane Irish Parliamentary Party Unopposed Yes

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Finucane Irish Parliamentary Party Unopposed Yes

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Finucane Irish Parliamentary Party 2,90371.2% Yes
William Loonan Irish Parliamentary Party 1,17428.8% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Finucane Irish Parliamentary Party Unopposed Yes

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Lundon Irish Parliamentary Party Unopposed Yes

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Lundon Irish Parliamentary Party Unopposed Yes

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Lundon Irish Parliamentary Party 3,07751.3% Yes
Thomas William Westropp Bennett Irish Nationalist 2,91848.7% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Lundon Irish Parliamentary Party 3,71572.9% Yes
Hubert O'Connor All-for-Ireland 1,38127.1% No

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Richard Francis Hayes Sinn Féin 12,75077.9% Yes
Thomas Lundon Irish Parliamentary Party 3,60822.1% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1892: Irish Parliamentary Party margin 42.4 pts Jan 1910: Irish Parliamentary Party margin 2.6 pts Dec 1910: Irish Parliamentary Party margin 45.8 pts 1918: Sinn Féin margin 55.9 pts 1892 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 1918

Trend

East Limerick has been contested at 9 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Irish Parliamentary Party, Sinn Féin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won East Limerick in the 1918 general election?

Sinn Féin won East Limerick in 1918 with 12,750 votes (77.9%), a majority of 9,142 votes over Irish Parliamentary Party in second place.

Which parties have won East Limerick since 1885?

Since 1885, East Limerick has been won by: Irish Parliamentary Party, Sinn Féin.

What was the closest result in East Limerick?

The closest result on record for East Limerick was Jan 1910, when Irish Parliamentary Party beat Irish Nationalist by just 159 votes (2.6 percentage points).

Related Pages