East Berkshire — UK General Election Results

East Berkshire was won by Conservative at the 1992 general election, with a majority of 28,680 votes over Liberal Democrat. This page covers every general election in East Berkshire from 1983 to 1992.

Full Election History, 1983–1992

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Andrew MacKay (Conservative) 33,967 56.8% Kevin O'Sullivan (Social Democratic Party) 16,099 (26.9 pts) 72.7%
1987 Andrew MacKay (Conservative) 39,094 60.3% Linda Murray (Social Democratic Party) 22,626 (34.9 pts) 73.8%
1992 Andrew MacKay (Conservative) 43,898 59.7% Linda Murray (Liberal Democrat) 28,680 (39.0 pts) 81.4%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Andrew MacKay Conservative 33,96756.8% Yes
Kevin O'Sullivan Social Democratic Party 17,86829.9% No
Elizabeth Rogers Labour 7,95313.3% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Andrew MacKay Conservative 39,09460.3% Yes
Linda Murray Social Democratic Party 16,46825.4% No
Robert Evans Labour 9,28714.3% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Andrew MacKay Conservative 43,89859.7% Yes
Linda Murray Liberal Democrat 15,21820.7% No
Keith Dibble Labour 14,45819.7% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Conservative margin 26.9 pts 1987: Conservative margin 34.9 pts 1992: Conservative margin 39.0 pts 1983 1987 1992

Trend

East Berkshire has been contested at 3 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won East Berkshire in the 1992 general election?

Conservative won East Berkshire in 1992 with 43,898 votes (59.7%), a majority of 28,680 votes over Liberal Democrat in second place.

Which parties have won East Berkshire since 1983?

Since 1983, East Berkshire has been won by: Conservative.

What was the closest result in East Berkshire?

The closest result on record for East Berkshire was 1983, when Conservative beat Social Democratic Party by just 16,099 votes (26.9 percentage points).

Related Pages