Dublin St Stephen's Green — UK General Election Results

Dublin St Stephen's Green was won by Sinn Féin at the 1918 general election, with a majority of 5,559 votes over Irish Parliamentary Party. This page covers every general election in Dublin St Stephen's Green from 1885 to 1918.

Full Election History, 1885–1918

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 Edmund Dwyer Gray (Irish Parliamentary Party) 5,277 61.3% Edward Cecil Guinness (Irish Unionist) 1,943 (22.6 pts) 84.6%
1886 Edmund Dwyer Gray (Irish Parliamentary Party) 5,008 66.1% Edward Sullivan (Liberal Unionist) 2,443 (32.3 pts) 74.4%
1892 William Kenny (Liberal Unionist) 2,893 45.3% Joseph Michael Meade (Irish Parliamentary Party) 15 (0.2 pts) 87.9%
1895 William Kenny (Liberal Unionist) 3,661 53.3% George Noble Plunkett (Irish Parliamentary Party) 456 (6.6 pts) 78.9%
1900 James McCann (Irish Parliamentary Party) 3,429 54.4% James Henry Mussen Campbell (Irish Unionist) 556 (8.8 pts) 72.3%
1906 Laurence Ambrose Waldron (Irish Parliamentary Party) 4,055 61.1% William Ireland (Irish Unionist) 1,474 (22.2 pts) 75.3%
Jan 1910 Patrick Joseph Brady (Irish Parliamentary Party) 3,683 54.9% Henry Daniel Connor (Irish Unionist) 662 (9.9 pts) 84.8%
Dec 1910 Patrick Joseph Brady (Irish Parliamentary Party) 3,594 56.5% Reginald Herbert (Irish Unionist) 829 (13.0 pts) 80.4%
1918 Thomas Kelly (Sinn Féin) 8,461 59.9% Patrick Joseph Brady (Irish Parliamentary Party) 5,559 (39.4 pts) 71.5%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edmund Dwyer Gray Irish Parliamentary Party 5,27761.3% Yes
Edward Cecil Guinness Irish Unionist 3,33438.7% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edmund Dwyer Gray Irish Parliamentary Party 5,00866.1% Yes
Edward Sullivan Liberal Unionist 2,56533.9% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Kenny Liberal Unionist 2,89345.3% Yes
Joseph Michael Meade Irish Parliamentary Party 2,87845.1% No
William Lovell Pearson Irish Parliamentary Party 6159.6% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Kenny Liberal Unionist 3,66153.3% Yes
George Noble Plunkett Irish Parliamentary Party 3,20546.7% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James McCann Irish Parliamentary Party 3,42954.4% Yes
James Henry Mussen Campbell Irish Unionist 2,87345.6% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Laurence Ambrose Waldron Irish Parliamentary Party 4,05561.1% Yes
William Ireland Irish Unionist 2,58138.9% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Patrick Joseph Brady Irish Parliamentary Party 3,68354.9% Yes
Henry Daniel Connor Irish Unionist 3,02145.1% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Patrick Joseph Brady Irish Parliamentary Party 3,59456.5% Yes
Reginald Herbert Irish Unionist 2,76543.5% No

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Kelly Sinn Féin 8,46159.9% Yes
Patrick Joseph Brady Irish Parliamentary Party 2,90220.6% No
Henry Hanna Irish Unionist 2,75519.5% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Irish Parliamentary Party margin 22.6 pts 1886: Irish Parliamentary Party margin 32.3 pts 1892: Liberal Unionist margin 0.2 pts 1895: Liberal Unionist margin 6.6 pts 1900: Irish Parliamentary Party margin 8.8 pts 1906: Irish Parliamentary Party margin 22.2 pts Jan 1910: Irish Parliamentary Party margin 9.9 pts Dec 1910: Irish Parliamentary Party margin 13.0 pts 1918: Sinn Féin margin 39.4 pts 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 1918

Trend

Dublin St Stephen's Green has been contested at 9 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Irish Parliamentary Party, Liberal Unionist, Sinn Féin.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Dublin St Stephen's Green in the 1918 general election?

Sinn Féin won Dublin St Stephen's Green in 1918 with 8,461 votes (59.9%), a majority of 5,559 votes over Irish Parliamentary Party in second place.

Which parties have won Dublin St Stephen's Green since 1885?

Since 1885, Dublin St Stephen's Green has been won by: Irish Parliamentary Party, Liberal Unionist, Sinn Féin.

What was the closest result in Dublin St Stephen's Green?

The closest result on record for Dublin St Stephen's Green was 1892, when Liberal Unionist beat Irish Parliamentary Party by just 15 votes (0.2 percentage points).

Related Pages