Dartford — UK General Election Results

Dartford was won by Labour at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 1,192 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Dartford from 1885 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1885–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 William Hart Dyke (Conservative) 4,488 52.8% James Ebenezer Saunders (Liberal) 482 (5.7 pts) 76.0%
1886 William Hart Dyke (Conservative) 4,198 58.6% James Ebenezer Saunders (Liberal) 1,233 (17.2 pts) 64.1%
1892 William Hart Dyke (Conservative) 5,294 52.9% Jeremiah Lyon (Liberal) 572 (5.7 pts) 70.4%
1895 William Hart Dyke (Conservative) 5,699 55.6% Patteson Nickalls (Liberal) 1,142 (11.1 pts) 73.8%
1900 William Hart Dyke (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1906 James Rowlands (Liberal-Labour) 9,532 58.6% William Hart Dyke (Conservative) 2,804 (17.2 pts) 82.4%
Jan 1910 William Foot Mitchell (Conservative) 9,807 52.2% James Rowlands (Liberal-Labour) 817 (4.3 pts) 87.8%
Dec 1910 James Rowlands (Liberal-Labour) 9,152 50.6% William Foot Mitchell (Conservative) 234 (1.3 pts) 84.4%
1918 James Rowlands (Liberal) 15,626 71.4% William Ling (Labour) 9,370 (42.8 pts) 47.9%
1922 George William Symonds Jarrett (Constitutionalist) 16,662 49.6% John Edmund Mills (Labour) 1,918 (5.7 pts) 71.2%
1923 John Edmund Mills (Labour) 18,329 54.2% George William Symonds Jarrett (Constitutionalist) 2,829 (8.4 pts) 70.0%
1924 Angus McDonnell (Unionist) 20,108 51.0% John Edmund Mills (Labour) 756 (1.9 pts) 79.2%
1929 John Edmund Mills (Labour) 26,871 50.6% Ashley Edwards (Unionist) 10,303 (19.4 pts) 76.9%
1931 Frank Edward Clarke (Conservative) 34,095 55.5% John Edmund Mills (Labour) 6,746 (11.0 pts) 79.0%
1935 Frank Edwards Clarke (Conservative) 38,242 51.8% Janet Laurel Adamson (Labour) 2,646 (3.6 pts) 69.6%
1945 Norman Noel Dodds (Labour) 36,665 68.4% Ralph Ernest Watkins Grubb (Conservative) 19,714 (36.8 pts) 74.9%
1950 Norman Noe Dodds (Labour) 38,128 56.4% Margaret Hilda Roberts (Conservative) 13,638 (20.2 pts) 85.5%
1951 Norman Noel Dodds (Labour) 40,094 59.1% Margaret Hilda Roberts (Conservative) 12,334 (18.2 pts) 85.2%
1955 Sydney Irving (Labour) 25,928 54.4% Peter Edward Walker (Conservative) 4,198 (8.8 pts) 81.0%
1959 Sydney Irving (Labour) 25,323 45.8% Peter Edward Walker (Conservative) 1,276 (2.3 pts) 83.0%
1964 Sydney Irving (Labour) 27,371 46.5% James J Davis (Conservative) 4,875 (8.3 pts) 81.5%
1966 Sydney Irving (Labour) 29,547 49.8% Peter Trew (Conservative) 6,909 (11.7 pts) 80.8%
1970 Peter Trew (Conservative) 27,822 46.0% Sydney Irving (Labour) 560 (0.9 pts) 74.1%
Feb 1974 Sydney Irving (Labour) 19,803 42.0% Peter Trew (Conservative) 3,654 (7.8 pts) 83.4%
Oct 1974 Sydney Irving (Labour) 20,817 47.6% Graham Bright (Conservative) 5,486 (12.6 pts) 76.6%
1979 Bob Dunn (Conservative) 21,195 45.9% Sydney Irving (Labour) 1,392 (3.0 pts) 80.5%
1983 Bob Dunn (Conservative) 28,199 51.6% David Arthur Townsend (Labour) 13,563 (24.8 pts) 76.4%
1987 Bob Dunn (Conservative) 30,685 53.5% Barrie James Clarke (Labour) 14,929 (26.0 pts) 79.0%
1992 Bob Dunn (Conservative) 31,194 51.9% Howard Stoate (Labour) 10,314 (17.1 pts) 83.1%
1997 Howard Stoate (Labour) 25,278 48.6% Bob Dunn (Conservative) 4,328 (8.3 pts) 74.6%
2001 Howard Stoate (Labour) 21,466 48.0% Bob Dunn (Conservative) 3,306 (7.4 pts) 61.9%
2005 Howard Stoate (Labour) 19,909 42.6% Gareth Johnson (Conservative) 706 (1.5 pts) 63.2%
2010 Gareth Johnson (Conservative) 24,428 48.8% John Adams (Labour) 10,628 (21.2 pts) 65.8%
2015 Gareth Johnson (Conservative) 25,670 49.0% Simon Thomson (Labour) 12,345 (23.5 pts) 70.0%
2017 Gareth Johnson (Conservative) 31,210 57.6% Bachchu Kaini (Labour) 13,186 (24.3 pts) 69.2%
2019 Gareth Johnson (Conservative) 34,006 62.9% Sacha Gosine (Labour) 19,160 (35.5 pts) 66.1%
2024 Jim Dickson (Labour) 15,392 34.6% Gareth Johnson (Conservative) 1,192 (2.7 pts) 59.3%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Hart Dyke Conservative 4,48852.8% Yes
James Ebenezer Saunders Liberal 4,00647.2% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Hart Dyke Conservative 4,19858.6% Yes
James Ebenezer Saunders Liberal 2,96541.4% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Hart Dyke Conservative 5,29452.9% Yes
Jeremiah Lyon Liberal 4,72247.1% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Hart Dyke Conservative 5,69955.6% Yes
Patteson Nickalls Liberal 4,55744.4% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Hart Dyke Conservative Unopposed Yes

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Rowlands Liberal-Labour 9,53258.6% Yes
William Hart Dyke Conservative 6,72841.4% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Foot Mitchell Conservative 9,80752.2% Yes
James Rowlands Liberal-Labour 8,99047.8% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Rowlands Liberal-Labour 9,15250.6% Yes
William Foot Mitchell Conservative 8,91849.4% No

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Rowlands Liberal 15,62671.4% Yes
William Ling Labour 6,25628.6% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George William Symonds Jarrett Constitutionalist 16,66249.6% Yes
John Edmund Mills Labour 14,74443.9% No
Alison Vickers Garland Liberal 2,1756.5% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Edmund Mills Labour 18,32954.2% Yes
George William Symonds Jarrett Constitutionalist 15,50045.8% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Angus McDonnell Unionist 20,10851.0% Yes
John Edmund Mills Labour 19,35249.0% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Edmund Mills Labour 26,87150.6% Yes
Ashley Edwards Unionist 16,56831.2% No
John Woolfenden Williamson Liberal 9,68918.2% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frank Edward Clarke Conservative 34,09555.5% Yes
John Edmund Mills Labour 27,34944.5% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frank Edwards Clarke Conservative 38,24251.8% Yes
Janet Laurel Adamson Labour 35,59648.2% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Norman Noel Dodds Labour 36,66568.4% Yes
Ralph Ernest Watkins Grubb Conservative 16,95131.6% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Norman Noe Dodds Labour 38,12856.4% Yes
Margaret Hilda Roberts Conservative 24,49036.2% No
Arthur Harry Giles Liberal 5,0117.4% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Norman Noel Dodds Labour 40,09459.1% Yes
Margaret Hilda Roberts Conservative 27,76040.9% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sydney Irving Labour 25,92854.4% Yes
Peter Edward Walker Conservative 21,73045.6% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sydney Irving Labour 25,32345.8% Yes
Peter Edward Walker Conservative 24,04743.5% No
Barry Charles Davis Liberal 5,88110.6% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sydney Irving Labour 27,37146.5% Yes
James J Davis Conservative 22,49638.2% No
Morris Janis Liberal 9,04715.4% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sydney Irving Labour 29,54749.8% Yes
Peter Trew Conservative 22,63838.2% No
Peter Loftus Liberal 7,09412.0% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Trew Conservative 27,82246.0% Yes
Sydney Irving Labour 27,26245.0% No
J Paul Johnson Liberal 5,4539.0% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sydney Irving Labour 19,80342.0% Yes
Peter Trew Conservative 16,14934.2% No
Ian Richard Philip Josephs Liberal 10,27321.8% No
Roy Herbert Aldous National Front 9452.0% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Sydney Irving Labour 20,81747.6% Yes
Graham Bright Conservative 15,33135.1% No
George Dunk Liberal 6,60615.1% No
Roy Herbert Aldous National Front 9392.1% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Bob Dunn Conservative 21,19545.9% Yes
Sydney Irving Labour 19,80342.9% No
Ian Richard Philip Josephs Liberal 4,4179.6% No
Irene May Nobbs National Front 4761.0% No
John Philip Beddowes Fancy Dress Party 3280.7% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Bob Dunn Conservative 28,19951.6% Yes
David Arthur Townsend Labour 14,63626.8% No
John Mills Liberal 11,20420.5% No
Adrian Howard Crockford Fancy Dress Party 3740.7% No
George Edwin Nye National Front 2820.5% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Bob Dunn Conservative 30,68553.5% Yes
Barrie James Clarke Labour 15,75627.5% No
Michael George Bruce Social Democratic Party 10,43918.2% No
Keith John Davenport Fancy Dress Party 4910.9% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Bob Dunn Conservative 31,19451.9% Yes
Howard Stoate Labour 20,88034.7% No
Peter Bryden Liberal Democrat 7,58412.6% No
Alan Munro Fancy Dress Party 2620.4% No
Angela Holland Natural Law 2410.4% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Howard Stoate Labour 25,27848.6% Yes
Bob Dunn Conservative 20,95040.3% No
Dorothy Webb Liberal Democrat 4,8729.4% No
Paul McHale BNP 4240.8% No
Peter Homden Fancy Dress Party 2870.6% No
James Pollitt Christian Democrat 2280.4% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Howard Stoate Labour 21,46648.0% Yes
Bob Dunn Conservative 18,16040.6% No
Graham Morgan Liberal Democrat 3,7818.5% No
Mark Croucher UKIP 9892.2% No
Keith Davenport Fancy Dress Party 3440.8% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Howard Stoate Labour 19,90942.6% Yes
Gareth Johnson Conservative 19,20341.1% No
Peter Bucklitsch Liberal Democrat 5,03610.8% No
Mark Croucher UKIP 1,4073.0% No
Michael Tibby New England 1,2242.6% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gareth Johnson Conservative 24,42848.8% Yes
John Adams Labour 13,80027.6% No
James Willis Liberal Democrat 7,36114.7% No
Gary Rogers English Democrats 2,1784.3% No
Richard Palmer UKIP 1,8423.7% No
Stephane Tindame Independent 2640.5% No
John Crockford Fancy Dress Party 2070.4% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gareth Johnson Conservative 25,67049.0% Yes
Simon Thomson Labour 13,32525.4% No
Elizabeth Jones UKIP 10,43419.9% No
Simon Beard Liberal Democrat 1,4542.8% No
Andy Blatchford Green 1,3242.5% No
Steve Uncles English Democrats 2110.4% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gareth Johnson Conservative 31,21057.6% Yes
Bachchu Kaini Labour 18,02433.2% No
Ben Fryer UKIP 2,5444.7% No
Simon Beard Liberal Democrat 1,4282.6% No
Andrew Blatchford Green 8071.5% No
Ola Adewunmi Independent 2110.4% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gareth Johnson Conservative 34,00662.9% Yes
Sacha Gosine Labour 14,84627.5% No
Kyle Marsh Liberal Democrat 3,7366.9% No
Mark Lindop Green 1,4352.7% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jim Dickson Labour 15,39234.6% Yes
Gareth Johnson Conservative 14,20031.9% No
Lee Stranders Reform UK 9,52321.4% No
Laura Edie Green 3,1897.2% No
Kyle Marsh Liberal Democrat 2,1844.9% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Conservative margin 5.7 pts 1886: Conservative margin 17.2 pts 1892: Conservative margin 5.7 pts 1895: Conservative margin 11.1 pts 1906: Liberal-Labour margin 17.2 pts Jan 1910: Conservative margin 4.3 pts Dec 1910: Liberal-Labour margin 1.3 pts 1918: Liberal margin 42.8 pts 1922: Constitutionalist margin 5.7 pts 1923: Labour margin 8.4 pts 1924: Unionist margin 1.9 pts 1929: Labour margin 19.4 pts 1931: Conservative margin 11.0 pts 1935: Conservative margin 3.6 pts 1945: Labour margin 36.8 pts 1950: Labour margin 20.2 pts 1951: Labour margin 18.2 pts 1955: Labour margin 8.8 pts 1959: Labour margin 2.3 pts 1964: Labour margin 8.3 pts 1966: Labour margin 11.7 pts 1970: Conservative margin 0.9 pts Feb 1974: Labour margin 7.8 pts Oct 1974: Labour margin 12.6 pts 1979: Conservative margin 3.0 pts 1983: Conservative margin 24.8 pts 1987: Conservative margin 26.0 pts 1992: Conservative margin 17.1 pts 1997: Labour margin 8.3 pts 2001: Labour margin 7.4 pts 2005: Labour margin 1.5 pts 2010: Conservative margin 21.2 pts 2015: Conservative margin 23.5 pts 2017: Conservative margin 24.3 pts 2019: Conservative margin 35.5 pts 2024: Labour margin 2.7 pts 1885 1886 1892 1895 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Dartford has been contested at 37 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Liberal-Labour, Liberal, Constitutionalist, Labour, Unionist.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Dartford in the 2024 general election?

Labour won Dartford in 2024 with 15,392 votes (34.6%), a majority of 1,192 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Dartford since 1885?

Since 1885, Dartford has been won by: Conservative, Constitutionalist, Labour, Liberal, Liberal-Labour, Unionist.

What was the closest result in Dartford?

The closest result on record for Dartford was 1970, when Conservative beat Labour by just 560 votes (0.9 percentage points).

Related Pages