Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East — UK General Election Results

Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East was won by SNP at the 2019 general election, with a majority of 12,976 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East from 2005 to 2019.

Full Election History, 2005–2019

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
2005 Rosemary McKenna (Labour) 20,251 51.8% Jamie Hepburn (SNP) 11,562 (29.6 pts) 60.4%
2010 Gregg McClymont (Labour) 23,549 57.2% Julie Hepburn (SNP) 13,755 (33.4 pts) 64.4%
2015 Stuart McDonald (SNP) 29,572 59.9% Gregg McClymont (Labour) 14,752 (29.9 pts) 73.8%
2017 Stuart McDonald (SNP) 19,122 43.6% Elisha Fisher (Labour) 4,264 (9.7 pts) 65.9%
2019 Stuart C. McDonald (SNP) 24,158 52.9% James McPhilemy (Labour) 12,976 (28.4 pts) 69.4%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Rosemary McKenna Labour 20,25151.8% Yes
Jamie Hepburn SNP 8,68922.2% No
Hugh O'Donnell Liberal Democrat 5,81714.9% No
James Boswell Conservative 2,7187.0% No
Willie O'Neill Scottish Socialist 1,1412.9% No
Patrick Elliott Christian Vote 4721.2% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gregg McClymont Labour 23,54957.2% Yes
Julie Hepburn SNP 9,79423.8% No
Rod Ackland Liberal Democrat 3,9249.5% No
Stephanie Fraser Conservative 3,4078.3% No
William O'Neill Scottish Socialist Party 4761.2% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Stuart McDonald SNP 29,57259.9% Yes
Gregg McClymont Labour 14,82030.0% No
Malcom Mackay Conservative 3,8917.9% No
John Duncan Liberal Democrat 1,0992.2% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Stuart McDonald SNP 19,12243.6% Yes
Elisha Fisher Labour 14,85833.9% No
Stephen Johnston Conservative 8,01018.3% No
Rod Ackland Liberal Democrat 1,2382.8% No
Carl Pearson UKIP 6051.4% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Stuart C. McDonald SNP 24,15852.9% Yes
James McPhilemy Labour 11,18224.5% No
Roz McCall Conservative 7,38016.2% No
Susan Murray Liberal Democrat 2,9666.5% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

2005: Labour margin 29.6 pts 2010: Labour margin 33.4 pts 2015: SNP margin 29.9 pts 2017: SNP margin 9.7 pts 2019: SNP margin 28.4 pts 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019

Trend

Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East has been contested at 5 general elections on record since 2005. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour, SNP.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East in the 2019 general election?

SNP won Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East in 2019 with 24,158 votes (52.9%), a majority of 12,976 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East since 2005?

Since 2005, Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East has been won by: Labour, SNP.

What was the closest result in Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East?

The closest result on record for Cumbernauld, Kilsyth and Kirkintilloch East was 2017, when SNP beat Labour by just 4,264 votes (9.7 percentage points).

Related Pages