Cumbernauld and Kilsyth — UK General Election Results

Cumbernauld and Kilsyth was won by Labour at the 2001 general election, with a majority of 7,520 votes over SNP. This page covers every general election in Cumbernauld and Kilsyth from 1983 to 2001.

Full Election History, 1983–2001

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Norman Hogg (Labour) 16,629 49.2% Douglas Herbison (Social Democratic Party) 9,928 (29.4 pts) 76.5%
1987 Norman Hogg (Labour) 21,385 57.0% Thomas Johnston (SNP) 14,403 (38.4 pts) 82.5%
1992 Norman Hogg (Labour) 19,855 54.0% Thomas Johnston (SNP) 9,215 (25.1 pts) 79.1%
1997 Rosemary McKenna (Labour) 21,141 58.7% Colin Barrie (SNP) 11,128 (30.9 pts) 75.0%
2001 Rosemary McKenna (Labour) 16,144 54.4% David McGlashan (SNP) 7,520 (25.3 pts) 59.7%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Norman Hogg Labour 16,62949.2% Yes
Douglas Herbison Social Democratic Party 6,70119.8% No
Gordon Murray SNP 5,87517.4% No
Anne Thomson Conservative 4,59013.6% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Norman Hogg Labour 21,38557.0% Yes
Thomas Johnston SNP 6,98218.6% No
Colin Deans Social Democratic Party 5,89115.7% No
Anne Thomson Conservative 3,2278.6% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Norman Hogg Labour 19,85554.0% Yes
Thomas Johnston SNP 10,64028.9% No
Iain Mitchell Conservative 4,14311.3% No
Jean Haddow Liberal Democrat 2,1185.8% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Rosemary McKenna Labour 21,14158.7% Yes
Colin Barrie SNP 10,01327.8% No
Ian Sewell Conservative 2,4416.8% No
John Biggam Liberal Democrat 1,3683.8% No
Jan Cara ProLife Alliance 6091.7% No
Kenny McEwan Scottish Socialist 3451.0% No
Pamela Cook Referendum Party 1070.3% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Rosemary McKenna Labour 16,14454.4% Yes
David McGlashan SNP 8,62429.0% No
John O'Donnell Liberal Democrat 1,9346.5% No
Alison Ross Conservative 1,4604.9% No
Kenny McEwan Scottish Socialist 1,2874.3% No
Thomas Taylor Scottish Freedom Referendum Party 2500.8% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Labour margin 29.4 pts 1987: Labour margin 38.4 pts 1992: Labour margin 25.1 pts 1997: Labour margin 30.9 pts 2001: Labour margin 25.3 pts 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001

Trend

Cumbernauld and Kilsyth has been contested at 5 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Cumbernauld and Kilsyth in the 2001 general election?

Labour won Cumbernauld and Kilsyth in 2001 with 16,144 votes (54.4%), a majority of 7,520 votes over SNP in second place.

Which parties have won Cumbernauld and Kilsyth since 1983?

Since 1983, Cumbernauld and Kilsyth has been won by: Labour.

What was the closest result in Cumbernauld and Kilsyth?

The closest result on record for Cumbernauld and Kilsyth was 1992, when Labour beat SNP by just 9,215 votes (25.1 percentage points).

Related Pages