Croydon North — UK General Election Results

Croydon North was won by Labour at the 2019 general election, with a majority of 24,673 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Croydon North from 1918 to 2019.

Full Election History, 1918–2019

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1918 George Oldroyd Borwick (Unionist) 16,520 70.0% James Trumble (Liberal) 9,426 (39.9 pts) 54.1%
1922 Glyn Keith Murray Mason (Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1923 Glyn Keith Murray Mason (Unionist) 17,085 63.0% Gilbert Arthur Foan (Labour) 7,031 (25.9 pts) 55.7%
1924 Glyn Keith Murray Mason (Unionist) 25,972 70.3% Gilbert Arthur Foan (Labour) 15,018 (40.7 pts) 72.8%
1929 Glyn Keith Murray Mason (Unionist) 26,336 50.4% Gilbert Arthur Foan (Labour) 12,484 (23.9 pts) 69.8%
1931 Glyn Keith Murray Mason (Conservative) 45,595 80.9% Horace William Ray (Labour) 34,800 (61.7 pts) 69.4%
1935 Glyn Keith Murray Mason (Conservative) 36,383 67.1% Frank Mitchell (Labour) 18,511 (34.1 pts) 64.6%
1945 Henry Urmston Willink (Conservative) 23,417 41.1% Marian Billson (Labour) 607 (1.1 pts) 73.2%
1950 Frederic Walter Harris (Conservative) 29,420 53.4% Reginald Ernest Prentice (Labour) 9,304 (16.9 pts) 86.8%
1951 Frederic Walter Harris (Conservative) 29,984 55.5% Reginald Ernest Prentice (Labour) 10,246 (19.0 pts) 83.7%
1997 Malcolm Wicks (Labour) 32,672 62.2% Ian Martin (Conservative) 18,398 (35.0 pts) 68.2%
2001 Malcolm Wicks (Labour) 26,610 63.5% Simon Allison (Conservative) 16,858 (40.2 pts) 54.7%
2005 Malcolm Wicks (Labour) 23,555 53.7% Tariq Ahmad (Conservative) 13,888 (31.6 pts) 52.4%
2010 Malcolm Wicks (Labour) 28,947 56.0% Jason Hadden (Conservative) 16,481 (31.9 pts) 60.9%
2015 Steve Reed (Labour) 33,513 62.6% Vidhi Mohan (Conservative) 21,364 (39.9 pts) 62.5%
2017 Steve Reed (Labour) 44,213 74.2% Samuel Kasumu (Conservative) 32,365 (54.3 pts) 68.3%
2019 Steve Reed (Labour) 36,495 65.6% Donald Ekekhomen (Conservative) 24,673 (44.4 pts) 63.0%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Oldroyd Borwick Unionist 16,52070.0% Yes
James Trumble Liberal 7,09430.0% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Glyn Keith Murray Mason Unionist Unopposed Yes

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Glyn Keith Murray Mason Unionist 17,08563.0% Yes
Gilbert Arthur Foan Labour 10,05437.0% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Glyn Keith Murray Mason Unionist 25,97270.3% Yes
Gilbert Arthur Foan Labour 10,95429.7% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Glyn Keith Murray Mason Unionist 26,33650.4% Yes
Gilbert Arthur Foan Labour 13,85226.5% No
Cyril Walter Nunneley Liberal 12,05323.1% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Glyn Keith Murray Mason Conservative 45,59580.9% Yes
Horace William Ray Labour 10,79519.1% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Glyn Keith Murray Mason Conservative 36,38367.1% Yes
Frank Mitchell Labour 17,87232.9% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Urmston Willink Conservative 23,41741.1% Yes
Marian Billson Labour 22,81040.1% No
John Melbourne Howard Liberal 10,71418.8% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederic Walter Harris Conservative 29,42053.4% Yes
Reginald Ernest Prentice Labour 20,11636.5% No
Frederick Owen Halsall Rowlands Liberal 5,60010.2% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Frederic Walter Harris Conservative 29,98455.5% Yes
Reginald Ernest Prentice Labour 19,73836.6% No
Brian Collins Liberal 4,2727.9% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Malcolm Wicks Labour 32,67262.2% Yes
Ian Martin Conservative 14,27427.2% No
Martin Morris Liberal Democrat 4,0667.7% No
Roger Billis Referendum Party 1,1552.2% No
James Feisenberger UKIP 3960.8% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Malcolm Wicks Labour 26,61063.5% Yes
Simon Allison Conservative 9,75223.3% No
Sandra Lawman Liberal Democrat 4,37510.4% No
Alan Smith UKIP 6061.4% No
Don Madgwick Socialist Alliance 5391.3% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Malcolm Wicks Labour 23,55553.7% Yes
Tariq Ahmad Conservative 9,66722.0% No
Adrian Gee-Turner Liberal Democrat 7,59017.3% No
Shasha Khan Green 1,2482.8% No
Henry Pearce UKIP 7701.8% No
Peter Gibson Croydon Pensions Alliance 3940.9% No
Winston McKenzie Veritas 3240.7% No
Farhan Rasheed Independent 1970.4% No
Michelle Chambers The People's Choice! Exclusively For All 1320.3% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Malcolm Wicks Labour 28,94756.0% Yes
Jason Hadden Conservative 12,46624.1% No
Gerry Jerome Liberal Democrat 7,22614.0% No
Shasha Khan Green 1,0172.0% No
Jonathan Serter UKIP 8911.7% No
Novlette Williams Christian Party, Proclaiming Christ's Lordship 5861.1% No
Mohammed Shaikh Respect Party 2720.5% No
Ben Stevenson Communist 1600.3% No
Mohamed Seyed Mohamed Independent 1110.2% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Steve Reed Labour 33,51362.6% Yes
Vidhi Mohan Conservative 12,14922.7% No
Winston McKenzie UKIP 2,8995.4% No
Shasha Khan Green 2,5154.7% No
Joanna Corbin Liberal Democrat 1,9193.6% No
Glen Hart Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 2610.5% No
Lee Berks Independent 1410.3% No
Ben Stevenson Communist 1250.2% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Steve Reed Labour 44,21374.2% Yes
Samuel Kasumu Conservative 11,84819.9% No
Maltby Pindar Liberal Democrat 1,6562.8% No
Peter Underwood Green 9831.6% No
Michael Swadling UKIP 7531.3% No
Lee Berks Independent 1700.3% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Steve Reed Labour 36,49565.6% Yes
Donald Ekekhomen Conservative 11,82221.3% No
Claire Bonham Liberal Democrat 4,4768.0% No
Rachel Chance Green 1,6292.9% No
Chidi Ngwaba Brexit Party 8391.5% No
Candace Mictchell Christian Peoples Alliance 3480.6% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1918: Unionist margin 39.9 pts 1923: Unionist margin 25.9 pts 1924: Unionist margin 40.7 pts 1929: Unionist margin 23.9 pts 1931: Conservative margin 61.7 pts 1935: Conservative margin 34.1 pts 1945: Conservative margin 1.1 pts 1950: Conservative margin 16.9 pts 1951: Conservative margin 19.0 pts 1997: Labour margin 35.0 pts 2001: Labour margin 40.2 pts 2005: Labour margin 31.6 pts 2010: Labour margin 31.9 pts 2015: Labour margin 39.9 pts 2017: Labour margin 54.3 pts 2019: Labour margin 44.4 pts 1918 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019

Trend

Croydon North has been contested at 17 general elections on record since 1918. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Unionist, Conservative, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Croydon North in the 2019 general election?

Labour won Croydon North in 2019 with 36,495 votes (65.6%), a majority of 24,673 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Croydon North since 1918?

Since 1918, Croydon North has been won by: Conservative, Labour, Unionist.

What was the closest result in Croydon North?

The closest result on record for Croydon North was 1945, when Conservative beat Labour by just 607 votes (1.1 percentage points).

Related Pages