Clwyd South — UK General Election Results

Clwyd South was won by Conservative at the 2019 general election, with a majority of 1,239 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Clwyd South from 1997 to 2019.

Full Election History, 1997–2019

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1997 Martyn Jones (Labour) 22,901 58.1% Boris Johnson (Conservative) 13,810 (35.1 pts) 73.6%
2001 Martyn Jones (Labour) 17,217 51.4% Tom Biggins (Conservative) 8,898 (26.6 pts) 62.4%
2005 Martyn Jones (Labour) 14,808 45.0% Tom Biggins (Conservative) 6,348 (19.3 pts) 62.9%
2010 Susan Jones (Labour) 13,311 38.4% John Bell (Conservative) 2,834 (8.2 pts) 64.6%
2015 Susan Elan Jones (Labour) 13,051 37.2% David Nicholls (Conservative) 2,402 (6.9 pts) 63.9%
2017 Susan Elan Jones (Labour) 19,002 50.7% Simon Baynes (Conservative) 4,356 (11.6 pts) 69.9%
2019 Simon Baynes (Conservative) 16,222 44.7% Susan Jones (Labour) 1,239 (3.4 pts) 67.5%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Martyn Jones Labour 22,90158.1% Yes
Boris Johnson Conservative 9,09123.1% No
Andrew Chadwick Liberal Democrat 3,6849.4% No
Gareth Williams Plaid Cymru 2,5006.3% No
Alex Lewis Referendum Party 1,2073.1% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Martyn Jones Labour 17,21751.4% Yes
Tom Biggins Conservative 8,31924.8% No
Dyfed Edwards Plaid Cymru 3,98211.9% No
David Griffiths Liberal Democrat 3,42610.2% No
Edwina Theunissen UKIP 5521.6% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Martyn Jones Labour 14,80845.0% Yes
Tom Biggins Conservative 8,46025.7% No
Deric Burnham Liberal Democrat 5,10515.5% No
Mark Strong Plaid Cymru 3,1119.4% No
Alwyn Humphreys Forward Wales 8032.4% No
Nick Powell UKIP 6442.0% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Susan Jones Labour 13,31138.4% Yes
John Bell Conservative 10,47730.2% No
Bruce Roberts Liberal Democrat 5,96517.2% No
Janet Ryder Plaid Cymru 3,0098.7% No
Sarah Hynes BNP 1,1003.2% No
Nick Powell UKIP 8192.4% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Susan Elan Jones Labour 13,05137.2% Yes
David Nicholls Conservative 10,64930.4% No
Mandy Jones UKIP 5,48015.6% No
Mabon ap Gwynfor Plaid Cymru 3,62010.3% No
Bruce Roberts Liberal Democrat 1,3493.8% No
Duncan Rees Green 9152.6% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Susan Elan Jones Labour 19,00250.7% Yes
Simon Baynes Conservative 14,64639.1% No
Christopher Allen Plaid Cymru 2,2936.1% No
Jeanette Bassford-Barton UKIP 8022.1% No
Bruce Roberts Liberal Democrat 7312.0% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Simon Baynes Conservative 16,22244.7% Yes
Susan Jones Labour 14,98341.3% No
Chris Allen Plaid Cymru 2,1375.9% No
Calum Davies Liberal Democrat 1,4964.1% No
Jamie Adams Brexit Party 1,4684.0% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1997: Labour margin 35.1 pts 2001: Labour margin 26.6 pts 2005: Labour margin 19.3 pts 2010: Labour margin 8.2 pts 2015: Labour margin 6.9 pts 2017: Labour margin 11.6 pts 2019: Conservative margin 3.4 pts 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019

Trend

Clwyd South has been contested at 7 general elections on record since 1997. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour, Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Clwyd South in the 2019 general election?

Conservative won Clwyd South in 2019 with 16,222 votes (44.7%), a majority of 1,239 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Clwyd South since 1997?

Since 1997, Clwyd South has been won by: Conservative, Labour.

What was the closest result in Clwyd South?

The closest result on record for Clwyd South was 2019, when Conservative beat Labour by just 1,239 votes (3.4 percentage points).

Related Pages