Clwyd South West — UK General Election Results

Clwyd South West was won by Labour at the 1992 general election, with a majority of 4,941 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Clwyd South West from 1983 to 1992.

Full Election History, 1983–1992

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Robert Harvey (Conservative) 14,575 33.8% Robert Ellis (Social Democratic Party) 1,551 (3.6 pts) 77.3%
1987 Martyn Jones (Labour) 16,701 35.4% Robert Harvey (Conservative) 1,028 (2.2 pts) 81.1%
1992 Martyn Jones (Labour) 21,490 43.5% Gwilym Owen (Conservative) 4,941 (10.0 pts) 81.5%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Harvey Conservative 14,57533.8% Yes
Robert Ellis Social Democratic Party 13,02430.2% No
Dennis Carter Labour 11,82927.4% No
Antony Schiavone Plaid Cymru 3,6848.5% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Martyn Jones Labour 16,70135.4% Yes
Robert Harvey Conservative 15,67333.2% No
Tom Ellis Social Democratic Party 10,77822.9% No
Eifion Lloyd Jones Plaid Cymru 3,9878.5% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Martyn Jones Labour 21,49043.5% Yes
Gwilym Owen Conservative 16,54933.5% No
W Gwyn Williams Liberal Democrat 6,02712.2% No
Eifion Jones Plaid Cymru 4,8359.8% No
Nigel Worth Green 3510.7% No
Jean Leadbetter Natural Law 1550.3% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Conservative margin 3.6 pts 1987: Labour margin 2.2 pts 1992: Labour margin 10.0 pts 1983 1987 1992

Trend

Clwyd South West has been contested at 3 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Clwyd South West in the 1992 general election?

Labour won Clwyd South West in 1992 with 21,490 votes (43.5%), a majority of 4,941 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Clwyd South West since 1983?

Since 1983, Clwyd South West has been won by: Conservative, Labour.

What was the closest result in Clwyd South West?

The closest result on record for Clwyd South West was 1987, when Labour beat Conservative by just 1,028 votes (2.2 percentage points).

Related Pages