City of Durham — UK General Election Results

City of Durham was won by Labour at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 11,757 votes over Reform UK. This page covers every general election in City of Durham from 1983 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1983–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Mark Hughes (Labour) 18,163 36.5% David Stoker (Social Democratic Party) 1,973 (4.0 pts) 74.4%
1987 Gerry Steinberg (Labour) 23,382 44.9% David Stoker (Social Democratic Party) 6,125 (11.8 pts) 78.2%
1992 Gerry Steinberg (Labour) 27,095 53.3% Martin Woodroofe (Conservative) 15,058 (29.6 pts) 74.6%
1997 Gerry Steinberg (Labour) 31,102 63.3% Richard Chalk (Conservative) 22,504 (45.8 pts) 70.9%
2001 Gerry Steinberg (Labour) 23,254 56.1% Carol Woods (Liberal Democrat) 13,441 (32.4 pts) 59.6%
2005 Roberta Blackman-Woods (Labour) 20,928 47.2% Carol Woods (Liberal Democrat) 3,274 (7.4 pts) 62.1%
2010 Roberta Blackman-Woods (Labour) 20,496 44.3% Carol Woods (Liberal Democrat) 3,067 (6.6 pts) 67.3%
2015 Roberta Blackman-Woods (Labour) 21,596 47.3% Rebecca Coulson (Conservative) 11,439 (25.1 pts) 66.6%
2017 Roberta Blackman-Woods (Labour) 26,772 55.4% Richard Lawrie (Conservative) 12,364 (25.6 pts) 68.1%
2019 Mary Foy (Labour) 20,531 42.0% William Morgan (Conservative) 5,025 (10.3 pts) 68.8%
2024 Mary Foy (Labour) 19,131 47.1% Mark Belch (Reform UK) 11,757 (28.9 pts) 57.8%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Mark Hughes Labour 18,16336.5% Yes
David Stoker Social Democratic Party 16,19032.5% No
Matthew Eaton Lavis Conservative 15,43831.0% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gerry Steinberg Labour 23,38244.9% Yes
David Stoker Social Democratic Party 17,25733.2% No
Gordon Matthew Colquhoun Conservative 11,40821.9% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gerry Steinberg Labour 27,09553.3% Yes
Martin Woodroofe Conservative 12,03723.7% No
Nigel Martin Liberal Democrat 10,91521.5% No
Jane Banks Green 8121.6% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gerry Steinberg Labour 31,10263.3% Yes
Richard Chalk Conservative 8,59817.5% No
Nigel Martin Liberal Democrat 7,49915.3% No
Margaret Robson Referendum Party 1,7233.5% No
Paul Kember Natural Law 2130.4% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gerry Steinberg Labour 23,25456.1% Yes
Carol Woods Liberal Democrat 9,81323.7% No
Nick Cartmell Conservative 7,16717.3% No
Chris Williamson UKIP 1,2523.0% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Roberta Blackman-Woods Labour 20,92847.2% Yes
Carol Woods Liberal Democrat 17,65439.8% No
Ben Rogers Conservative 4,1799.4% No
Tony Martin Veritas 1,6033.6% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Roberta Blackman-Woods Labour 20,49644.3% Yes
Carol Woods Liberal Democrat 17,42937.7% No
Nick Varley Conservative 6,14613.3% No
Ralph Musgrave BNP 1,1532.5% No
Nigel Coghill-Marshall UKIP 8561.9% No
Jonathan Collings Independent 1720.4% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Roberta Blackman-Woods Labour 21,59647.3% Yes
Rebecca Coulson Conservative 10,15722.2% No
Liam Clark UKIP 5,23211.5% No
Craig Martin Liberal Democrat 5,15311.3% No
Jonathan Elmer Green 2,6875.9% No
John Marshall Independent 6491.4% No
Jon Collings Independent 1950.4% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Roberta Blackman-Woods Labour 26,77255.4% Yes
Richard Lawrie Conservative 14,40829.8% No
Amanda Hopgood Liberal Democrat 4,7879.9% No
Malcolm Bint UKIP 1,1162.3% No
Jonathan Elmer Green 7971.6% No
Jim Clark Independent 3990.8% No
Jon Collings Young People's Party 450.1% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Mary Foy Labour 20,53142.0% Yes
William Morgan Conservative 15,50631.7% No
Amanda Hopgood Liberal Democrat 7,93516.2% No
Lesley Wright Brexit Party 3,2526.7% No
Jonathan Elmer Green 1,6353.3% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Mary Foy Labour 19,13147.1% Yes
Mark Belch Reform UK 7,37418.2% No
Mark Wilkes Liberal Democrat 5,92014.6% No
Luke Holmes Conservative 5,22112.9% No
Jonathan Elmer Green 2,8036.9% No
Sarah Welbourne Social Democratic Party 1780.4% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Labour margin 4.0 pts 1987: Labour margin 11.8 pts 1992: Labour margin 29.6 pts 1997: Labour margin 45.8 pts 2001: Labour margin 32.4 pts 2005: Labour margin 7.4 pts 2010: Labour margin 6.6 pts 2015: Labour margin 25.1 pts 2017: Labour margin 25.6 pts 2019: Labour margin 10.3 pts 2024: Labour margin 28.9 pts 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

City of Durham has been contested at 11 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won City of Durham in the 2024 general election?

Labour won City of Durham in 2024 with 19,131 votes (47.1%), a majority of 11,757 votes over Reform UK in second place.

Which parties have won City of Durham since 1983?

Since 1983, City of Durham has been won by: Labour.

What was the closest result in City of Durham?

The closest result on record for City of Durham was 1983, when Labour beat Social Democratic Party by just 1,973 votes (4.0 percentage points).

Related Pages