Cheadle — UK General Election Results

Cheadle was won by Liberal Democrat at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 12,235 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Cheadle from 1950 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1950–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1950 William Stanley Shepherd (Conservative) 30,740 58.1% Hatton Jones (Labour) 17,351 (32.8 pts) 88.9%
1951 William Stanley Shepherd (Conservative) 32,369 62.6% Hatton Jones (Labour) 19,459 (37.7 pts) 85.7%
1955 William Shepherd (Conservative) 30,940 62.3% Harry V Stone (Labour) 19,974 (40.2 pts) 80.6%
1959 William Stanley Shepherd (Conservative) 32,787 55.0% Roger Cuss (Liberal) 17,319 (29.0 pts) 83.7%
1964 William Shepherd (Conservative) 33,911 46.8% Roger Cuss (Liberal) 8,691 (12.0 pts) 83.6%
1966 Michael Winstanley (Liberal) 32,071 42.3% William Shepherd (Conservative) 655 (0.9 pts) 82.4%
1970 Tom Normanton (Conservative) 39,728 46.3% Michael Winstanley (Liberal) 1,754 (2.1 pts) 80.0%
Feb 1974 Tom Normanton (Conservative) 27,556 49.7% Christopher Green (Liberal) 6,224 (11.2 pts) 85.4%
Oct 1974 Tom Normanton (Conservative) 25,863 49.2% Christopher Green (Liberal) 7,176 (13.6 pts) 80.2%
1979 Tom Normanton (Conservative) 32,407 58.8% David Austick (Liberal) 17,139 (31.1 pts) 81.8%
1983 Tom Normanton (Conservative) 28,452 55.7% Paul Clark (Liberal) 9,380 (18.4 pts) 76.8%
1987 Stephen Day (Conservative) 30,484 55.1% Brian Leah (Liberal) 10,631 (19.2 pts) 81.0%
1992 Stephen Day (Conservative) 32,504 58.2% Patsy Calton (Liberal Democrat) 15,778 (28.3 pts) 84.4%
1997 Stephen Day (Conservative) 22,944 43.7% Patsy Calton (Liberal Democrat) 3,189 (6.1 pts) 77.6%
2001 Patsy Calton (Liberal Democrat) 18,477 42.4% Stephen Day (Conservative) 33 (0.1 pts) 63.2%
2005 Patsy Calton (Liberal Democrat) 23,189 48.9% Stephen Day (Conservative) 4,020 (8.5 pts) 69.6%
2010 Mark Hunter (Liberal Democrat) 24,717 47.1% Ben Jeffreys (Conservative) 3,272 (6.2 pts) 73.5%
2015 Mary Robinson (Conservative) 22,889 43.1% Mark Hunter (Liberal Democrat) 6,453 (12.2 pts) 72.7%
2017 Mary Robinson (Conservative) 24,331 44.6% Mark Hunter (Liberal Democrat) 4,507 (8.3 pts) 74.5%
2019 Mary Robinson (Conservative) 25,694 46.0% Tom Morrison (Liberal Democrat) 2,336 (4.2 pts) 75.2%
2024 Tom Morrison (Liberal Democrat) 23,681 46.7% Mary Robinson (Conservative) 12,235 (24.1 pts) 68.4%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Stanley Shepherd Conservative 30,74058.1% Yes
Hatton Jones Labour 13,38925.3% No
George Edward Samways Liberal 8,80116.6% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Stanley Shepherd Conservative 32,36962.6% Yes
Hatton Jones Labour 12,91025.0% No
George Samways Liberal 6,38812.4% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Shepherd Conservative 30,94062.3% Yes
Harry V Stone Labour 10,96622.1% No
Ronald Palmer Liberal 7,75615.6% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Stanley Shepherd Conservative 32,78755.0% Yes
Roger Cuss Liberal 15,46825.9% No
Charles Richard Morris Labour 11,37319.1% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Shepherd Conservative 33,91146.8% Yes
Roger Cuss Liberal 25,22034.8% No
Sholto Moxley Labour 13,37918.5% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Winstanley Liberal 32,07142.3% Yes
William Shepherd Conservative 31,41641.5% No
Sholto Moxley Labour 12,24416.2% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tom Normanton Conservative 39,72846.3% Yes
Michael Winstanley Liberal 37,97444.3% No
Roger Stott Labour 8,0629.4% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tom Normanton Conservative 27,55649.7% Yes
Christopher Green Liberal 21,33238.5% No
Paul Castle Labour 6,58411.9% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tom Normanton Conservative 25,86349.2% Yes
Christopher Green Liberal 18,68735.5% No
Paul Castle Labour 8,04815.3% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tom Normanton Conservative 32,40758.8% Yes
David Austick Liberal 15,26827.7% No
Frances Done Labour 7,41513.5% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tom Normanton Conservative 28,45255.7% Yes
Paul Clark Liberal 19,07237.3% No
Kenneth Parker Labour 3,5537.0% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Stephen Day Conservative 30,48455.1% Yes
Brian Leah Liberal 19,85335.9% No
Ann Coffey Labour 5,0379.1% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Stephen Day Conservative 32,50458.2% Yes
Patsy Calton Liberal Democrat 16,72630.0% No
Sandra Broadhurst Labour 6,44211.5% No
Philippa Whittle Natural Law 1680.3% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Stephen Day Conservative 22,94443.7% Yes
Patsy Calton Liberal Democrat 19,75537.7% No
Paul Diggett Labour 8,25315.7% No
Paul Brook Referendum Party 1,5112.9% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Patsy Calton Liberal Democrat 18,47742.4% Yes
Stephen Day Conservative 18,44442.3% No
Howard Dawber Labour 6,08614.0% No
Vincent Cavenagh UKIP 5991.4% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Patsy Calton Liberal Democrat 23,18948.9% Yes
Stephen Day Conservative 19,16940.4% No
Martin Miller Labour 4,1698.8% No
Vincent Cavanagh UKIP 4891.0% No
Richard Chadfield BNP 4210.9% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Mark Hunter Liberal Democrat 24,71747.1% Yes
Ben Jeffreys Conservative 21,44540.8% No
Martin Miller Labour 4,9209.4% No
Tony Moore UKIP 1,4302.7% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Mary Robinson Conservative 22,88943.1% Yes
Mark Hunter Liberal Democrat 16,43631.0% No
Martin Miller Labour 8,67316.3% No
Shaun Hopkins UKIP 4,4238.3% No
Matthew Torbitt Independent 3900.7% No
Drew Carswell The Above and Beyond Party 2080.4% No
Helen Bashford Independence from Europe 760.1% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Mary Robinson Conservative 24,33144.6% Yes
Mark Hunter Liberal Democrat 19,82436.3% No
Martin Miller Labour 10,41719.1% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Mary Robinson Conservative 25,69446.0% Yes
Tom Morrison Liberal Democrat 23,35841.8% No
Zahid Chauhan Labour 6,85112.3% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tom Morrison Liberal Democrat 23,68146.7% Yes
Mary Robinson Conservative 11,44622.6% No
Kelly Fowler Labour 7,90915.6% No
Stephen Speakman Reform UK 5,14910.1% No
Alexander Drury Green 1,6303.2% No
Tanya Manzoor Workers Party of Britain 8111.6% No
Marcus Farmer Independent 1050.2% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1950: Conservative margin 32.8 pts 1951: Conservative margin 37.7 pts 1955: Conservative margin 40.2 pts 1959: Conservative margin 29.0 pts 1964: Conservative margin 12.0 pts 1966: Liberal margin 0.9 pts 1970: Conservative margin 2.1 pts Feb 1974: Conservative margin 11.2 pts Oct 1974: Conservative margin 13.6 pts 1979: Conservative margin 31.1 pts 1983: Conservative margin 18.4 pts 1987: Conservative margin 19.2 pts 1992: Conservative margin 28.3 pts 1997: Conservative margin 6.1 pts 2001: Liberal Democrat margin 0.1 pts 2005: Liberal Democrat margin 8.5 pts 2010: Liberal Democrat margin 6.2 pts 2015: Conservative margin 12.2 pts 2017: Conservative margin 8.3 pts 2019: Conservative margin 4.2 pts 2024: Liberal Democrat margin 24.1 pts 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Cheadle has been contested at 21 general elections on record since 1950. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Liberal, Liberal Democrat.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Cheadle in the 2024 general election?

Liberal Democrat won Cheadle in 2024 with 23,681 votes (46.7%), a majority of 12,235 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Cheadle since 1950?

Since 1950, Cheadle has been won by: Conservative, Liberal, Liberal Democrat.

What was the closest result in Cheadle?

The closest result on record for Cheadle was 2001, when Liberal Democrat beat Conservative by just 33 votes (0.1 percentage points).

Related Pages