Cardigan — UK General Election Results

Cardigan was won by Liberal at the 1979 general election, with a majority of 2,194 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Cardigan from 1950 to 1979.

Full Election History, 1950–1979

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1950 Evan Roderic Bowen (Liberal) 17,093 52.2% Iwan Morgan (Labour) 8,038 (24.5 pts) 73.6%
1951 Evan Roderic Bowen (Liberal) 19,954 67.3% Brynmor Williams (Labour) 10,257 (34.6 pts) 70.6%
1955 Evan Roderic Bowen (Liberal) 18,907 65.2% David Jones-Davies (Labour) 8,817 (30.4 pts) 72.7%
1959 Evan Roderic Bowen (Liberal) 17,868 59.0% Loti Rees Hughes (Labour) 9,309 (30.7 pts) 78.0%
1964 Roderic Bowen (Liberal) 11,500 38.4% David John Davies (Labour) 2,219 (7.4 pts) 78.9%
1966 Elystan Morgan (Labour) 11,302 37.1% Roderic Bowen (Liberal) 523 (1.7 pts) 81.1%
1970 Elystan Morgan (Labour) 11,063 33.4% Huw Williams (Liberal) 1,263 (3.8 pts) 82.1%
Feb 1974 Geraint Howells (Liberal) 14,371 40.2% Elystan Morgan (Labour) 2,476 (6.9 pts) 83.7%
Oct 1974 Geraint Howells (Liberal) 14,612 42.2% Elystan Morgan (Labour) 2,410 (7.0 pts) 80.5%
1979 Geraint Howells (Liberal) 13,227 35.6% I Emlyn Thomas (Conservative) 2,194 (5.9 pts) 81.5%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Evan Roderic Bowen Liberal 17,09352.2% Yes
Iwan Morgan Labour 9,05527.6% No
George Sinclair Ross Little Conservative 6,68020.4% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Evan Roderic Bowen Liberal 19,95467.3% Yes
Brynmor Williams Labour 9,69732.7% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Evan Roderic Bowen Liberal 18,90765.2% Yes
David Jones-Davies Labour 10,09034.8% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Evan Roderic Bowen Liberal 17,86859.0% Yes
Loti Rees Hughes Labour 8,55928.2% No
Gareth W Evans Plaid Cymru 3,88012.8% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Roderic Bowen Liberal 11,50038.4% Yes
David John Davies Labour 9,28131.0% No
Arthur J Ryder Conservative 5,89719.7% No
Gareth W Evans Plaid Cymru 3,26210.9% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Elystan Morgan Labour 11,30237.1% Yes
Roderic Bowen Liberal 10,77935.4% No
John Thomas Conservative 5,89319.4% No
Edward Millward Plaid Cymru 2,4698.1% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Elystan Morgan Labour 11,06333.4% Yes
Huw Williams Liberal 9,80029.6% No
Hywel ap Robert Plaid Cymru 6,49819.6% No
David George Conservative 5,71517.3% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Geraint Howells Liberal 14,37140.2% Yes
Elystan Morgan Labour 11,89533.2% No
Trefor Llewellyn Conservative 4,75813.3% No
Clifford Davies Plaid Cymru 4,75413.3% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Geraint Howells Liberal 14,61242.2% Yes
Elystan Morgan Labour 12,20235.2% No
Clifford Davies Plaid Cymru 4,58313.2% No
Delwyn Williams Conservative 3,2579.4% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Geraint Howells Liberal 13,22735.6% Yes
I Emlyn Thomas Conservative 11,03329.7% No
John Powell Labour 7,48820.2% No
Dafydd Hughes Plaid Cymru 5,38214.5% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1950: Liberal margin 24.5 pts 1951: Liberal margin 34.6 pts 1955: Liberal margin 30.4 pts 1959: Liberal margin 30.7 pts 1964: Liberal margin 7.4 pts 1966: Labour margin 1.7 pts 1970: Labour margin 3.8 pts Feb 1974: Liberal margin 6.9 pts Oct 1974: Liberal margin 7.0 pts 1979: Liberal margin 5.9 pts 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979

Trend

Cardigan has been contested at 10 general elections on record since 1950. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Cardigan in the 1979 general election?

Liberal won Cardigan in 1979 with 13,227 votes (35.6%), a majority of 2,194 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Cardigan since 1950?

Since 1950, Cardigan has been won by: Labour, Liberal.

What was the closest result in Cardigan?

The closest result on record for Cardigan was 1966, when Labour beat Liberal by just 523 votes (1.7 percentage points).

Related Pages