Camborne — UK General Election Results

Camborne was won by Conservative at the 1945 general election, with a majority of 584 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Camborne from 1885 to 1945.

Full Election History, 1885–1945

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 Charles Augustus Vansittart Conybeare (Independent Liberal) 2,926 53.2% Arthur Pendarves Vivian (Liberal) 349 (6.3 pts) 77.1%
1886 Charles Augustus Vansittart Conybeare (Liberal) 3,156 61.6% James Drew Gay (Liberal Unionist) 1,187 (23.2 pts) 71.8%
1892 Charles Augustus Vansittart Conybeare (Liberal) 3,073 53.8% Arthur Isidor Strauss (Liberal Unionist) 438 (7.7 pts) 75.0%
1895 Arthur Isidor Strauss (Liberal Unionist) 3,166 53.9% Charles Augustus Vansittart Conybeare (Liberal) 462 (7.9 pts) 75.3%
1900 William Sproston Caine (Liberal) 3,101 50.9% Arthur Isidor Strauss (Liberal Unionist) 108 (1.8 pts) 76.0%
1906 Albert Edward Dunn (Liberal) 4,614 64.9% Thomas Hewitt (Conservative) 2,230 (31.4 pts) 77.2%
Jan 1910 Albert Edward Dunn (Liberal) 5,027 66.0% Norman Chamberlain (Liberal Unionist) 2,440 (32.0 pts) 81.2%
Dec 1910 Francis Dyke Acland (Liberal) 4,419 65.5% George Coates (Liberal Unionist) 2,093 (31.0 pts) 71.9%
1918 Francis Dyke Acland (Liberal) 7,078 52.0% George Nicholls (Labour) 532 (3.9 pts) 41.8%
1922 Algernon Henry Moreing (National Liberal) 8,191 39.7% Leifchild Stratten Jones (Liberal) 268 (1.3 pts) 60.5%
1923 Leifchild Stratten Leif-Jones (Independent Liberal) 11,794 59.3% Algernon Henry Moreing (Liberal) 3,698 (18.6 pts) 58.0%
1924 Algernon Henry Moreing (Constitutionalist) 9,530 42.9% Leifchild Stratten Jones (Liberal) 2,310 (10.4 pts) 64.6%
1929 Leifchild Stratten Jones (Liberal) 11,176 35.9% Algernon Henry Moreing (Unionist) 1,031 (3.3 pts) 70.8%
1931 Peter Garnett Agnew (Conservative) 14,644 43.4% Leifchild Stratten Leif-Jones (Liberal) 3,804 (11.3 pts) 75.8%
1935 Peter Garnett Agnew (Conservative) 14,826 48.3% Walter Peacock (Liberal) 6,905 (22.5 pts) 66.9%
1945 Peter Garnett Agnew (Conservative) 12,257 37.1% Frank Harold Hayman (Labour) 584 (1.8 pts) 64.3%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Augustus Vansittart Conybeare Independent Liberal 2,92653.2% Yes
Arthur Pendarves Vivian Liberal 2,57746.8% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Augustus Vansittart Conybeare Liberal 3,15661.6% Yes
James Drew Gay Liberal Unionist 1,96938.4% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Augustus Vansittart Conybeare Liberal 3,07353.8% Yes
Arthur Isidor Strauss Liberal Unionist 2,63546.2% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Arthur Isidor Strauss Liberal Unionist 3,16653.9% Yes
Charles Augustus Vansittart Conybeare Liberal 2,70446.1% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Sproston Caine Liberal 3,10150.9% Yes
Arthur Isidor Strauss Liberal Unionist 2,99349.1% No

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Edward Dunn Liberal 4,61464.9% Yes
Thomas Hewitt Conservative 2,38433.5% No
John Joseph Jones Social Democratic Federation 1091.5% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Edward Dunn Liberal 5,02766.0% Yes
Norman Chamberlain Liberal Unionist 2,58734.0% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Francis Dyke Acland Liberal 4,41965.5% Yes
George Coates Liberal Unionist 2,32634.5% No

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Francis Dyke Acland Liberal 7,07852.0% Yes
George Nicholls Labour 6,54648.0% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Algernon Henry Moreing National Liberal 8,19139.7% Yes
Leifchild Stratten Jones Liberal 7,92338.4% No
Thomas Proctor Labour 4,51221.9% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Leifchild Stratten Leif-Jones Independent Liberal 11,79459.3% Yes
Algernon Henry Moreing Liberal 8,09640.7% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Algernon Henry Moreing Constitutionalist 9,53042.9% Yes
Leifchild Stratten Jones Liberal 7,22032.5% No
Francis Arnold Polgrean Rowe Labour 5,47724.6% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Leifchild Stratten Jones Liberal 11,17635.9% Yes
Algernon Henry Moreing Unionist 10,14532.6% No
Herbert John Sharman Labour 7,87025.3% No
John Carah Roberts Independent 1,9766.3% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Garnett Agnew Conservative 14,64443.4% Yes
Leifchild Stratten Leif-Jones Liberal 10,84032.1% No
Kate Florence Spurrell Independent Labour 8,28024.5% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Garnett Agnew Conservative 14,82648.3% Yes
Walter Peacock Liberal 7,92125.8% No
Harold Greaves Labour 7,37524.0% No
Kate Florence Spurrell Independent Labour 5921.9% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Garnett Agnew Conservative 12,25737.1% Yes
Frank Harold Hayman Labour 11,67335.3% No
Rowland Hill Liberal 9,14127.6% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Independent Liberal margin 6.3 pts 1886: Liberal margin 23.2 pts 1892: Liberal margin 7.7 pts 1895: Liberal Unionist margin 7.9 pts 1900: Liberal margin 1.8 pts 1906: Liberal margin 31.4 pts Jan 1910: Liberal margin 32.0 pts Dec 1910: Liberal margin 31.0 pts 1918: Liberal margin 3.9 pts 1922: National Liberal margin 1.3 pts 1923: Independent Liberal margin 18.6 pts 1924: Constitutionalist margin 10.4 pts 1929: Liberal margin 3.3 pts 1931: Conservative margin 11.3 pts 1935: Conservative margin 22.5 pts 1945: Conservative margin 1.8 pts 1885 1886 1892 1895 1900 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945

Trend

Camborne has been contested at 16 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Independent Liberal, Liberal, Liberal Unionist, National Liberal, Constitutionalist, Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Camborne in the 1945 general election?

Conservative won Camborne in 1945 with 12,257 votes (37.1%), a majority of 584 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Camborne since 1885?

Since 1885, Camborne has been won by: Conservative, Constitutionalist, Independent Liberal, Liberal, Liberal Unionist, National Liberal.

What was the closest result in Camborne?

The closest result on record for Camborne was 1922, when National Liberal beat Liberal by just 268 votes (1.3 percentage points).

Related Pages