Camborne and Redruth — UK General Election Results

Camborne and Redruth was won by Labour at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 7,806 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Camborne and Redruth from 2010 to 2024.

Full Election History, 2010–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
2010 George Eustice (Conservative) 15,969 37.6% Julia Goldsworthy (Liberal Democrat) 66 (0.2 pts) 66.5%
2015 George Eustice (Conservative) 18,452 40.2% Michael Foster (Labour) 7,004 (15.3 pts) 68.6%
2017 George Eustice (Conservative) 23,001 47.5% Graham Winter (Labour) 1,577 (3.2 pts) 71.0%
2019 George Eustice (Conservative) 26,764 53.1% Paul Farmer (Labour) 8,700 (17.3 pts) 71.9%
2024 Perran Moon (Labour) 19,360 40.5% Connor Donnithorne (Conservative) 7,806 (16.3 pts) 64.5%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Eustice Conservative 15,96937.6% Yes
Julia Goldsworthy Liberal Democrat 15,90337.4% No
Judith Robinson Labour 6,94516.3% No
Derek Elliott UKIP 2,1525.1% No
Loveday Jenkin Mebyon Kernow - The Party for Cornwall 7751.8% No
Euan McPhee Green 5811.4% No
Robert Hawkins Socialist Labour 1680.4% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Eustice Conservative 18,45240.2% Yes
Michael Foster Labour 11,44825.0% No
Bob Smith UKIP 6,77614.8% No
Julia Goldsworthy Liberal Democrat 5,68712.4% No
Geoff Garbett Green 2,6085.7% No
Loveday Jenkin Mebyon Kernow - The Party for Cornwall 8972.0% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Eustice Conservative 23,00147.5% Yes
Graham Winter Labour 21,42444.2% No
Geoff Williams Liberal Democrat 2,9796.1% No
Geoff Garbett Green 1,0522.2% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
George Eustice Conservative 26,76453.1% Yes
Paul Farmer Labour 18,06435.9% No
Florence MacDonald Liberal Democrat 3,5047.0% No
Karen La Borde Green 1,3592.7% No
Paul Holmes Liberal 6761.3% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Perran Moon Labour 19,36040.5% Yes
Connor Donnithorne Conservative 11,55424.2% No
Roger Tarrant Reform UK 8,95218.7% No
Thalia Marrington Liberal Democrat 4,1138.6% No
Catherine Hayes Green 2,8405.9% No
Paul Holmes Liberal 6241.3% No
Robert Hawkins Socialist Labour 3420.7% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

2010: Conservative margin 0.2 pts 2015: Conservative margin 15.3 pts 2017: Conservative margin 3.2 pts 2019: Conservative margin 17.3 pts 2024: Labour margin 16.3 pts 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Camborne and Redruth has been contested at 5 general elections on record since 2010. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Camborne and Redruth in the 2024 general election?

Labour won Camborne and Redruth in 2024 with 19,360 votes (40.5%), a majority of 7,806 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Camborne and Redruth since 2010?

Since 2010, Camborne and Redruth has been won by: Conservative, Labour.

What was the closest result in Camborne and Redruth?

The closest result on record for Camborne and Redruth was 2010, when Conservative beat Liberal Democrat by just 66 votes (0.2 percentage points).

Related Pages