Brigg and Cleethorpes — UK General Election Results

Brigg and Cleethorpes was won by Conservative at the 1992 general election, with a majority of 9,179 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Brigg and Cleethorpes from 1983 to 1992.

Full Election History, 1983–1992

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Michael Brown (Conservative) 28,893 50.7% Gavin Sydney Stewart Wigginton (Liberal) 12,189 (21.4 pts) 73.6%
1987 Michael Brown (Conservative) 29,725 48.7% Ian George Powney (Liberal) 12,250 (20.1 pts) 76.3%
1992 Michael Brown (Conservative) 31,673 49.2% Ian Cawsey (Labour) 9,179 (14.3 pts) 78.1%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Brown Conservative 28,89350.7% Yes
Gavin Sydney Stewart Wigginton Liberal 16,70429.3% No
John Hough Labour 11,40420.0% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Brown Conservative 29,72548.7% Yes
Ian George Powney Liberal 17,47528.6% No
Terence Geraghty Labour 13,87622.7% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michael Brown Conservative 31,67349.2% Yes
Ian Cawsey Labour 22,49435.0% No
Margaret Ruth Cockbill Liberal Democrat 9,37414.6% No
Douglas Neil Jacques Green 7901.2% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Conservative margin 21.4 pts 1987: Conservative margin 20.1 pts 1992: Conservative margin 14.3 pts 1983 1987 1992

Trend

Brigg and Cleethorpes has been contested at 3 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Brigg and Cleethorpes in the 1992 general election?

Conservative won Brigg and Cleethorpes in 1992 with 31,673 votes (49.2%), a majority of 9,179 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Brigg and Cleethorpes since 1983?

Since 1983, Brigg and Cleethorpes has been won by: Conservative.

What was the closest result in Brigg and Cleethorpes?

The closest result on record for Brigg and Cleethorpes was 1992, when Conservative beat Labour by just 9,179 votes (14.3 percentage points).

Related Pages