Braintree — UK General Election Results

Braintree was won by Conservative at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 3,670 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Braintree from Feb 1974 to 2024.

Full Election History, Feb 1974–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
Feb 1974 Tony Newton (Conservative) 20,797 38.0% Keith Kyle (Labour) 2,001 (3.6 pts) 84.3%
Oct 1974 Tony Newton (Conservative) 20,559 39.5% Keith Kyle (Labour) 1,090 (2.1 pts) 79.4%
1979 Tony Newton (Conservative) 31,593 52.0% John Edward Barrington Gyford (Labour) 12,518 (20.6 pts) 80.9%
1983 Tony Newton (Conservative) 29,462 52.6% Inigo Bing (Social Democratic Party) 13,441 (24.0 pts) 76.2%
1987 Tony Newton (Conservative) 32,978 54.2% Inigo Bing (Social Democratic Party) 16,857 (27.7 pts) 79.0%
1992 Tony Newton (Conservative) 34,415 52.3% Ian Willmore (Labour) 17,494 (26.6 pts) 83.4%
1997 Alan Hurst (Labour) 23,729 42.7% Tony Newton (Conservative) 1,451 (2.6 pts) 76.4%
2001 Alan Hurst (Labour) 21,123 42.0% Brooks Newmark (Conservative) 358 (0.7 pts) 63.6%
2005 Brooks Newmark (Conservative) 23,597 44.5% Alan Hurst (Labour) 3,893 (7.3 pts) 65.9%
2010 Brooks Newmark (Conservative) 25,901 52.6% Bill Edwards (Labour) 16,121 (32.8 pts) 69.2%
2015 James Cleverly (Conservative) 27,071 53.8% Richard Bingley (UKIP) 17,610 (35.0 pts) 68.6%
2017 James Cleverly (Conservative) 32,873 62.8% Malcolm Fincken (Labour) 18,422 (35.2 pts) 69.6%
2019 James Cleverly (Conservative) 34,112 67.5% Joshua Garfield (Labour) 24,673 (48.9 pts) 67.5%
2024 James Cleverly (Conservative) 17,414 35.5% Matthew Wright (Labour) 3,670 (7.5 pts) 63.3%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tony Newton Conservative 20,79738.0% Yes
Keith Kyle Labour 18,79634.3% No
David Barrie Scott Liberal 15,20427.7% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tony Newton Conservative 20,55939.5% Yes
Keith Kyle Labour 19,46937.4% No
Richard Gordon Holme Liberal 12,00423.1% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tony Newton Conservative 31,59352.0% Yes
John Edward Barrington Gyford Labour 19,07531.4% No
John Charles Malcolm Bryan Liberal 10,11516.6% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tony Newton Conservative 29,46252.6% Yes
Inigo Bing Social Democratic Party 16,02128.6% No
Janet Mary Dyson Labour 10,55118.8% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tony Newton Conservative 32,97854.2% Yes
Inigo Bing Social Democratic Party 16,12126.5% No
Brian Stapleton Labour 11,76419.3% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tony Newton Conservative 34,41552.3% Yes
Ian Willmore Labour 16,92125.7% No
Diana Wallis Liberal Democrat 13,60320.7% No
James Abbott Green 8551.3% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alan Hurst Labour 23,72942.7% Yes
Tony Newton Conservative 22,27840.1% No
Trevor Ellis Liberal Democrat 6,41811.5% No
Nicholas Westcott Referendum Party 2,1653.9% No
James Abbott Green 7121.3% No
Michael Nolan Independent 2740.5% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alan Hurst Labour 21,12342.0% Yes
Brooks Newmark Conservative 20,76541.3% No
Peter Turner Liberal Democrat 5,66411.3% No
James Abbott Green 1,2412.5% No
Michael Nolan Legalise Cannabis 7741.5% No
Charles Cole UKIP 7481.5% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Brooks Newmark Conservative 23,59744.5% Yes
Alan Hurst Labour 19,70437.1% No
Peter Turner Liberal Democrat 7,03713.3% No
James Abbott Green 1,3082.5% No
Roger Lord UKIP 1,1812.2% No
Michael Nolan Independent 2280.4% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Brooks Newmark Conservative 25,90152.6% Yes
Bill Edwards Labour 9,78019.9% No
Steve Jarvis Liberal Democrat 9,24718.8% No
Michael Ford UKIP 2,4775.0% No
Paul Hooks BNP 1,0802.2% No
Daisy Blench Green 7181.5% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Cleverly Conservative 27,07153.8% Yes
Richard Bingley UKIP 9,46118.8% No
Malcolm Fincken Labour 9,29618.5% No
Matthew Klesel Liberal Democrat 2,4884.9% No
Paul Jeater Green 1,5643.1% No
Toby Pereira Independent 2950.6% No
Paul Hooks BNP 1080.2% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Cleverly Conservative 32,87362.8% Yes
Malcolm Fincken Labour 14,45127.6% No
Peter Turner Liberal Democrat 2,2514.3% No
Richard Bingley UKIP 1,8353.5% No
Thomas Pashby Green 9161.8% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Cleverly Conservative 34,11267.5% Yes
Joshua Garfield Labour 9,43918.7% No
Dominic Graham Liberal Democrat 4,7799.5% No
Jo Beavis Independent 1,4882.9% No
David Mansell Independent 4200.8% No
Alan Dorkins Independent 2610.5% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Cleverly Conservative 17,41435.5% Yes
Matthew Wright Labour 13,74428.0% No
Richard Thomson Reform UK 11,34623.1% No
Kieron Franks Liberal Democrat 2,8795.9% No
Paul Thorogood Green 2,8785.9% No
David Heather Independent 7671.6% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

Feb 1974: Conservative margin 3.6 pts Oct 1974: Conservative margin 2.1 pts 1979: Conservative margin 20.6 pts 1983: Conservative margin 24.0 pts 1987: Conservative margin 27.7 pts 1992: Conservative margin 26.6 pts 1997: Labour margin 2.6 pts 2001: Labour margin 0.7 pts 2005: Conservative margin 7.3 pts 2010: Conservative margin 32.8 pts 2015: Conservative margin 35.0 pts 2017: Conservative margin 35.2 pts 2019: Conservative margin 48.9 pts 2024: Conservative margin 7.5 pts Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Braintree has been contested at 14 general elections on record since Feb 1974. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Braintree in the 2024 general election?

Conservative won Braintree in 2024 with 17,414 votes (35.5%), a majority of 3,670 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Braintree since Feb 1974?

Since Feb 1974, Braintree has been won by: Conservative, Labour.

What was the closest result in Braintree?

The closest result on record for Braintree was 2001, when Labour beat Conservative by just 358 votes (0.7 percentage points).

Related Pages