Bow and Poplar — UK General Election Results

Bow and Poplar was won by Labour at the 1992 general election, with a majority of 8,404 votes over Liberal Democrat. This page covers every general election in Bow and Poplar from 1983 to 1992.

Full Election History, 1983–1992

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Ian Mikardo (Labour) 15,878 49.6% Eric Flounders (Liberal) 5,861 (18.3 pts) 55.4%
1987 Mildred Gordon (Labour) 15,746 46.4% Eric Flounders (Liberal) 4,631 (13.6 pts) 57.4%
1992 Mildred Gordon (Labour) 18,487 49.5% Peter Hughes (Liberal Democrat) 8,404 (22.5 pts) 67.0%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ian Mikardo Labour 15,87849.6% Yes
Eric Flounders Liberal 10,01731.3% No
Stephen Ronald Eyres Conservative 5,12916.0% No
Sylvia Bartlett National Front 5961.9% No
Albert John Snookes Independent Labour 2660.8% No
Keith Richard Scotcher Workers Revolutionary 1170.4% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Mildred Gordon Labour 15,74646.4% Yes
Eric Flounders Liberal 11,11532.7% No
David Hughes Conservative 6,81020.1% No
Peter Chappell Workers Revolutionary 2760.8% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Mildred Gordon Labour 18,48749.5% Yes
Peter Hughes Liberal Democrat 10,08327.0% No
Simon Pearce Conservative 6,87618.4% No
John Tyndall BNP 1,1073.0% No
Steve Petter Green 6121.6% No
William Hite Natural Law 1580.4% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Labour margin 18.3 pts 1987: Labour margin 13.6 pts 1992: Labour margin 22.5 pts 1983 1987 1992

Trend

Bow and Poplar has been contested at 3 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Bow and Poplar in the 1992 general election?

Labour won Bow and Poplar in 1992 with 18,487 votes (49.5%), a majority of 8,404 votes over Liberal Democrat in second place.

Which parties have won Bow and Poplar since 1983?

Since 1983, Bow and Poplar has been won by: Labour.

What was the closest result in Bow and Poplar?

The closest result on record for Bow and Poplar was 1987, when Labour beat Liberal by just 4,631 votes (13.6 percentage points).

Related Pages