Blyth Valley — UK General Election Results

Blyth Valley was won by Conservative at the 2019 general election, with a majority of 712 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Blyth Valley from 1983 to 2019.

Full Election History, 1983–2019

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 John Ryman (Labour) 16,583 39.5% Rosemary Brownlow (Social Democratic Party) 3,243 (7.7 pts) 72.8%
1987 Ronnie Campbell (Labour) 19,604 42.5% Rosemary Brownlow (Social Democratic Party) 853 (1.8 pts) 78.1%
1992 Ronnie Campbell (Labour) 24,542 49.9% Peter Tracey (Liberal Democrat) 8,044 (16.4 pts) 80.8%
1997 Ronnie Campbell (Labour) 27,276 64.2% Andrew Lamb (Liberal Democrat) 17,736 (41.8 pts) 68.8%
2001 Ronnie Campbell (Labour) 20,627 59.7% Jeffrey Reid (Liberal Democrat) 12,188 (35.3 pts) 54.6%
2005 Ronnie Campbell (Labour) 19,659 55.0% Jeffrey Reid (Liberal Democrat) 8,527 (23.8 pts) 56.2%
2010 Ronnie Campbell (Labour) 17,156 44.5% Jeffrey Reid (Liberal Democrat) 6,668 (17.3 pts) 61.4%
2015 Ronnie Campbell (Labour) 17,813 46.3% Barry Elliott (UKIP) 9,229 (24.0 pts) 62.9%
2017 Ronnie Campbell (Labour) 23,770 55.9% Ian Levy (Conservative) 7,915 (18.6 pts) 67.1%
2019 Ian Levy (Conservative) 17,440 42.7% Susan Dungworth (Labour) 712 (1.7 pts) 63.6%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Ryman Labour 16,58339.5% Yes
Rosemary Brownlow Social Democratic Party 13,34031.8% No
Andrew Hargreaves Conservative 11,65727.8% No
Simon Robinson Independent 4061.0% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ronnie Campbell Labour 19,60442.5% Yes
Rosemary Brownlow Social Democratic Party 18,75140.6% No
Robert Kinghorn Conservative 7,82316.9% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ronnie Campbell Labour 24,54249.9% Yes
Peter Tracey Liberal Democrat 16,49833.5% No
Michael Revell Conservative 7,69115.6% No
Stephen Tyley Green 4701.0% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ronnie Campbell Labour 27,27664.2% Yes
Andrew Lamb Liberal Democrat 9,54022.5% No
Barbara Musgrave Conservative 5,66613.3% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ronnie Campbell Labour 20,62759.7% Yes
Jeffrey Reid Liberal Democrat 8,43924.4% No
Wayne Daley Conservative 5,48415.9% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ronnie Campbell Labour 19,65955.0% Yes
Jeffrey Reid Liberal Democrat 11,13231.1% No
Michael Windridge Conservative 4,98213.9% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ronnie Campbell Labour 17,15644.5% Yes
Jeffrey Reid Liberal Democrat 10,48827.2% No
Barry Flux Conservative 6,41216.6% No
Steve Fairbairn BNP 1,6994.4% No
James Condon UKIP 1,6654.3% No
Barry Elliott Independent 8192.1% No
Allan White English Democrats 3270.8% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ronnie Campbell Labour 17,81346.3% Yes
Barry Elliott UKIP 8,58422.3% No
Greg Munro Conservative 8,34621.7% No
Philip Latham Liberal Democrat 2,2655.9% No
Dawn Furness Green 1,4533.8% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ronnie Campbell Labour 23,77055.9% Yes
Ian Levy Conservative 15,85537.3% No
Jeff Reid Liberal Democrat 1,9474.6% No
Dawn Furness Green 9182.2% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ian Levy Conservative 17,44042.7% Yes
Susan Dungworth Labour 16,72840.9% No
Mark Peart Brexit Party 3,3948.3% No
Thom Chapman Liberal Democrat 2,1515.3% No
Dawn Furness Green 1,1462.8% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Labour margin 7.7 pts 1987: Labour margin 1.8 pts 1992: Labour margin 16.4 pts 1997: Labour margin 41.8 pts 2001: Labour margin 35.3 pts 2005: Labour margin 23.8 pts 2010: Labour margin 17.3 pts 2015: Labour margin 24.0 pts 2017: Labour margin 18.6 pts 2019: Conservative margin 1.7 pts 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019

Trend

Blyth Valley has been contested at 10 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour, Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Blyth Valley in the 2019 general election?

Conservative won Blyth Valley in 2019 with 17,440 votes (42.7%), a majority of 712 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Blyth Valley since 1983?

Since 1983, Blyth Valley has been won by: Conservative, Labour.

What was the closest result in Blyth Valley?

The closest result on record for Blyth Valley was 2019, when Conservative beat Labour by just 712 votes (1.7 percentage points).

Related Pages