Blackpool South — UK General Election Results

Blackpool South was won by Labour at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 6,848 votes over Reform UK. This page covers every general election in Blackpool South from 1945 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1945–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1945 John Roland Robinson (Conservative) 27,957 56.8% Charles Stanley Hilditch (Labour) 16,043 (32.6 pts) 72.3%
1950 John Roland Robinson (Conservative) 26,800 57.9% Ernest Alfred Machin (Labour) 12,610 (27.2 pts) 82.1%
1951 John Roland Robinson (Conservative) 28,171 67.2% Kenneth Lomas (Labour) 14,421 (34.4 pts) 75.0%
1955 John Roland Robinson (Conservative) 24,773 66.4% Arthur Davidson (Labour) 12,225 (32.8 pts) 67.7%
1959 Roland Robinson (Conservative) 25,767 65.8% Percy Patrick Hall (Labour) 12,430 (31.8 pts) 73.9%
1964 Peter Blaker (Conservative) 23,769 58.3% Percy Patrick Hall (Labour) 6,783 (16.6 pts) 71.1%
1966 Peter Blaker (Conservative) 21,564 54.3% Edward Pierce (Labour) 3,398 (8.6 pts) 70.5%
1970 Peter Blaker (Conservative) 21,273 52.8% Percy Patrick Hall (Labour) 8,006 (19.9 pts) 68.3%
Feb 1974 Peter Blaker (Conservative) 20,107 45.6% Edmund Wynne (Liberal) 8,091 (18.4 pts) 76.6%
Oct 1974 Peter Blaker (Conservative) 18,188 44.9% Michael Atkins (Labour) 5,221 (12.9 pts) 69.9%
1979 Peter Blaker (Conservative) 21,762 51.5% Pat Carrington (Labour) 8,848 (20.9 pts) 72.1%
1983 Peter Blaker (Conservative) 19,852 50.6% Fred Jackson (Labour) 10,138 (25.8 pts) 69.8%
1987 Peter Blaker (Conservative) 20,312 48.0% Sheilagh Baugh (Labour) 6,744 (16.0 pts) 73.5%
1992 Nick Hawkins (Conservative) 19,880 45.2% Gordon Marsden (Labour) 1,667 (3.8 pts) 77.4%
1997 Gordon Marsden (Labour) 29,282 57.0% Richard Booth (Conservative) 11,616 (22.6 pts) 67.8%
2001 Gordon Marsden (Labour) 21,060 54.3% David Morris (Conservative) 8,262 (21.3 pts) 60.3%
2005 Gordon Marsden (Labour) 19,375 50.5% Michael Winstanley (Conservative) 7,922 (20.7 pts) 52.1%
2010 Gordon Marsden (Labour) 14,449 41.1% Ron Bell (Conservative) 1,852 (5.3 pts) 55.9%
2015 Gordon Marsden (Labour) 13,548 41.8% Peter Anthony (Conservative) 2,585 (8.0 pts) 56.8%
2017 Gordon Marsden (Labour) 17,581 50.3% Peter Anthony (Conservative) 2,523 (7.2 pts) 59.9%
2019 Scott Benton (Conservative) 16,247 49.6% Gordon Marsden (Labour) 3,690 (11.3 pts) 56.9%
2024 Chris Webb (Labour) 16,916 48.1% Mark Butcher (Reform UK) 6,848 (19.5 pts) 45.6%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Roland Robinson Conservative 27,95756.8% Yes
Charles Stanley Hilditch Labour 11,91424.2% No
Adrian John Liddell Hart Liberal 9,35919.0% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Roland Robinson Conservative 26,80057.9% Yes
Ernest Alfred Machin Labour 14,19030.7% No
Michael Henry Woodward Liberal 5,29511.4% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Roland Robinson Conservative 28,17167.2% Yes
Kenneth Lomas Labour 13,75032.8% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Roland Robinson Conservative 24,77366.4% Yes
Arthur Davidson Labour 12,54833.6% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Roland Robinson Conservative 25,76765.8% Yes
Percy Patrick Hall Labour 13,33734.1% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Blaker Conservative 23,76958.3% Yes
Percy Patrick Hall Labour 16,98641.7% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Blaker Conservative 21,56454.3% Yes
Edward Pierce Labour 18,16645.7% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Blaker Conservative 21,27352.8% Yes
Percy Patrick Hall Labour 13,26732.9% No
David Chadwick Liberal 5,73014.2% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Blaker Conservative 20,10745.6% Yes
Edmund Wynne Liberal 12,01627.3% No
Michael Atkins Labour 11,73926.6% No
Eric Mills National Independence 2290.5% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Blaker Conservative 18,18844.9% Yes
Michael Atkins Labour 12,96732.0% No
Edmund Wynne Liberal 9,32723.0% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Blaker Conservative 21,76251.5% Yes
Pat Carrington Labour 12,91430.6% No
Edmund Wynne Liberal 7,05716.7% No
Alan Machin National Front 5241.2% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Blaker Conservative 19,85250.6% Yes
Fred Jackson Labour 9,71424.8% No
Alex Cox Social Democratic Party 9,41724.0% No
Wilf Smith National Front 2630.7% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Blaker Conservative 20,31248.0% Yes
Sheilagh Baugh Labour 13,56832.1% No
Julian Allitt Social Democratic Party 8,40519.9% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Nick Hawkins Conservative 19,88045.2% Yes
Gordon Marsden Labour 18,21341.5% No
Robert Wynne Liberal Democrat 5,67312.9% No
Douglas Henning Natural Law 1730.4% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gordon Marsden Labour 29,28257.0% Yes
Richard Booth Conservative 17,66634.4% No
Doreen Holt Liberal Democrat 4,3928.6% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gordon Marsden Labour 21,06054.3% Yes
David Morris Conservative 12,79833.0% No
Doreen Holt Liberal Democrat 4,11510.6% No
Valerie Cowell UKIP 8192.1% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gordon Marsden Labour 19,37550.5% Yes
Michael Winstanley Conservative 11,45329.9% No
Doreen Holt Liberal Democrat 5,55214.5% No
Roy Goodwin BNP 1,1132.9% No
John Porter UKIP 8492.2% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gordon Marsden Labour 14,44941.1% Yes
Ron Bell Conservative 12,59735.8% No
Doreen Holt Liberal Democrat 5,08214.4% No
Roy Goodwin BNP 1,4824.2% No
Hamish Howitt UKIP 1,3523.8% No
Sithu Tun Integrity UK 2300.7% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gordon Marsden Labour 13,54841.8% Yes
Peter Anthony Conservative 10,96333.8% No
Peter Wood UKIP 5,61317.3% No
Duncan Royle Green 8412.6% No
Bill Greene Liberal Democrat 7432.3% No
Andy Higgins Independent 6552.0% No
Lawrence Chard Independent 730.2% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gordon Marsden Labour 17,58150.3% Yes
Peter Anthony Conservative 15,05843.1% No
Noel Matthews UKIP 1,3393.8% No
Bill Greene Liberal Democrat 6341.8% No
John Warnock Green 3411.0% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Scott Benton Conservative 16,24749.6% Yes
Gordon Marsden Labour 12,55738.3% No
David Brown Brexit Party 2,0096.1% No
Bill Greene Liberal Democrat 1,0083.1% No
Rebecca Daniels Green 5631.7% No
Gary Coleman Independent 3681.1% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Chris Webb Labour 16,91648.1% Yes
Mark Butcher Reform UK 10,06828.6% No
Zak Khan Conservative 5,50415.6% No
Ben Thomas Green 1,2073.4% No
Andrew Cregan Liberal Democrat 1,0413.0% No
Stephen Black Independent 2610.7% No
Kim Knight Alliance for Democracy and Freedom 1830.5% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1945: Conservative margin 32.6 pts 1950: Conservative margin 27.2 pts 1951: Conservative margin 34.4 pts 1955: Conservative margin 32.8 pts 1959: Conservative margin 31.8 pts 1964: Conservative margin 16.6 pts 1966: Conservative margin 8.6 pts 1970: Conservative margin 19.9 pts Feb 1974: Conservative margin 18.4 pts Oct 1974: Conservative margin 12.9 pts 1979: Conservative margin 20.9 pts 1983: Conservative margin 25.8 pts 1987: Conservative margin 16.0 pts 1992: Conservative margin 3.8 pts 1997: Labour margin 22.6 pts 2001: Labour margin 21.3 pts 2005: Labour margin 20.7 pts 2010: Labour margin 5.3 pts 2015: Labour margin 8.0 pts 2017: Labour margin 7.2 pts 2019: Conservative margin 11.3 pts 2024: Labour margin 19.5 pts 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Blackpool South has been contested at 22 general elections on record since 1945. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Blackpool South in the 2024 general election?

Labour won Blackpool South in 2024 with 16,916 votes (48.1%), a majority of 6,848 votes over Reform UK in second place.

Which parties have won Blackpool South since 1945?

Since 1945, Blackpool South has been won by: Conservative, Labour.

What was the closest result in Blackpool South?

The closest result on record for Blackpool South was 1992, when Conservative beat Labour by just 1,667 votes (3.8 percentage points).

Related Pages