Blackley and Broughton — UK General Election Results

Blackley and Broughton was won by Labour at the 2019 general election, with a majority of 14,402 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Blackley and Broughton from 2010 to 2019.

Full Election History, 2010–2019

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
2010 Graham Stringer (Labour) 18,563 54.3% James Edsberg (Conservative) 12,303 (36.0 pts) 49.4%
2015 Graham Stringer (Labour) 22,982 61.9% Martin Power (UKIP) 16,874 (45.5 pts) 51.9%
2017 Graham Stringer (Labour) 28,258 70.4% David Goss (Conservative) 19,601 (48.9 pts) 56.1%
2019 Graham Stringer (Labour) 23,887 61.9% Alexander Victor Elias (Conservative) 14,402 (37.3 pts) 52.8%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Graham Stringer Labour 18,56354.3% Yes
James Edsberg Conservative 6,26018.3% No
William Hobhouse Liberal Democrat 4,86114.2% No
Derek Adams BNP 2,4697.2% No
Kay Phillips Respect Party 9962.9% No
Robert Willescroft UKIP 8942.6% No
Shafiq-Uz Zaman Christian Party, Proclaiming Christ's Lordship 1610.5% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Graham Stringer Labour 22,98261.9% Yes
Martin Power UKIP 6,10816.5% No
Michelle Tanfield-Johnson Conservative 5,58115.0% No
David Jones Green 1,5674.2% No
Richard Gadsden Liberal Democrat 8742.4% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Graham Stringer Labour 28,25870.4% Yes
David Goss Conservative 8,65721.6% No
Martin Power UKIP 1,8254.5% No
Charles Gadsden Liberal Democrat 7371.8% No
David Jones Green 4621.2% No
Abi Ajoku Christian Peoples Alliance 1740.4% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Graham Stringer Labour 23,88761.9% Yes
Alexander Victor Elias Conservative 9,48524.6% No
James Buckley Brexit Party 2,7367.1% No
Iain Donaldson Liberal Democrat 1,5904.1% No
David Jones Green 9202.4% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

2010: Labour margin 36.0 pts 2015: Labour margin 45.5 pts 2017: Labour margin 48.9 pts 2019: Labour margin 37.3 pts 2010 2015 2017 2019

Trend

Blackley and Broughton has been contested at 4 general elections on record since 2010. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Blackley and Broughton in the 2019 general election?

Labour won Blackley and Broughton in 2019 with 23,887 votes (61.9%), a majority of 14,402 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Blackley and Broughton since 2010?

Since 2010, Blackley and Broughton has been won by: Labour.

What was the closest result in Blackley and Broughton?

The closest result on record for Blackley and Broughton was 2010, when Labour beat Conservative by just 12,303 votes (36.0 percentage points).

Related Pages