Birmingham Perry Barr — UK General Election Results

Birmingham Perry Barr was won by Independent at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 507 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Birmingham Perry Barr from 1950 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1950–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1950 Cecil Charles Poole (Labour) 23,178 56.6% Edward Boyle (Conservative) 8,006 (19.6 pts) 83.0%
1951 Cecil Charles Poole (Labour) 23,322 58.0% Sarah Ward (Conservative) 6,467 (16.1 pts) 81.1%
1955 Charles Alfred Howell (Labour) 18,732 51.0% Frederick B Hingston (Conservative) 1,680 (4.6 pts) 72.7%
1959 Charles Howell (Labour) 16,811 42.6% Stanley C Greatrix (Conservative) 183 (0.5 pts) 78.5%
1964 Wyndham Davies (Conservative) 18,483 50.4% Charles Howell (Labour) 327 (0.9 pts) 74.1%
1966 Christopher Price (Labour) 20,222 55.0% Wyndham Davies (Conservative) 3,665 (10.0 pts) 76.2%
1970 Joseph Kinsey (Conservative) 18,083 51.8% Christopher Price (Labour) 1,266 (3.6 pts) 70.6%
Feb 1974 Jeff Rooker (Labour) 17,960 44.0% Joseph Kinsey (Conservative) 2,023 (5.0 pts) 78.2%
Oct 1974 Jeff Rooker (Labour) 18,291 47.5% Joseph Kinsey (Conservative) 3,204 (8.3 pts) 73.4%
1979 Jeff Rooker (Labour) 18,674 47.6% Joseph Kinsey (Conservative) 491 (1.2 pts) 75.8%
1983 Jeff Rooker (Labour) 27,061 52.6% Michael Portillo (Conservative) 7,402 (14.4 pts) 69.2%
1987 Jeff Rooker (Labour) 25,894 50.4% John Taylor (Conservative) 6,933 (13.5 pts) 69.6%
1992 Jeff Rooker (Labour) 27,507 53.2% Graham Green (Conservative) 8,590 (16.6 pts) 71.6%
1997 Jeff Rooker (Labour) 28,921 63.0% Andrew Dunnett (Conservative) 18,957 (41.3 pts) 64.6%
2001 Khalid Mahmood (Labour) 17,415 46.5% David Binns (Conservative) 8,753 (23.4 pts) 52.6%
2005 Khalid Mahmood (Labour) 18,269 47.0% Jon Hunt (Liberal Democrat) 7,948 (20.4 pts) 55.5%
2010 Khalid Mahmood (Labour) 21,142 50.3% Karen Hamilton (Liberal Democrat) 11,908 (28.3 pts) 59.4%
2015 Khalid Mahmood (Labour) 23,697 57.4% Charlotte Hodivala (Conservative) 14,828 (35.9 pts) 59.4%
2017 Khalid Mahmood (Labour) 30,109 68.1% Charlotte Hodivala (Conservative) 18,383 (41.6 pts) 63.3%
2019 Khalid Mahmood (Labour) 26,594 63.1% Raaj Shamji (Conservative) 15,317 (36.3 pts) 58.7%
2024 Ayoub Khan (Independent) 13,303 35.5% Khalid Mahmood (Labour) 507 (1.4 pts) 49.4%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Cecil Charles Poole Labour 23,17856.6% Yes
Edward Boyle Conservative 15,17237.1% No
Frances Nora Hinks Liberal 2,5816.3% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Cecil Charles Poole Labour 23,32258.0% Yes
Sarah Ward Conservative 16,85542.0% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Alfred Howell Labour 18,73251.0% Yes
Frederick B Hingston Conservative 17,05246.4% No
Herbert Pearce Communist 9282.5% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Howell Labour 16,81142.6% Yes
Stanley C Greatrix Conservative 16,62842.1% No
Wallace Leslie Lawler Liberal 5,61114.2% No
Bert Pearce Communist 4241.1% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Wyndham Davies Conservative 18,48350.4% Yes
Charles Howell Labour 18,15649.6% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Christopher Price Labour 20,22255.0% Yes
Wyndham Davies Conservative 16,55745.0% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joseph Kinsey Conservative 18,08351.8% Yes
Christopher Price Labour 16,81748.2% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jeff Rooker Labour 17,96044.0% Yes
Joseph Kinsey Conservative 15,93739.1% No
Kenneth Hovers Liberal 6,04414.8% No
Arthur Shorthouse National Front 8532.1% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jeff Rooker Labour 18,29147.5% Yes
Joseph Kinsey Conservative 15,08739.2% No
Kenneth Hovers Liberal 4,23111.0% No
Ralph Joseph Warren National Front 8262.1% No
Tom Keen Campaign for a More Prosperous Britain 860.2% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jeff Rooker Labour 18,67447.6% Yes
Joseph Kinsey Conservative 18,18346.3% No
Olive Lillian Griffiths Liberal 1,8114.6% No
Keith Axon National Front 5821.5% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jeff Rooker Labour 27,06152.6% Yes
Michael Portillo Conservative 19,65938.2% No
Cecil Edward Gus Williams Liberal 4,7739.3% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jeff Rooker Labour 25,89450.4% Yes
John Taylor Conservative 18,96136.9% No
David Webb Liberal 6,51412.7% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jeff Rooker Labour 27,50753.2% Yes
Graham Green Conservative 18,91736.6% No
Toby Philpott Liberal Democrat 5,26110.2% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jeff Rooker Labour 28,92163.0% Yes
Andrew Dunnett Conservative 9,96421.7% No
Ray Hassall Liberal Democrat 4,5239.9% No
Saeed Mahmood Referendum Party 8431.8% No
Alasdair Baxter Liberal 7181.6% No
Lee Windridge BNP 5441.2% No
Avtar Panesar Independent 3740.8% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Khalid Mahmood Labour 17,41546.5% Yes
David Binns Conservative 8,66223.1% No
Jon Hunt Liberal Democrat 8,56622.9% No
Avtar Jouhl Socialist Labour 1,5444.1% No
Caroline Johnson Socialist Alliance 4651.2% No
Natalya Nattrass UKIP 3520.9% No
Michael Roche Marxist Party 2210.6% No
Robert Davidson Muslim Party 1920.5% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Khalid Mahmood Labour 18,26947.0% Yes
Jon Hunt Liberal Democrat 10,32126.5% No
Naweed Khan Conservative 6,51316.7% No
Dr Mohammad Naseem Respect 2,1735.6% No
Rajinder Clair Socialist Labour 8902.3% No
Bimla Balu UKIP 7451.9% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Khalid Mahmood Labour 21,14250.3% Yes
Karen Hamilton Liberal Democrat 9,23422.0% No
William Norton Conservative 8,96021.3% No
Melvin Ward UKIP 1,6754.0% No
John Tyrrell Socialist Labour 5271.3% No
Deborah Hey-Smith Christian Party, Proclaiming Christ's Lordship 5071.2% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Khalid Mahmood Labour 23,69757.4% Yes
Charlotte Hodivala Conservative 8,86921.5% No
Harjinder Singh UKIP 5,03212.2% No
Arjun Singh Liberal Democrat 2,0014.8% No
James Lovatt Green 1,3303.2% No
Robert Punton Trade Unionist and Socialist Coalition 3310.8% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Khalid Mahmood Labour 30,10968.1% Yes
Charlotte Hodivala Conservative 11,72626.5% No
Harjun Singh Liberal Democrat 1,0802.4% No
Shangara Bhatoe Socialist Labour 5921.3% No
Vijay Rana Green 5911.3% No
Harjinder Singh Open Borders Party 990.2% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Khalid Mahmood Labour 26,59463.1% Yes
Raaj Shamji Conservative 11,27726.8% No
Gerry Jerome Liberal Democrat 1,9014.5% No
Annette Wilcox Brexit Party 1,3823.3% No
Kefentse Dennis Green 8452.0% No
Thomas Braich Yeshua 1480.4% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ayoub Khan Independent 13,30335.5% Yes
Khalid Mahmood Labour 12,79634.1% No
Garry Hickton Conservative 4,22711.3% No
Akshay Khuttan Reform UK 2,4466.5% No
Kefentse Dennis Green 2,4406.5% No
Sabah Hamed Liberal Democrat 1,3023.5% No
Niko Omilana Independent 5091.4% No
Shangara Singh Socialist Labour 4531.2% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1950: Labour margin 19.6 pts 1951: Labour margin 16.1 pts 1955: Labour margin 4.6 pts 1959: Labour margin 0.5 pts 1964: Conservative margin 0.9 pts 1966: Labour margin 10.0 pts 1970: Conservative margin 3.6 pts Feb 1974: Labour margin 5.0 pts Oct 1974: Labour margin 8.3 pts 1979: Labour margin 1.2 pts 1983: Labour margin 14.4 pts 1987: Labour margin 13.5 pts 1992: Labour margin 16.6 pts 1997: Labour margin 41.3 pts 2001: Labour margin 23.4 pts 2005: Labour margin 20.4 pts 2010: Labour margin 28.3 pts 2015: Labour margin 35.9 pts 2017: Labour margin 41.6 pts 2019: Labour margin 36.3 pts 2024: Independent margin 1.4 pts 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Birmingham Perry Barr has been contested at 21 general elections on record since 1950. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour, Conservative, Independent.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Birmingham Perry Barr in the 2024 general election?

Independent won Birmingham Perry Barr in 2024 with 13,303 votes (35.5%), a majority of 507 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Birmingham Perry Barr since 1950?

Since 1950, Birmingham Perry Barr has been won by: Conservative, Independent, Labour.

What was the closest result in Birmingham Perry Barr?

The closest result on record for Birmingham Perry Barr was 1959, when Labour beat Conservative by just 183 votes (0.5 percentage points).

Related Pages