Birmingham Bordesley — UK General Election Results

Jesse Collings (Liberal Unionist) were elected unopposed for Birmingham Bordesley at the Dec 1910 general election. This page covers every general election in Birmingham Bordesley from 1885 to Dec 1910.

Full Election History, 1885–Dec 1910

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 Henry Broadhurst (Liberal-Labour) 5,362 57.2% Walter Showell (Conservative) 1,343 (14.3 pts) 83.9%
1886 Jesse Collings (Liberal Unionist) 4,475 81.1% Lawson Tait (Liberal) 3,435 (62.3 pts) 49.3%
1892 Jesse Collings (Liberal Unionist) 6,380 70.6% William John Davis (Liberal-Labour) 3,722 (41.2 pts) 70.2%
1895 Jesse Collings (Liberal Unionist) 6,004 73.6% William Thomas Gustavus Cook (Liberal) 3,850 (47.2 pts) 59.0%
1900 Jesse Collings (Liberal Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1906 Jesse Collings (Liberal Unionist) 7,763 66.1% John Bruce Glasier (Labour) 3,787 (32.3 pts) 70.5%
Jan 1910 Jesse Collings (Liberal Unionist) 9,021 72.3% Fred Hughes (Labour) 5,568 (44.6 pts) 71.9%
Dec 1910 Jesse Collings (Liberal Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Henry Broadhurst Liberal-Labour 5,36257.2% Yes
Walter Showell Conservative 4,01942.8% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jesse Collings Liberal Unionist 4,47581.1% Yes
Lawson Tait Liberal 1,04018.9% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jesse Collings Liberal Unionist 6,38070.6% Yes
William John Davis Liberal-Labour 2,65829.4% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jesse Collings Liberal Unionist 6,00473.6% Yes
William Thomas Gustavus Cook Liberal 2,15426.4% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jesse Collings Liberal Unionist Unopposed Yes

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jesse Collings Liberal Unionist 7,76366.1% Yes
John Bruce Glasier Labour 3,97633.9% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jesse Collings Liberal Unionist 9,02172.3% Yes
Fred Hughes Labour 3,45327.7% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jesse Collings Liberal Unionist Unopposed Yes

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Liberal-Labour margin 14.3 pts 1886: Liberal Unionist margin 62.3 pts 1892: Liberal Unionist margin 41.2 pts 1895: Liberal Unionist margin 47.2 pts 1906: Liberal Unionist margin 32.3 pts Jan 1910: Liberal Unionist margin 44.6 pts 1885 1886 1892 1895 1906 Jan 1910

Trend

Birmingham Bordesley has been contested at 8 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal-Labour, Liberal Unionist.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Birmingham Bordesley in the Dec 1910 general election?

Jesse Collings (Liberal Unionist) were elected unopposed for Birmingham Bordesley in Dec 1910 -- no other candidate stood.

Which parties have won Birmingham Bordesley since 1885?

Since 1885, Birmingham Bordesley has been won by: Liberal Unionist, Liberal-Labour.

What was the closest result in Birmingham Bordesley?

The closest result on record for Birmingham Bordesley was 1885, when Liberal-Labour beat Conservative by just 1,343 votes (14.3 percentage points).

Related Pages