Bexhill and Battle — UK General Election Results

Bexhill and Battle was won by Conservative at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 2,657 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Bexhill and Battle from 1983 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1983–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Charles Wardle (Conservative) 30,329 67.3% Paul Roger Smith (Liberal) 19,746 (43.8 pts) 72.9%
1987 Charles Wardle (Conservative) 33,570 66.4% Robert Kiernan (Social Democratic Party) 20,519 (40.6 pts) 77.4%
1992 Charles Wardle (Conservative) 31,380 60.3% Susan Prochak (Liberal Democrat) 16,357 (31.4 pts) 79.1%
1997 Charles Wardle (Conservative) 23,570 48.1% Kathryn Field (Liberal Democrat) 11,100 (22.7 pts) 74.7%
2001 Gregory Barker (Conservative) 21,555 48.1% Stephen Hardy (Liberal Democrat) 10,503 (23.4 pts) 64.9%
2005 Gregory Barker (Conservative) 24,629 52.6% Mary Varrall (Liberal Democrat) 13,449 (28.7 pts) 67.2%
2010 Gregory Barker (Conservative) 28,147 51.6% Mary Varrall (Liberal Democrat) 12,880 (23.6 pts) 67.5%
2015 Huw Merriman (Conservative) 30,245 54.8% Geoffrey Bastin (UKIP) 20,075 (36.4 pts) 70.5%
2017 Huw Merriman (Conservative) 36,854 62.0% Christine Bayliss (Labour) 22,165 (37.3 pts) 73.2%
2019 Huw Merriman (Conservative) 37,590 63.6% Christine Bayliss (Labour) 26,059 (44.1 pts) 72.5%
2024 Kieran Mullan (Conservative) 16,186 33.9% Christine Bayliss (Labour) 2,657 (5.6 pts) 66.4%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Wardle Conservative 30,32967.3% Yes
Paul Roger Smith Liberal 10,58323.5% No
Ian Pearson Labour 3,5878.0% No
Anne Patricia Melba Rix Green 5381.2% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Wardle Conservative 33,57066.4% Yes
Robert Kiernan Social Democratic Party 13,05125.8% No
Derek Watts Labour 3,9037.7% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Wardle Conservative 31,38060.3% Yes
Susan Prochak Liberal Democrat 15,02328.9% No
Frank Taylor Labour 4,8839.4% No
Jonathan Prus Green 5941.1% No
Mary Smith Independent 1900.4% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Wardle Conservative 23,57048.1% Yes
Kathryn Field Liberal Democrat 12,47025.5% No
Robert Beckwith Labour 8,86618.1% No
Vanessa Thompson Referendum Party 3,3026.7% No
John Oennis Pankhurst UKIP 7861.6% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gregory Barker Conservative 21,55548.1% Yes
Stephen Hardy Liberal Democrat 11,05224.7% No
Anne Moore-Williams Labour 8,70219.4% No
Nigel Farage UKIP 3,4747.8% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gregory Barker Conservative 24,62952.6% Yes
Mary Varrall Liberal Democrat 11,18023.9% No
Michael Jones Labour 8,45718.1% No
Anthony Smith UKIP 2,5685.5% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gregory Barker Conservative 28,14751.6% Yes
Mary Varrall Liberal Democrat 15,26728.0% No
James Royston Labour 6,52412.0% No
Stuart Wheeler Trust 2,6994.9% No
Neil Jackson BNP 1,9503.6% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Huw Merriman Conservative 30,24554.8% Yes
Geoffrey Bastin UKIP 10,17018.4% No
Michelle Thew Labour 7,79714.1% No
Rachel Sadler Liberal Democrat 4,1997.6% No
Jonathan Kent Green 2,8075.1% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Huw Merriman Conservative 36,85462.0% Yes
Christine Bayliss Labour 14,68924.7% No
Joel Kemp Liberal Democrat 4,4857.5% No
Geoffrey Bastin UKIP 2,0063.4% No
Jonathan Kent Green 1,4382.4% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Huw Merriman Conservative 37,59063.6% Yes
Christine Bayliss Labour 11,53119.5% No
Martin Saunders Liberal Democrat 7,28012.3% No
Jonathan Kent Green 2,6924.6% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Kieran Mullan Conservative 16,18633.9% Yes
Christine Bayliss Labour 13,52928.3% No
Ian Gribbin Reform UK 7,92916.6% No
Becky Jones Liberal Democrat 3,4737.3% No
Jonathan Kent Green 2,9726.2% No
Abul Azad Independent 2,2064.6% No
Jeff Newnham Independent 7691.6% No
Julia Long Party of Women 3320.7% No
Nigel Jacklin Independent Network 2100.4% No
Colin Sullivan UKIP 1440.3% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Conservative margin 43.8 pts 1987: Conservative margin 40.6 pts 1992: Conservative margin 31.4 pts 1997: Conservative margin 22.7 pts 2001: Conservative margin 23.4 pts 2005: Conservative margin 28.7 pts 2010: Conservative margin 23.6 pts 2015: Conservative margin 36.4 pts 2017: Conservative margin 37.3 pts 2019: Conservative margin 44.1 pts 2024: Conservative margin 5.6 pts 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Bexhill and Battle has been contested at 11 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Bexhill and Battle in the 2024 general election?

Conservative won Bexhill and Battle in 2024 with 16,186 votes (33.9%), a majority of 2,657 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Bexhill and Battle since 1983?

Since 1983, Bexhill and Battle has been won by: Conservative.

What was the closest result in Bexhill and Battle?

The closest result on record for Bexhill and Battle was 2024, when Conservative beat Labour by just 2,657 votes (5.6 percentage points).

Related Pages