Beverley and Holderness — UK General Election Results

Beverley and Holderness was won by Conservative at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 124 votes over Labour. This page covers every general election in Beverley and Holderness from 1997 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1997–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1997 James Cran (Conservative) 21,629 41.2% Norman O'Neill (Labour) 1,211 (2.3 pts) 73.1%
2001 James Cran (Conservative) 19,168 41.3% Pippa Langford (Labour) 781 (1.7 pts) 61.7%
2005 Graham Stuart (Conservative) 20,435 40.7% George McManus (Labour) 2,581 (5.1 pts) 64.8%
2010 Graham Stuart (Conservative) 25,063 47.1% Craig Dobson (Liberal Democrat) 12,987 (24.4 pts) 67.2%
2015 Graham Stuart (Conservative) 25,363 48.1% Margaret Pinder (Labour) 12,203 (23.2 pts) 65.4%
2017 Graham Stuart (Conservative) 32,499 58.4% Johanna Boal (Labour) 14,042 (25.2 pts) 69.2%
2019 Graham Stuart (Conservative) 33,250 62.1% Chloe Hopkins (Labour) 20,448 (38.2 pts) 67.5%
2024 Graham Stuart (Conservative) 15,501 34.5% Margaret Pinder (Labour) 124 (0.3 pts) 62.6%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Cran Conservative 21,62941.2% Yes
Norman O'Neill Labour 20,41838.9% No
John Melling Liberal Democrat 9,68918.4% No
David Barley UKIP 6951.3% No
Stewart Withers Natural Law 1110.2% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
James Cran Conservative 19,16841.3% Yes
Pippa Langford Labour 18,38739.6% No
Stewart Willie Liberal Democrat 7,35615.9% No
Stephen Wallis UKIP 1,4643.2% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Graham Stuart Conservative 20,43540.7% Yes
George McManus Labour 17,85435.6% No
Stewart Willie Liberal Democrat 9,57819.1% No
Oliver Marriott UKIP 2,3364.7% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Graham Stuart Conservative 25,06347.1% Yes
Craig Dobson Liberal Democrat 12,07622.7% No
Ian Saunders Labour 11,22421.1% No
Neil Whitelam BNP 2,0803.9% No
Andy Horsfield UKIP 1,8453.5% No
Bill Rigby Green 6861.3% No
Ron Hughes Independent 2250.4% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Graham Stuart Conservative 25,36348.1% Yes
Margaret Pinder Labour 13,16025.0% No
Gary Shores UKIP 8,79416.7% No
Denis Healy Liberal Democrat 2,9005.5% No
Richard Howarth Green 1,8023.4% No
Lee Walton Yorkshire First 6581.2% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Graham Stuart Conservative 32,49958.4% Yes
Johanna Boal Labour 18,45733.2% No
Denis Healy Liberal Democrat 2,8085.0% No
Lee Walton The Yorkshire Party 1,1582.1% No
Richard Howarth Green 7161.3% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Graham Stuart Conservative 33,25062.1% Yes
Chloe Hopkins Labour 12,80223.9% No
Denis Healy Liberal Democrat 4,6718.7% No
Andy Shead The Yorkshire Party 1,4412.7% No
Isabel Pires Green 1,3782.6% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Graham Stuart Conservative 15,50134.5% Yes
Margaret Pinder Labour 15,37734.2% No
Andrew Smith Reform UK 8,19818.3% No
Denis Healy Liberal Democrat 3,3867.5% No
Jonathan Stephenson Green 1,6473.7% No
George McManus The Yorkshire Party 6251.4% No
Chris Collin Social Democratic Party 890.2% No
John Ottaway Alliance for Democracy and Freedom 740.2% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1997: Conservative margin 2.3 pts 2001: Conservative margin 1.7 pts 2005: Conservative margin 5.1 pts 2010: Conservative margin 24.4 pts 2015: Conservative margin 23.2 pts 2017: Conservative margin 25.2 pts 2019: Conservative margin 38.2 pts 2024: Conservative margin 0.3 pts 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Beverley and Holderness has been contested at 8 general elections on record since 1997. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Beverley and Holderness in the 2024 general election?

Conservative won Beverley and Holderness in 2024 with 15,501 votes (34.5%), a majority of 124 votes over Labour in second place.

Which parties have won Beverley and Holderness since 1997?

Since 1997, Beverley and Holderness has been won by: Conservative.

What was the closest result in Beverley and Holderness?

The closest result on record for Beverley and Holderness was 2024, when Conservative beat Labour by just 124 votes (0.3 percentage points).

Related Pages