Bethnal Green — UK General Election Results

Bethnal Green was won by Labour at the 1970 general election, with a majority of 9,905 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Bethnal Green from 1950 to 1970.

Full Election History, 1950–1970

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1950 Percy Holman (Labour) 20,519 63.3% Percy Alfred Harris (Liberal) 10,804 (33.3 pts) 76.9%
1951 Percy Holman (Labour) 22,162 69.7% Roy Ian Douglas (Liberal) 15,595 (49.1 pts) 76.0%
1955 Percy Holman (Labour) 27,205 69.3% John W Millbourne (Conservative) 20,701 (52.7 pts) 63.9%
1959 Percy Holman (Labour) 24,228 63.7% P Ralph Roney (Conservative) 16,816 (44.2 pts) 66.0%
1964 Percy Holman (Labour) 19,914 64.6% Stephen Stout-Kerr (Conservative) 14,321 (46.5 pts) 59.3%
1966 William Hilton (Labour) 20,178 69.7% Oswald Henriques (Conservative) 15,253 (52.7 pts) 57.7%
1970 William Hilton (Labour) 15,483 64.2% Oswald Henriques (Conservative) 9,905 (41.1 pts) 50.4%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Percy Holman Labour 20,51963.3% Yes
Percy Alfred Harris Liberal 9,71530.0% No
Dorothy Welfare Conservative 1,5824.9% No
Jeffrey Mildwater Communist 6101.9% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Percy Holman Labour 22,16269.7% Yes
Roy Ian Douglas Liberal 6,56720.7% No
Lawrence Goodman Conservative 3,0469.6% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Percy Holman Labour 27,20569.3% Yes
John W Millbourne Conservative 6,50416.6% No
Roy Ian Douglas Liberal 5,54114.1% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Percy Holman Labour 24,22863.7% Yes
P Ralph Roney Conservative 7,41219.5% No
Joseph Hart Liberal 5,50814.5% No
Jack L Read Socialist (GB) 8992.4% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Percy Holman Labour 19,91464.6% Yes
Stephen Stout-Kerr Conservative 5,59318.2% No
Tudor David Gates Liberal 5,29617.2% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Hilton Labour 20,17869.7% Yes
Oswald Henriques Conservative 4,92517.0% No
Tudor Gates Liberal 3,84113.3% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Hilton Labour 15,48364.2% Yes
Oswald Henriques Conservative 5,57823.1% No
William Smedley Liberal 3,03012.6% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1950: Labour margin 33.3 pts 1951: Labour margin 49.1 pts 1955: Labour margin 52.7 pts 1959: Labour margin 44.2 pts 1964: Labour margin 46.5 pts 1966: Labour margin 52.7 pts 1970: Labour margin 41.1 pts 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970

Trend

Bethnal Green has been contested at 7 general elections on record since 1950. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Bethnal Green in the 1970 general election?

Labour won Bethnal Green in 1970 with 15,483 votes (64.2%), a majority of 9,905 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Bethnal Green since 1950?

Since 1950, Bethnal Green has been won by: Labour.

What was the closest result in Bethnal Green?

The closest result on record for Bethnal Green was 1950, when Labour beat Liberal by just 10,804 votes (33.3 percentage points).

Related Pages