Belfast East — UK General Election Results

Belfast East was won by DUP at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 2,676 votes over Alliance. This page covers every general election in Belfast East from 1885 to 2024.

This constituency elected more than one MP at once in some years. Before the Redistribution of Seats Act 1885 (and in a shrinking number of boroughs through 1948), most UK constituencies elected two or more MPs together by "multi-member plurality" (block vote): each elector could cast one vote per available seat, and the top vote-getters overall were all elected. In those elections below, "Elected" lists every MP returned, "Votes" is the count that secured the last seat, and "Majority" is the gap between that seat and the first candidate who missed out.

Full Election History, 1885–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 Edward Samuel Wesley de Cobain (Independent Conservative) 3,033 44.4% James Porter Corry (Irish Unionist) 104 (1.5 pts) 78.8%
1886 Edward Samuel Wesley de Cobain (Irish Unionist) 5,055 80.3% Robert McCalmont (Irish Parliamentary Party) 3,816 (60.6 pts) 72.6%
1892 Gustav Wilhelm Wolff (Irish Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1895 Gustav Wilhelm Wolff (Irish Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1900 Gustav Wilhelm Wolff (Irish Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1906 Gustav Wilhelm Wolff (Irish Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
Jan 1910 Gustav Wilhelm Wolff (Irish Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
Dec 1910 Robert James McMordie (Irish Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1922 Herbert Dixon (Ulster Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1923 Herbert Dixon (Ulster Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1924 Herbert Dixon (Ulster Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1929 Herbert Dixon (Ulster Unionist); Denis Ireland (NI Liberal) 9,230 75.1% (top seat) None (None) None (None pts) 65.7%
1931 Herbert Dixon (Ulster Unionist); John Campbell (NI Labour) 9,410 75.1% (top seat) None (None) None (None pts) 66.2%
1935 Herbert Dixon (Ulster Unionist) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1945 Thomas Loftus Cole (Ulster Unionist); Tom Boyd (NI Labour) 17,338 55.3% (top seat) None (None) None (None pts) 64.4%
1950 Alan John McKibbin (Ulster Unionist) 29,844 63.3% Tom Boyd (NI Labour) 12,506 (26.5 pts) 76.6%
1951 Alan John McKibbin (Ulster Unionist) 28,881 61.7% Tom Boyd (NI Labour) 10,971 (23.4 pts) 74.5%
1955 Alan John McKibbin (Ulster Unionist) 26,938 62.5% Tom Boyd (NI Labour) 13,897 (32.2 pts) 70.4%
1959 Stanley McMaster (Ulster Unionist) 26,510 60.1% James Gardner (NI Labour) 10,098 (22.9 pts) 75.2%
1964 Stanley McMaster (Ulster Unionist) 24,804 58.8% Samuel Watt (NI Labour) 9,249 (21.9 pts) 72.5%
1966 Stanley McMaster (Ulster Unionist) 21,283 54.7% Robert McBirney (NI Labour) 3,633 (9.3 pts) 68.2%
1970 Stanley McMaster (Ulster Unionist) 26,778 59.5% David Bleakley (NI Labour) 8,519 (18.9 pts) 75.6%
Feb 1974 William Craig (Vanguard) 27,817 48.4% Stanley McMaster (Pro-Assembly Unionist) 7,740 (13.5 pts) 73.0%
Oct 1974 William Craig (Vanguard) 31,594 59.1% Peter McLachlan (Unionist Party NI) 17,177 (32.1 pts) 67.1%
1979 Peter Robinson (DUP) 15,994 31.4% William Craig (Ulster Unionist) 64 (0.1 pts) 67.6%
1983 Peter Robinson (DUP) 17,631 45.3% Jeremy Burchill (Ulster Unionist) 7,989 (20.5 pts) 70.1%
1987 Peter Robinson (DUP) 20,372 61.9% John Alderdice (Alliance) 9,798 (29.8 pts) 60.2%
1992 Peter Robinson (DUP) 18,437 51.5% John Alderdice (Alliance) 7,787 (21.8 pts) 67.7%
1997 Peter Robinson (DUP) 16,640 42.6% Reg Empey (Ulster Unionist) 6,754 (17.3 pts) 63.2%
2001 Peter Robinson (DUP) 15,667 42.5% Tim Lemon (Ulster Unionist) 7,117 (19.3 pts) 63.0%
2005 Peter Robinson (DUP) 15,152 49.1% Reg Empey (Ulster Unionist) 5,877 (19.1 pts) 58.3%
2010 Naomi Long (Alliance) 12,839 37.2% Peter Robinson (DUP) 1,533 (4.5 pts) 58.7%
2015 Gavin Robinson (DUP) 19,575 49.3% Naomi Long (Alliance) 2,597 (6.5 pts) 63.1%
2017 Gavin Robinson (DUP) 23,917 55.8% Naomi Long (Alliance) 8,474 (19.8 pts) 67.7%
2019 Gavin Robinson (DUP) 20,874 49.2% Naomi Long (Alliance) 1,819 (4.3 pts) 64.3%
2024 Gavin Robinson (DUP) 19,894 46.6% Naomi Long (Alliance) 2,676 (6.3 pts) 58.8%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Samuel Wesley de Cobain Independent Conservative 3,03344.4% Yes
James Porter Corry Irish Unionist 2,92942.9% No
Robert Wallace Murray Liberal 87012.7% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Edward Samuel Wesley de Cobain Irish Unionist 5,05580.3% Yes
Robert McCalmont Irish Parliamentary Party 1,23919.7% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gustav Wilhelm Wolff Irish Unionist Unopposed Yes

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gustav Wilhelm Wolff Irish Unionist Unopposed Yes

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gustav Wilhelm Wolff Irish Unionist Unopposed Yes

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gustav Wilhelm Wolff Irish Unionist Unopposed Yes

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gustav Wilhelm Wolff Irish Unionist Unopposed Yes

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert James McMordie Irish Unionist Unopposed Yes

1922 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Herbert Dixon Ulster Unionist Unopposed Yes

1923 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Herbert Dixon Ulster Unionist Unopposed Yes

1924 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Herbert Dixon Ulster Unionist Unopposed Yes

1929 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Herbert Dixon Ulster Unionist 27,85575.1% Yes
Denis Ireland NI Liberal 9,23024.9% Yes

1931 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Herbert Dixon Ulster Unionist 28,43175.1% Yes
John Campbell NI Labour 9,41024.9% Yes

1935 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Herbert Dixon Ulster Unionist Unopposed Yes

1945 (2 seats)

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Thomas Loftus Cole Ulster Unionist 21,44355.3% Yes
Tom Boyd NI Labour 17,33844.7% Yes

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alan John McKibbin Ulster Unionist 29,84463.3% Yes
Tom Boyd NI Labour 17,33836.7% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alan John McKibbin Ulster Unionist 28,88161.7% Yes
Tom Boyd NI Labour 17,91038.3% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Alan John McKibbin Ulster Unionist 26,93862.5% Yes
Tom Boyd NI Labour 13,04130.2% No
Lian Lulcahy Sinn Féin 3,1567.3% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Stanley McMaster Ulster Unionist 26,51060.1% Yes
James Gardner NI Labour 16,41237.2% No
Barney Boswell Sinn Féin 1,2042.7% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Stanley McMaster Ulster Unionist 24,80458.8% Yes
Samuel Watt NI Labour 15,55536.9% No
David McConnell Independent Republican 1,8274.3% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Stanley McMaster Ulster Unionist 21,28354.7% Yes
Robert McBirney NI Labour 17,65045.3% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Stanley McMaster Ulster Unionist 26,77859.5% Yes
David Bleakley NI Labour 18,25940.5% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Craig Vanguard 27,81748.4% Yes
Stanley McMaster Pro-Assembly Unionist 20,07734.9% No
David Bleakley NI Labour 8,12214.1% No
Desmond Gillespie SDLP 1,5022.6% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Craig Vanguard 31,59459.1% Yes
Peter McLachlan Unionist Party NI 14,41727.0% No
David Bleakley NI Labour 7,41513.9% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Robinson DUP 15,99431.4% Yes
William Craig Ulster Unionist 15,93031.2% No
Oliver Napier Alliance 15,06629.5% No
Norman Agnew Unionist Party NI 2,0174.0% No
George Chambers NI Labour 1,9823.9% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Robinson DUP 17,63145.3% Yes
Jeremy Burchill Ulster Unionist 9,64224.8% No
Oliver Napier Alliance 9,37324.1% No
Denis Donaldson Sinn Féin 6821.8% No
Muriel Tang Labour and Trade Union 5841.5% No
Peter Prendiville SDLP 5191.3% No
Frank Cullen Workers' Party 4211.1% No
Herbert Boyd New Agenda 590.2% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Robinson DUP 20,37261.9% Yes
John Alderdice Alliance 10,57432.1% No
Frank Cullen Workers' Party 1,3144.0% No
Joe O'Donnell Sinn Féin 6492.0% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Robinson DUP 18,43751.5% Yes
John Alderdice Alliance 10,65029.8% No
David Greene NI Conservatives 3,3149.3% No
Dorothy Dunlop Independent Unionist 2,2566.3% No
Joe O'Donnell Sinn Féin 6791.9% No
Joe Bell Workers' Party 3270.9% No
Guy Redden Natural Law 1280.4% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Robinson DUP 16,64042.6% Yes
Reg Empey Ulster Unionist 9,88625.3% No
Jim Hendron Alliance 9,28823.8% No
Sarah Dines NI Conservatives 9282.4% No
Dominic Corr Sinn Féin 8102.1% No
Patricia Lewsley SDLP 6291.6% No
Derek Dougan Former Captain NI Football Team 5411.4% No
Joe Bell Workers' Party 2370.6% No
David Collins Natural Law 700.2% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Robinson DUP 15,66742.5% Yes
Tim Lemon Ulster Unionist 8,55023.2% No
David Alderdice Alliance 5,83215.8% No
David Ervine PUP 3,66910.0% No
Joe O'Donnell Sinn Féin 1,2373.4% No
Ciara Farren SDLP 8802.4% No
Terry Dick NI Conservatives 8002.2% No
Joe Bell Workers' Party 1230.3% No
Rainbow George Weiss Rainbow Dream Ticket 710.2% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Peter Robinson DUP 15,15249.1% Yes
Reg Empey Ulster Unionist 9,27530.1% No
Naomi Long Alliance 3,74612.2% No
Deborah Devenny Sinn Féin 1,0293.3% No
Mary Muldoon SDLP 8442.7% No
Alan Greer NI Conservatives 4341.4% No
Joe Bell Workers' Party 1790.6% No
Lynda Gilby Rainbow Dream Ticket 1720.6% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Naomi Long Alliance 12,83937.2% Yes
Peter Robinson DUP 11,30632.8% No
Trevor Ringland Independent 7,30521.2% No
David Vance Traditional Unionist Voice 1,8565.4% No
Niall O'Donnghaile Sinn Féin 8172.4% No
Mary Muldoon SDLP 3651.1% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gavin Robinson DUP 19,57549.3% Yes
Naomi Long Alliance 16,97842.8% No
Neil Wilson Conservative 1,1212.8% No
Ross Brown Green 1,0582.7% No
Niall Ó Donnghaile Sinn Féin 8232.1% No
Mary Muldoon SDLP 1270.3% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gavin Robinson DUP 23,91755.8% Yes
Naomi Long Alliance 15,44336.0% No
Hazel Legge Ulster Unionist 1,4083.3% No
Mairead O'Donnell Sinn Féin 8942.1% No
Georgina Milne Green 5611.3% No
Sheila Bodel Conservative 4461.0% No
Seamas de Faoite SDLP 1670.4% No
Bobby Beck Independent 540.1% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gavin Robinson DUP 20,87449.2% Yes
Naomi Long Alliance 19,05544.9% No
Carl McClean Ulster Unionist 2,5165.9% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Gavin Robinson DUP 19,89446.6% Yes
Naomi Long Alliance 17,21840.3% No
John Ross Traditional Unionist Voice 1,9184.5% No
Ryan Warren Ulster Unionist 1,8184.3% No
Brian Smyth Green 1,0772.5% No
Séamas De Faoite SDLP 6191.4% No
Ryan North Independent 1620.4% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Independent Conservative margin 1.5 pts 1886: Irish Unionist margin 60.6 pts 1950: Ulster Unionist margin 26.5 pts 1951: Ulster Unionist margin 23.4 pts 1955: Ulster Unionist margin 32.2 pts 1959: Ulster Unionist margin 22.9 pts 1964: Ulster Unionist margin 21.9 pts 1966: Ulster Unionist margin 9.3 pts 1970: Ulster Unionist margin 18.9 pts Feb 1974: Vanguard margin 13.5 pts Oct 1974: Vanguard margin 32.1 pts 1979: DUP margin 0.1 pts 1983: DUP margin 20.5 pts 1987: DUP margin 29.8 pts 1992: DUP margin 21.8 pts 1997: DUP margin 17.3 pts 2001: DUP margin 19.3 pts 2005: DUP margin 19.1 pts 2010: Alliance margin 4.5 pts 2015: DUP margin 6.5 pts 2017: DUP margin 19.8 pts 2019: DUP margin 4.3 pts 2024: DUP margin 6.3 pts 1885 1886 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Belfast East has been contested at 36 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Independent Conservative, Irish Unionist, Ulster Unionist, NI Liberal, NI Labour, Vanguard, DUP, Alliance.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Belfast East in the 2024 general election?

DUP won Belfast East in 2024 with 19,894 votes (46.6%), a majority of 2,676 votes over Alliance in second place.

Which parties have won Belfast East since 1885?

Since 1885, Belfast East has been won by: Alliance, DUP, Independent Conservative, Irish Unionist, NI Labour, NI Liberal, Ulster Unionist, Vanguard.

What was the closest result in Belfast East?

The closest result on record for Belfast East was 1979, when DUP beat Ulster Unionist by just 64 votes (0.1 percentage points).

Did Belfast East ever elect more than one MP at a time?

Yes -- like most UK constituencies before the Redistribution of Seats Act 1885, Belfast East elected multiple MPs at once in some elections on this page (a system called multi-member plurality, or 'block vote'), each voter casting one vote per available seat.

Related Pages