Beaconsfield — UK General Election Results

Beaconsfield was won by Conservative at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 5,455 votes over Liberal Democrat. This page covers every general election in Beaconsfield from Oct 1974 to 2024.

Full Election History, Oct 1974–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
Oct 1974 Ronald Bell (Conservative) 23,234 48.3% William Harold Eastwell (Liberal) 10,628 (22.1 pts) 70.2%
Feb 1974 Ronald Bell (Conservative) 26,040 49.6% William Harold Eastwell (Liberal) 11,248 (21.4 pts) 77.3%
1979 Ronald Bell (Conservative) 31,938 61.7% Edwin Lloyd Glasson (Labour) 21,505 (41.5 pts) 76.2%
1983 Tim Smith (Conservative) 30,552 63.8% David Ive (Liberal) 18,300 (38.2 pts) 72.4%
1987 Tim Smith (Conservative) 33,324 66.0% David Ive (Liberal) 21,339 (42.2 pts) 74.6%
1992 Tim Smith (Conservative) 33,817 64.0% Anne Purse (Liberal Democrat) 23,597 (44.6 pts) 82.3%
1997 Dominic Grieve (Conservative) 24,709 49.2% Peter Mapp (Liberal Democrat) 13,987 (27.9 pts) 72.8%
2001 Dominic Grieve (Conservative) 22,233 52.8% Stephen Lathrope (Labour) 13,065 (31.0 pts) 61.6%
2005 Dominic Grieve (Conservative) 24,126 55.4% Peter Chapman (Liberal Democrat) 15,253 (35.0 pts) 63.9%
2010 Dominic Grieve (Conservative) 32,053 61.1% John Edwards (Liberal Democrat) 21,782 (41.5 pts) 70.1%
2015 Dominic Grieve (Conservative) 33,621 63.2% Tim Scott (UKIP) 26,311 (49.5 pts) 71.5%
2017 Dominic Grieve (Conservative) 36,559 65.3% James English (Labour) 24,543 (43.8 pts) 72.4%
2019 Joy Morrissey (Conservative) 32,477 56.1% Dominic Grieve (Independent) 15,712 (27.2 pts) 74.7%
2024 Joy Morrissey (Conservative) 18,494 38.8% Anna Crabtree (Liberal Democrat) 5,455 (11.4 pts) 65.8%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ronald Bell Conservative 23,23448.3% Yes
William Harold Eastwell Liberal 12,60626.2% No
Marigold Egerton Johnson Labour 12,25325.5% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ronald Bell Conservative 26,04049.6% Yes
William Harold Eastwell Liberal 14,79228.2% No
Peter Martyn Jones Labour 11,69122.3% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Ronald Bell Conservative 31,93861.7% Yes
Edwin Lloyd Glasson Labour 10,43320.1% No
Percy Walter Meyer Liberal 8,85317.1% No
John Noyes National Front 5481.1% No

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tim Smith Conservative 30,55263.8% Yes
David Ive Liberal 12,25225.6% No
John Sherwin Smith Labour 5,10710.7% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tim Smith Conservative 33,32466.0% Yes
David Ive Liberal 11,98523.7% No
Kenneth Harper Labour 5,20310.3% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Tim Smith Conservative 33,81764.0% Yes
Anne Purse Liberal Democrat 10,22019.3% No
Graham Smith Labour 7,16313.5% No
William Foulds Independent Conservative 1,3172.5% No
Andrew Foss Natural Law 1960.4% No
Joan Martin Independent 1660.3% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Dominic Grieve Conservative 24,70949.2% Yes
Peter Mapp Liberal Democrat 10,72221.4% No
Alastair Hudson Labour 10,06320.0% No
Humphrey Lloyd Referendum Party 2,1974.4% No
Christopher Story Independent Conservative 1,4342.9% No
Christopher Cooke UKIP 4510.9% No
Gillian Duval ProLife Alliance 2860.6% No
Tom Dyball Natural Law 1930.4% No
Robert Matthews Independent 1460.3% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Dominic Grieve Conservative 22,23352.8% Yes
Stephen Lathrope Labour 9,16821.8% No
Stephen Lloyd Liberal Democrat 9,11721.6% No
Andrew Moffatt UKIP 1,6263.9% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Dominic Grieve Conservative 24,12655.4% Yes
Peter Chapman Liberal Democrat 8,87320.4% No
Alex Sobel Labour 8,42219.4% No
John Fagan UKIP 2,1024.8% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Dominic Grieve Conservative 32,05361.1% Yes
John Edwards Liberal Democrat 10,27119.6% No
Jeremy Miles Labour 6,13511.7% No
Delphine Gray-Fisk UKIP 2,5974.9% No
Jem Bailey Green 7681.5% No
Andrew Cowen A Vote Against MP Expense Abuse 4750.9% No
Quentin Baron Independent 1910.4% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Dominic Grieve Conservative 33,62163.2% Yes
Tim Scott UKIP 7,31013.8% No
Tony Clements Labour 6,07411.4% No
Peter Chapman Liberal Democrat 3,9277.4% No
Dave Hampton Green 2,2314.2% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Dominic Grieve Conservative 36,55965.3% Yes
James English Labour 12,01621.4% No
Peter Chapman Liberal Democrat 4,4487.9% No
Jon Conway UKIP 1,6092.9% No
Russell Secker Green 1,3962.5% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joy Morrissey Conservative 32,47756.1% Yes
Dominic Grieve Independent 16,76529.0% No
Alexa Collins Labour 5,7569.9% No
Zoe Hatch Green 2,0333.5% No
Adam Cleary Independent 8371.4% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Joy Morrissey Conservative 18,49438.8% Yes
Anna Crabtree Liberal Democrat 13,03927.3% No
Matthew Patterson Labour 7,21615.1% No
John Halsall Reform UK 6,05512.7% No
Dominick Pegram Green 1,9774.1% No
Pippa Allen Independent 7101.5% No
Catherine Harker Social Democratic Party 1310.3% No
Cole Caesar Independent 1040.2% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

Oct 1974: Conservative margin 22.1 pts Feb 1974: Conservative margin 21.4 pts 1979: Conservative margin 41.5 pts 1983: Conservative margin 38.2 pts 1987: Conservative margin 42.2 pts 1992: Conservative margin 44.6 pts 1997: Conservative margin 27.9 pts 2001: Conservative margin 31.0 pts 2005: Conservative margin 35.0 pts 2010: Conservative margin 41.5 pts 2015: Conservative margin 49.5 pts 2017: Conservative margin 43.8 pts 2019: Conservative margin 27.2 pts 2024: Conservative margin 11.4 pts Oct 1974 Feb 1974 1979 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Beaconsfield has been contested at 14 general elections on record since Oct 1974. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Beaconsfield in the 2024 general election?

Conservative won Beaconsfield in 2024 with 18,494 votes (38.8%), a majority of 5,455 votes over Liberal Democrat in second place.

Which parties have won Beaconsfield since Oct 1974?

Since Oct 1974, Beaconsfield has been won by: Conservative.

What was the closest result in Beaconsfield?

The closest result on record for Beaconsfield was 2024, when Conservative beat Liberal Democrat by just 5,455 votes (11.4 percentage points).

Related Pages