Barrow in Furness — UK General Election Results

Barrow in Furness was won by Labour at the 1979 general election, with a majority of 7,741 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Barrow in Furness from 1885 to 1979.

Full Election History, 1885–1979

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1885 David Duncan (Liberal) 2,958 53.1% Henry William Schneider (Conservative) 346 (6.2 pts) 91.9%
1886 William Sproston Caine (Liberal Unionist) 3,212 63.1% John Stirling Ainsworth (Liberal) 1,330 (26.1 pts) 84.0%
1892 Charles William Cayzer (Conservative) 3,312 53.4% James Archibald Duncan (Liberal) 422 (6.8 pts) 89.1%
1895 Charles William Cayzer (Conservative) 3,192 53.5% Womesh Chunder Bonnerjee (Liberal) 837 (14.0 pts) 89.4%
1900 Charles William Cayzer (Conservative) Elected unopposed — no other candidate stood, no vote count on record 0.0%
1906 Charles Duncan (Labour) 5,167 60.3% Charles William Cayzer (Conservative) 1,772 (20.7 pts) 90.8%
Jan 1910 Charles Duncan (Labour) 5,304 55.2% Francis Hugo Lindley Meynell (Conservative) 1,006 (10.5 pts) 91.6%
Dec 1910 Charles Duncan (Labour) 4,810 52.9% Francis Hugo Lindley Meynell (Conservative) 520 (5.7 pts) 86.8%
1918 Robert Burton Chadwick (Unionist) 12,608 50.6% Charles Duncan (Labour) 299 (1.2 pts) 66.1%
1922 Daniel Gerald Somerville (Unionist) 16,478 53.1% John Bromley (Labour) 1,927 (6.2 pts) 87.1%
1923 Daniel Gerald Somerville (Unionist) 13,996 47.4% John Bromley (Labour) 420 (1.4 pts) 86.3%
1924 John Bromley (Labour) 15,512 51.2% Daniel Gerald Somerville (Unionist) 710 (2.3 pts) 89.9%
1929 John Bromley (Labour) 19,798 56.0% Kenneth McDonald Cameron (Unionist) 4,247 (12.0 pts) 86.8%
1931 Jonah Walker-Smith (Conservative) 20,794 56.8% David Adams (Labour) 4,959 (13.5 pts) 88.9%
1935 Jonah Walker-Smith (Conservative) 18,136 50.3% Percy Gott Barstow (Labour) 217 (0.6 pts) 85.4%
1945 Walter Monslow (Labour) 25,939 65.5% Jonah Walker-Smith (Conservative) 12,291 (31.1 pts) 79.7%
1950 Walter Monslow (Labour) 26,342 56.3% Wilfrid Hart Sugden (Conservative) 9,549 (20.4 pts) 87.8%
1951 Walter Monslow (Labour) 26,709 56.9% Kenneth Lawton (Conservative) 6,484 (13.8 pts) 86.2%
1955 Walter Monslow (Labour) 22,792 53.2% Edward Dillon Lott du Cann (Conservative) 2,759 (6.4 pts) 80.7%
1959 Walter Monslow (Labour) 23,194 54.7% Malcolm Metcalf (Conservative) 3,974 (9.4 pts) 81.7%
1964 Walter Monslow (Labour) 22,197 55.1% Peter Davies (Conservative) 4,129 (10.2 pts) 78.0%
1966 Albert Booth (Labour) 23,485 60.3% Richard William Rollins (Conservative) 8,032 (20.6 pts) 76.8%
1970 Albert Booth (Labour) 22,400 56.1% Hal Miller (Conservative) 4,864 (12.2 pts) 73.8%
Feb 1974 Albert Booth (Labour) 19,925 46.1% David George Thomas Bloomer (Conservative) 5,107 (11.8 pts) 79.9%
Oct 1974 Albert Booth (Labour) 21,607 51.4% Lord Richard Cecil (Conservative) 7,354 (17.5 pts) 77.1%
1979 Albert Booth (Labour) 22,687 53.2% Patrick Thompson (Conservative) 7,741 (18.2 pts) 78.3%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1885

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
David Duncan Liberal 2,95853.1% Yes
Henry William Schneider Conservative 2,61246.9% No

1886

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
William Sproston Caine Liberal Unionist 3,21263.1% Yes
John Stirling Ainsworth Liberal 1,88236.9% No

1892

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles William Cayzer Conservative 3,31253.4% Yes
James Archibald Duncan Liberal 2,89046.6% No

1895

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles William Cayzer Conservative 3,19253.5% Yes
Womesh Chunder Bonnerjee Liberal 2,35539.5% No
Patrick Francis Curran Independent Labour 4146.9% No

1900

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles William Cayzer Conservative Unopposed Yes

1906

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Duncan Labour 5,16760.3% Yes
Charles William Cayzer Conservative 3,39539.7% No

Jan 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Duncan Labour 5,30455.2% Yes
Francis Hugo Lindley Meynell Conservative 4,29844.8% No

Dec 1910

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Charles Duncan Labour 4,81052.9% Yes
Francis Hugo Lindley Meynell Conservative 4,29047.1% No

1918

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Robert Burton Chadwick Unionist 12,60850.6% Yes
Charles Duncan Labour 12,30949.4% No

1922

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Daniel Gerald Somerville Unionist 16,47853.1% Yes
John Bromley Labour 14,55146.9% No

1923

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Daniel Gerald Somerville Unionist 13,99647.4% Yes
John Bromley Labour 13,57646.0% No
William Hood Wandless Liberal 1,9316.5% No

1924

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Bromley Labour 15,51251.2% Yes
Daniel Gerald Somerville Unionist 14,80248.8% No

1929

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Bromley Labour 19,79856.0% Yes
Kenneth McDonald Cameron Unionist 15,55144.0% No

1931

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jonah Walker-Smith Conservative 20,79456.8% Yes
David Adams Labour 15,83543.2% No

1935

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Jonah Walker-Smith Conservative 18,13650.3% Yes
Percy Gott Barstow Labour 17,91949.7% No

1945

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Walter Monslow Labour 25,93965.5% Yes
Jonah Walker-Smith Conservative 13,64834.5% No

1950

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Walter Monslow Labour 26,34256.3% Yes
Wilfrid Hart Sugden Conservative 16,79335.9% No
Herbert Alexander Anderson Jardine Liberal 3,6787.9% No

1951

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Walter Monslow Labour 26,70956.9% Yes
Kenneth Lawton Conservative 20,22543.1% No

1955

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Walter Monslow Labour 22,79253.2% Yes
Edward Dillon Lott du Cann Conservative 20,03346.8% No

1959

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Walter Monslow Labour 23,19454.7% Yes
Malcolm Metcalf Conservative 19,22045.3% No

1964

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Walter Monslow Labour 22,19755.1% Yes
Peter Davies Conservative 18,06844.9% No

1966

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Booth Labour 23,48560.3% Yes
Richard William Rollins Conservative 15,45339.7% No

1970

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Booth Labour 22,40056.1% Yes
Hal Miller Conservative 17,53643.9% No

Feb 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Booth Labour 19,92546.1% Yes
David George Thomas Bloomer Conservative 14,81834.3% No
Malvyn Anthony Benjamin Liberal 8,47019.6% No

Oct 1974

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Booth Labour 21,60751.4% Yes
Lord Richard Cecil Conservative 14,25333.9% No
Malvyn Anthony Benjamin Liberal 5,78813.8% No
Victor Weir Moore Independent 3840.9% No

1979

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Albert Booth Labour 22,68753.2% Yes
Patrick Thompson Conservative 14,94635.1% No
Geoffrey Cyril Thompson Liberal 4,98311.7% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1885: Liberal margin 6.2 pts 1886: Liberal Unionist margin 26.1 pts 1892: Conservative margin 6.8 pts 1895: Conservative margin 14.0 pts 1906: Labour margin 20.7 pts Jan 1910: Labour margin 10.5 pts Dec 1910: Labour margin 5.7 pts 1918: Unionist margin 1.2 pts 1922: Unionist margin 6.2 pts 1923: Unionist margin 1.4 pts 1924: Labour margin 2.3 pts 1929: Labour margin 12.0 pts 1931: Conservative margin 13.5 pts 1935: Conservative margin 0.6 pts 1945: Labour margin 31.1 pts 1950: Labour margin 20.4 pts 1951: Labour margin 13.8 pts 1955: Labour margin 6.4 pts 1959: Labour margin 9.4 pts 1964: Labour margin 10.2 pts 1966: Labour margin 20.6 pts 1970: Labour margin 12.2 pts Feb 1974: Labour margin 11.8 pts Oct 1974: Labour margin 17.5 pts 1979: Labour margin 18.2 pts 1885 1886 1892 1895 1906 Jan 1910 Dec 1910 1918 1922 1923 1924 1929 1931 1935 1945 1950 1951 1955 1959 1964 1966 1970 Feb 1974 Oct 1974 1979

Trend

Barrow in Furness has been contested at 26 general elections on record since 1885. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Liberal, Liberal Unionist, Conservative, Labour, Unionist.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Barrow in Furness in the 1979 general election?

Labour won Barrow in Furness in 1979 with 22,687 votes (53.2%), a majority of 7,741 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Barrow in Furness since 1885?

Since 1885, Barrow in Furness has been won by: Conservative, Labour, Liberal, Liberal Unionist, Unionist.

What was the closest result in Barrow in Furness?

The closest result on record for Barrow in Furness was 1935, when Conservative beat Labour by just 217 votes (0.6 percentage points).

Related Pages