Barrow and Furness — UK General Election Results

Barrow and Furness was won by Labour at the 2024 general election, with a majority of 5,324 votes over Conservative. This page covers every general election in Barrow and Furness from 1983 to 2024.

Full Election History, 1983–2024

Election Elected Votes Vote Share Runner-up Majority Turnout
1983 Cecil Franks (Conservative) 22,284 43.6% Albert Booth (Labour) 4,577 (9.0 pts) 75.2%
1987 Cecil Franks (Conservative) 25,432 46.5% Peter Phizacklea (Labour) 3,928 (7.2 pts) 79.0%
1992 John Hutton (Labour) 26,568 47.7% Cecil Franks (Conservative) 3,578 (6.4 pts) 82.1%
1997 John Hutton (Labour) 27,630 57.3% Richard Hunt (Conservative) 14,497 (30.1 pts) 72.0%
2001 John Hutton (Labour) 21,724 55.7% James Airey (Conservative) 9,889 (25.3 pts) 60.3%
2005 John Hutton (Labour) 17,360 47.6% William Dorman (Conservative) 6,037 (16.5 pts) 59.0%
2010 John Woodcock (Labour) 21,226 48.1% John Gough (Conservative) 5,208 (11.8 pts) 64.1%
2015 John Woodcock (Labour) 18,320 42.3% Simon Fell (Conservative) 795 (1.8 pts) 63.6%
2017 John Woodcock (Labour) 22,592 47.5% Simon Fell (Conservative) 209 (0.4 pts) 68.6%
2019 Simon Fell (Conservative) 23,876 51.9% Chris Altree (Labour) 5,789 (12.6 pts) 65.8%
2024 Michelle Scrogham (Labour) 18,537 43.9% Simon Fell (Conservative) 5,324 (12.6 pts) 56.5%

Full Result Breakdown by Election

1983

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Cecil Franks Conservative 22,28443.6% Yes
Albert Booth Labour 17,70734.7% No
David Keith Cottier Social Democratic Party 11,07921.7% No

1987

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Cecil Franks Conservative 25,43246.5% Yes
Peter Phizacklea Labour 21,50439.3% No
Richard Phelps Social Democratic Party 7,79914.2% No

1992

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Hutton Labour 26,56847.7% Yes
Cecil Franks Conservative 22,99041.3% No
Clive Crane Liberal Democrat 6,08910.9% No

1997

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Hutton Labour 27,63057.3% Yes
Richard Hunt Conservative 13,13327.2% No
Anne Metcalfe Liberal Democrat 4,2648.8% No
Jim Hamezeian Independent 1,9954.1% No
David Mitchell Referendum Party 1,2082.5% No

2001

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Hutton Labour 21,72455.7% Yes
James Airey Conservative 11,83530.3% No
Barry Rabone Liberal Democrat 4,75012.2% No
John Smith UKIP 7111.8% No

2005

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Hutton Labour 17,36047.6% Yes
William Dorman Conservative 11,32331.0% No
Barry Rabone Liberal Democrat 6,13016.8% No
Alan Beach UKIP 7582.1% No
Timothey Bell Build Duddon and Morecambe Bridges 4091.1% No
Brian Greaves Veritas 3060.8% No
Helene Young Independent 2070.6% No

2010

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Woodcock Labour 21,22648.1% Yes
John Gough Conservative 16,01836.3% No
Barry Rabone Liberal Democrat 4,42410.0% No
John Smith UKIP 8411.9% No
Mike Ashburner BNP 8401.9% No
Chris Loynes Green 5301.2% No
Brian Greaves Independent 2450.6% No

2015

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Woodcock Labour 18,32042.3% Yes
Simon Fell Conservative 17,52540.5% No
Nigel Cecil UKIP 5,07011.7% No
Clive Peaple Liberal Democrat 1,1692.7% No
Robert O'Hara Green 1,0612.5% No
Ian Jackson Independent 1300.3% No

2017

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
John Woodcock Labour 22,59247.5% Yes
Simon Fell Conservative 22,38347.0% No
Loraine Birchall Liberal Democrat 1,2782.7% No
Alan Piper UKIP 9622.0% No
Rob O'Hara Green 3750.8% No

2019

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Simon Fell Conservative 23,87651.9% Yes
Chris Altree Labour 18,08739.3% No
Loraine Birchall Liberal Democrat 2,0254.4% No
Ged McGrath Brexit Party 1,3552.9% No
Chris Loynes Green 7031.5% No

2024

CandidatePartyVotesShareElected
Michelle Scrogham Labour 18,53743.9% Yes
Simon Fell Conservative 13,21331.3% No
Barry Morgan Reform UK 7,03516.7% No
Adrian Waite Liberal Democrat 1,6804.0% No
Lorraine Wrennall Green 1,4663.5% No
Lisa Morgan Party of Women 2900.7% No

Margin Over Time

Winning margin (percentage points) at each election, coloured by the winning party.

1983: Conservative margin 9.0 pts 1987: Conservative margin 7.2 pts 1992: Labour margin 6.4 pts 1997: Labour margin 30.1 pts 2001: Labour margin 25.3 pts 2005: Labour margin 16.5 pts 2010: Labour margin 11.8 pts 2015: Labour margin 1.8 pts 2017: Labour margin 0.4 pts 2019: Conservative margin 12.6 pts 2024: Labour margin 12.6 pts 1983 1987 1992 1997 2001 2005 2010 2015 2017 2019 2024

Trend

Barrow and Furness has been contested at 11 general elections on record since 1983. Parties that have won a seat here over that span: Conservative, Labour.

Frequently Asked Questions

Who won Barrow and Furness in the 2024 general election?

Labour won Barrow and Furness in 2024 with 18,537 votes (43.9%), a majority of 5,324 votes over Conservative in second place.

Which parties have won Barrow and Furness since 1983?

Since 1983, Barrow and Furness has been won by: Conservative, Labour.

What was the closest result in Barrow and Furness?

The closest result on record for Barrow and Furness was 2017, when Labour beat Conservative by just 209 votes (0.4 percentage points).

Related Pages